follow us on...

Tri-State National Lacrosse Festival: Playoff seedings released for Sunday; Mesa Fresh (No. 6 seed) tops Duke’s L.C. (No. 3 seed), 5-0

Saturday, 9th July 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/9/11

The playoff seedings for all divisions have been released for the Tri-State National Summer Lacrosse Festival at Mercer County Park.

Playoffs will be held Sunday after all teams played expanded schedule Saturday due to the postponement of all games Friday (inclement weather).

The marquee game occurred today in the Senior AA High School Division when the two Philly club powers, Mesa Fresh 2012 and the Duke’s Lacrosse Club 1 played for the first time ever. Mesa Fresh won, 5-0, as Jake Adoni (Germantown Academy) and Brodie Shea (Conestoga) each made five saves in a half of action.

Tyler Early (Penn Charter), Tyler Odell (Episcopal Academy), Adam Goins (Notre Dame), Jordan Klunder (Conestoga) and Henry Blynn (Haverford School) each scored once while Russell Atkinson (Malvern Prep) had two assists and Zach Gregory (Conestoga) added one.

Duke’s L.C. 1, though, enjoyed a strong day and earned the No. 3 seed behind No. 1 Tri-State Blue and No. 2 Team L.I. heading into today’s playoffs. It must also be noted that both Mesa Fresh 2012 and the Duke’s L.C. were missing many key players that were competing in the United States U-19 tryouts at UMBC and the ESPN RISE Warrior 40 at Harvard.

Mesa Fresh (2-2) also defeated For the Love of the Game (N.Y.) and bowed to Ward Melville (N.Y.) and Amped Lax (Va.) and earned the No. 6 playoff seed.

Playoff seedings

Rising 7th Grade AA

1. A | LI Express Tenacious Turtles
2. D | For the Love of the Game
3. E | Laxachusetts 2017 AA
4. F | Wet Bandits 2017 Red
5. C | CT Chargers 2017 Blue
6. B | Bulldog Lacrosse Club 2017

Rising 6th Grade AA

1. G | Team Long Island
2. F | Team 91 5 Orange 2018
3. D | LI Express 2018 Orange
4. A | Chesapeake Rock U11 A
5. C | Looney’s Lacrosse Club
6. H | Madlax U11 Orange
7. E | Laxachusetts 2018 AA
8. I | Wet Bandits 2018 Grey
9. B | CT Chargers 2018 Blue AA

10 A
North

1. D | Long Island Raiders
2. C | Laxchusetts 2018 Green
3. A | Building Blocks 2018
4. B | Cortlandt Wave

South

1. H | Team 91 4 Orange 2019
2. F | LI Express 2019 Orange
3. I | Zingos U11
4. E | Tri-State Black
5. G | PYLA

10 B

North

1. C | Madlax U11 Blue
2. A | Laxachusetts 2019
3. B | LI Express 2018 Blue
4. D | Sachem North

South

1. F | Team Denver
2. H | Wet Bandits
3. G | Syosset Spartans
4. E | LI Express 2019 Blue

14 AA

1. A | Tri-State Black
2. Q | LI Express 2015 Orange
3. R | CT Chargers 2015 Blue
4. B | Triangle Select Lacrosse Gold
5. G | FLG
6. L | Michigan Select
7. K | Laxachusetts
8. F | Bulldog Lacrosse Club 2015
9. J | Team 91 8 Orange 2015
10. I | All West Lacrosse
11. M | Chesapeake Rock U15 AA
12. D | Cincy Royals 2015
13. O | Building Blocks Lacrosse 2015
14. N | Competitive Edge 2015
15. E | Low and Away Lacrosse U15
16. H | Wet Bandits U15 Red
17. C | LI Express 2015 Blue
18. P | Force Lacrosse

14 B

1. U | Building Block Lacrosse 2015 B
2. J | Tri-State Green
3. A | Tri-State White
4. P | Tri-State Blue
5. R | Manhasset Maveriks
6. C | Digz
7. O | LI Express 2015 White
8. L | Westfield Devils
9. T | Thunder Lacrosse
10. D | Parkland Red Crush
11. I | Sayville Spartans
12. M | Morristown Elite
13. B | Team 91 7 White 2016
14. G | Cortlandt Wave
15. Q | Pittsburgh Bridges Gold
16. S | Trashcan Lacrosse White
17. N | Madlax U15 Blue
18. F | Big Dog Lacrosse
19. K | Pittsburgh Bridges Black
20. E | All West Blue
21. H | Heat Lacrosse

SOPHOMORE AA
North

1. 132 | Laxachusetts 2014 AA
2. 135 | LI Express 2014 Orange
3. 136 | Maryland LC
4. 133 | Resolute 2014
5. 131 | CT Chargers 2014 Blue
6. 140 | Westchester Predators
7. 134 | LI Riptide Ocean Bay Park
8. 137 | Top Gun Fighting Clams 2014 Blue
9. 130 | Baltimore Breakers 2014
10. 139 | VA Elite 2014
11. 138 | Tri-State Navy

South

1. 150 | Tri-State White
2. 144 | Greene Turtle 14 Busse
3. 143 | Dukes 3
4. 141 | Bulldog LC 2014
5. 146 | LI Outlaws 2014 Black
6. 147 | NXT Lacrosse
7. 148 | Smartlink 2014
8. 142 | Cincy Royals 2014 Blue
9. 149 | Triangle Select Lacrosse White
10. 145 | LI Express 2014 Blue

SOPHOMORE A
North

1. 157 | Prime Time 2014
2. 156 | Manhasset Maveriks
3. 159 | Chesapeake Rock U16
4. 153 | Building Blocks Lacrosse
5. 161 | Tri-State Crimson
6. 152 | Atlanta Rage 2014
7. 155 | Laxachusetts 2014 Green
8. 158 | Team Philadelphia South
9. 160 | Titanium 2014
10. 154 | Wet Bandits Frosh

South

1. 166 | Madlax Sophomore Orange
2. 170 | Tri-State Yellow
3. 169 | Thunder Lacrosse
4. 168 | RAACE Lax
5. 164 | Laxachusetts 2014 White
6. 165 | Greene Turtle 14 Sanborn
7. 167 | Team Philadelphia North
8. 163 | Red and Black Elite
9. 171 | Doc’s NYC U 16
10. 162 | Be The Best Lacrosse Club

SOPHOMORE B
North

1. 176 | Gonzolaxmd
2. 178 | Ivy
3. 179 | C2C Dallas
4. 174 | LI Riptide Seaview
5. 177 | NYC Hitmen Silver
6. 181 | Westhampton Hurricanes
7. 175 | LI Express 2014 White II
8. 180 | Sachem North 1

South

1. 185 | 380 Lacrosse Green
2. 182 | Smithtown West
3. 184 | CT Chargers 2014 Gold
4. 188 | Sachem North 2
5. 183 | Connetquot
6. 186 | Cincy Royals 2014 White
7. 187 | Red Water JV

JUNIOR AA
North

1. 88 | Laxachusetts 2013 AA
2. 82 | LI Express 2013 Orange
3. 81 | Amped
4. 86 | Tri-State Lacrosse Gold
5. 85 Titanium 2013
6. 84 | Smartlink 2013
7. 87 | Low and Away 17 Elite

South

1. 94 | Tri-State Green
2. 93 | T2 Lacrosse 2013
3. 88 | Bulldog LC 2013
4. 89 | Madlax Juniors Orange
5. 82 | Mesa 2013
6. 90 | LI Express 2013 Blue
7. 91 | Triangle Select Red

JUNIOR A
North

1. 106 | Manhasset Maveriks
2. 105 | Top Gun Clams 2013 Blue
3. 100 | Madlax Juniors Blue
4. 104 | Thunder
5. 99 | Laxachusetts 2013 A White
6. 98 | Heat Lacrosse
7. 97 | CT Chargers 2013 Gold
8. 101 | Minnesota Frost
9. 102 | Pittsburgh Lacrosse Black
10. 96 | Atlanta Travel Lacrosse
11. 103 | Team Tampa

South

1. 112 | VLC Chiefs
2. 113 | Next Level
3. 110 | LI Riptide Point O’Woods
4. 108 | Cincy Royals 2013
5. 116 | Top Gun Rising Clams Orange
6. 109 | Laxachusetts 2013 A Green
7. 111 | LI Express 2013 White I
8. 117 | Wet Bandits Rising
9. 114 | Paragon Lacrosse 2013
10. 115 | Rotten Apples U18
11. 107 | Central PA Dawgs Select

JUNIOR B

1. 121 | Central Bergen
2. 127 | True Player Lacrosse
3. 124 | LI Express 2013 White 2
4. 122 | Sayville Spartans
5. 123 | Zingos U16
6. 120 | Park Lacrosse White
7. 119 | Carey Franklin Square
8. 125 | Mountaineers
9. 126 | Pittsburgh Lacrosse Gold

SENIOR AA
North

1. 11 | Tri-State Blue
2. 8 | Team LI
3. 3 | Dukes 1
4. 10 | Pittsburgh Lacrosse Black
5. 4 | Amped Lax
6. 7 | Ward Melville
7. 2 | Mesa Fresh 2012
8. 12 | Top Gun Fighting Clams 2012 Blue
9. 5 | Madlax Seniors Orange
10. 6 | Triangle Select Black
11. 1 | FLG
12. 9 | Minnesota Yeti
13. 13 | NYC Empire

South

1. 20 | Sting Black
2. 19 | Minnesota Elite
3. 14 | LI Express Orange
4. 23 | Smartlink 2012
5. 24 | Tri-State REd
6. 22 | Dukes 2
7. 15 | Resolute Black
8. 26 | Top Tier
9. 21 | Sting Gold
10. 17 | Bulldog LC
11. 16 | FuZe Blue
12. 25 | Claddagh Select
13. 18 | Man-Up Lacrosse

SENIOR A
North

1. 44 | Smithtown West
2. 31 | Red and Black Elite
3. 39 | Shore Skipjacks
4. 41 | Wet Bandits Varsity
5. 30 | Chesapeake Rock
6. 29 | Team LI
7. 33 | Pittsburgh Lacrosse Gold
8. 35 | Prime Time
9. 37 | South Jersey Shamrocks
10. 32 | CT Chargers Gold
11. 45 | Tri-State Silver
12. 40 | Silverbacks
13. 38 | Southside RVC
14. 36 | NYC Hitmen Black
15. 42 | Southern Combat American
16. 28 | Be The Best
17. 43 | Team Indiana
18. 34 | Prime Time Power Penguins

South

1. 53 | Team Philadelphia Elite
2. 47 | Central PA Dawgs Elite
3. 62 | Prime Time – C Daniello
4. 50 | Next Level
5. 60 | Zingos HS Black
6. 57 | Titanium 2012
7. 56 | Sachem North
8. 52 | Resolute Blue
9. 46 | Connetquot
10. 55 | Team ESM
11. 63 | Westhampton Hurricanes
12. 61 | Team Tampa
13. 58 | Low and Away Lacrosse Elite
14. 49 | MD Tribe Black
15. 54 | Red Water Varsity
16. 51 | Prime Time Power Penguins Blue
17. 59 | Tri-State Orange
18. 48 | Celtic

SENIOR B
North

1. 65 | Team Hills
2. 69 | Zingos HS Blue
3. 70 | Team Philadelphia North
4. 66 | FuZe Gold
5. 68 | Mountaineers Varsity
6. 64 | 380 Lacrosse Black
7. 72 | Cortlandt Wave
8. 67 | CT Stars

South

1. 76 | Greene Turtle 2012/2013
2. 78 | Team Philadelphia South
3. 74 | Park Lacrosse Blue
4. 75 | BOSS Lacrosse
5. 80 | Syosset
6. 73 | LI Jesters
7. 77 | Titanium Blue
8. 79 | William Floyd


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines