follow us on...

Tueday’s girls’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 3rd May 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 5/3/11

Notre Dame 15, Penn Charter 12

Notre Dame
Carlianne McCabe 3g
Kristen Bandos 3g
Nora McCallion 3g
MC McDonald 2g
Delaney Tuite 2g
Bree Buysse 1g, 2a
Molly Borgese 1g
Emily Faught 1 assist
Tori Sudjian 9 saves

Penn Charter
Kate Higgins 4g
Blaine Steinberg 2g
Amanda Flemingg 3g
Katherine O’Donnell 1g
Emma Ebert 1g
Leigh Steinberg 1g
Kelly Kubach 5 saves

Mount St. Joseph 8, Villa Maria Academy 7, OT
MSJ 5 2 1 – 8
VM. 2 5 0 – 7

MSJ
Olivia Gannon 4g
Stevie Wells 2g 1a
Laura Pacheco 1g – OT winner
Dominique Nyzio 1g
Emilee Ehret 1a – OT assist
Burke Brabson 1a
Alex Lista 9 saves , 4 ground balls

VMA
Erin Kelly 2g
Sam Ostoich 1g,1a
Jenna Mertz 4g
Kerry Schubert 9 saves

Upper Dublin 16, Upper Moreland 0
Upper Dublin 14 2 16
Upper Moreland 0 0 0

Upper Dublin
Kelly Cross 4g, 3a
Brooke Callahan 2g, 3a
Kaley Weinstein 2g, 2a
Emily Hitchings 2g, 1a
Michele DeVincent 2g, 1a
Taylor D’Ginto 1g
Megan Rock 1g
Steph Speese 1g
Anna Trentini 1g

Bishop Shanahan 13, Downingtown West 9

Bishop Shanahan
Kathryn Skahan. 4g, 2a
Hannah Goforth 4g, 2a
Summer Jaros 2g
Colleen Holmes 2g
Caroline Kuchinsky 1g
Megan Dunn 9 Saves

Downingtown West
Eva Winiarski 6g
Sally Clark 2g
Caili Loaec 1g
Taylor Hess 11 saves

Harriton 14, Radnor 13, OT
Radnor 4-9-0-13
Harriton 7-6-1- 14

Harriton
Foust 5g
Sukonik 5g
Laura Walzer 3g
Jess Schwab 3a
Megan Rubenstein 1g
Betsy Hurtado 1g, 1a
Jackie Marshall 13 saves

Radnor
Taryn Deck 4g, 1a
Emily Gerber 1g, 1a
Lindsay Grossman 2g
Shannon Quinn 2g
Abby Junior 1g
Kristen Nordem 1g, 1a
Taylor Quinn 1a
Sarah Curley 1a
Leah Gallagher 1g, 1a
Amelia Yeager 1g

Baldwin 20, Germantown Academy 8
Baldwin
Ali Thaler 6g, 1a
Jennie Wigrizer 5g, 2a
Sloan Warren 5g, 5a
Charlotte Matthai 1g
Hilary Gray 1g
Arden Simone 2g, 1a
Val Cohen 13 saves

Germantown Academy
Brooke Kiley 4g, 2a
Caroline Haynie 3g
Lizzie Tillger 1g
Marley Sternberg 1a
Hurley 2 saves

Downingtown East 20, Avon Grove 6
DE 15, 5 : 20
AG 3, 3 : 6

Rafferty 7g
Devlin 3g, 5 a
Poli 3g , 1 a
Nelson 2g
Facenda 2g
Hubbard 2g
Barretta 1g, 4 a
Murray 6 saves
Fratoni 3 saves

Avon Grove
Reid 2g
Brown 2g
Callaway 1g
Fenstermacher 1 g

Abington 20, Neshaminy 3
Halftime 14-1

Abington
Meredith Cox 4g, 1a
Molly Seifried 3g, 2a
Elisa Macall 3g, 2a
Hannah Sjoholm 3g
Carli Fitzgerald 1g, 1a
Kelsey Fitzgerald 1g
Ana Kumor 1g
Julie Gallagher 1g
Hannah Weckel 1g
Elle Clark 1g
Alli Failing 1g
Emily Milytowey 2 Saves
Cait Margolis 2 saves

Neshaminy
Caitlin Carrezola 2g
Emily Hegner 1g

Sacred Heart 25, Nazareth 11
Half: SHA 16 , Nazareth 4

Sacred Heart
Stephanie Finley 7g, 4a
Eileen Dombrowski 4g, 2a
Karleigh Carlin 3g
Kara Shields 3g
Kerri Shallow 3g
Claire Fitzpatrick 2g, 4a
Brilyn Gardner 2g
Maggie Reilly 1g
Maggie Reilly 4 saves, 1st half
Claire Fitzpatrick 3 saves, 2nd half

Nazareth
Laura Pharo 7g
Lindsay Fluehr 3g
Caroline Wozinak 1g
Katharine Carvalho 7 saves

North Penn 11, Hatboro-Horsham 9
Half NP 5, HH 3

North Penn
Rachel Shaw 4 goals
Macie Hauck 3 goals, 4 assists
Brenda McDermott 4 goals 1 assist, 6 draw controls
Steph Knauer 2 assists
Jenna Stover 13 saves

HH
Lizzy Carr 4 goals 2 assists
Nicole Beck 2 goals 2 assists
Cortnee Daley 2 goals
Rachel Rausa 1 goal, 1 assist
Jaclyn Giovinazzo 8 saves

Wissahickon 15, Upper Merion 9
Wissahickon
Laura Frankenfield 6g, 2a
Jackie Hibbs 5g
Zoe Gomez 2g
Maddie Sharp 1g
Taylor Myers 1g
Lindsay Anderson 1a
Zoe Kale 1a

Upper Merion
Mel Ryan 3g, 1a
Casey Griffith 2g, 1a
Dominique Gambone 2g
Jackie Schauble 1g, 2a
Amanda McAteer 1g, 1
Ally Frymoyer 13 saves

Jenkintown 12, Lower Moreland 2
Jenkintown 9-3- 12
Lower Moreland 0-2- 2

Jenkintown
Gab Coggin 2g, 2a
Ali Mattaway 2g, 1a
Emma Dillon 2g
Tori Contoudis 1g, 1a
Haley Smith 1g
Courtney Smith 1g
Andrea Zielinski 1g
Bethany Riley 1g
Patrice Morris 1g

Lower Moreland
Barlow 1g
Rejowski 1g

Boyertown 20, Pottstown 8
Boyertown 10 – 10 – 20
Pottstown 4 – 4 – 8

Boyertown
Kelly Furman 8g, 1a
Kate Dehaven 3g, 1a
Robyn Piveteau 2g, 1a
Annie Rodgers 2g
Rachel Engler 1g, 1a
Devyn Heidelbaugh 1g
Haley Wentzel 1g
Gabby Genuario 1g
Zoe Reilly 1g
Lindsay Clinton 8 saves

Pottstown
Milan White 4g
Sidney Sanford 3g
Danae Perrymond 1g
Morgan Wambold 6 saves

Garnet Valley 12, Ridley 8
Garnet Valley 6-6 final 12
Ridley 3-5 final 8

GV
Ashley Pyle 2g
Gabbey Murray 1g
Kara Stroup 2g 1a
Ally Heavens 2g 1a
AnneElise Morello 2g 3a
Halley Barnes 3g
Kate Stroup 9 saves

Ridley
Lacie Doubet 2g
Kelsey Yori 2g
Brianne White 2g
Liz Brennan 1g
Ellen Udovich 1g
Meghan Pitts 9 saves

CR North 17, Pennsbury 2

CR North
Jackie Strange 2a
Hannah Plappert 3g, 3a
Lindsay Rheiner 4g, 3a
Kara Magley 6g, 3a
Kara Le 1g
Becky Ely 2g
Erica Green 1g
Taylor Beck (GK) 4 saves
CR North shots – 27

Pennsbury
Taylor Hickman 1g
Hopkins 1g
Liz Cowley 1a
Eyre (GK) 10 saves
Pennsbury shots – 8

Conestoga 11, Strath Haven 10
Conestoga
Meghan McGillis 3 goals 1 assist
Taylor Lawlor 2 goals
Catie Smith 2 goals 2 assists
Brooke McGillis 1 goal 1 assist
Kelly MOrrison 1 goal 1 asssist
Rachel Hanscom 2 goals 1 assist
Sarah Priem had 13 saves

Strath Haven
Duckenfield 3 goals 1 assist
Carzo 1 goal 2 assists
DiEnno 1 goal
Rowan 2 goals
Frost 1 goal
Mazur 1 goal 1 assist
Wilhelmsen 1 goal 1 assist


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines