follow us on...

Saturday’s PIAA boys’, girls’ summaries

Saturday, 4th June 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/4/11

PIAA quarterfinals
Girls


Great Valley 11, Springfield-Delco 10, OT

Springfield-Delco 2-8-0-10
Great Valley 5-5-1-11

Springfield-Delco
Alex Poplawski 5g
Maddy Lynch 3g
Lauren Notofrancesco 1g, 1a
Ali Gormley 1g
Kristy Reid 6 saves

Great Valley
Ali Karwoski 4g, 1a
Emily Scullin 2g
Sara McBride 2g, 1a
Brooke Gamble 1g
Caitlin Kratzer 1g, 1a
Rachel Kalick 1g, 1a
Jenna Morris 8 saves

Downingtown East 19, Cocalico 4
Downingtown East 12-7- 19
Cocalico 3-1- 4

Downingtown East
Emily Solenberger 5g, 2a
Ashley Poli 4g, 2a
Linnea Faccenda 4g
Kelly Devlin 3g
Nicole Barretta 2g, 2a
Kaitlin Brennan 1g

Cocalico
North 1g
Castanza 1g
Mitchell 1g
Longstaff 1g

Garnet Valley 15, Archbishop Carroll 10

Garnet Valley 8-7-15
Archbishop Carroll 4-6-10

Garnet Valley
Halley Barnes 4g, 3a
Ally Heavens 4g
AnnaElise Morello 4g, 3a
Kara Stroup 2g, 1a
Haley Warden 1g
Kate Stroup 11 saves

Archbishop Carroll
Hannah Schmitt 5g, 2a
Natalie Schmitt 1g
Maddie Lesher 1g
Kerry Newby 1g
Rachel Flynn 1g
Gabbi Hull 1g
Sam Moore 1a

Penn Manor 21, Sewickley Academy 17
Sewickley Academy 7 10–17
Penn Manor 10 11—21

SA Scoring: Basilonie 6, Rossi 4, Keller 4, Sischling 2, Ahern.
PM Scoring: Hess 6, Lovett 6, Burns 4, Er. McCoy 3, Em. McCoy, Hertzler.
SA Assists: Rossie 3, Keller 2, Basilone.
PM Assists: Hess 3, Er. McCoy 2, Burns, Lovett.
Shots: SA 27; PM 30
Saves: SA McGinn 3; PM McHugh 5.

Boys

St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Manheim Township 10, OT
St. Joseph’s Prep 1-4-2-3-1 – 11
Manheim Township 4-4-1-1-0 10

St. Joseph’s Prep
Jeff Heath 4g 1a
Pat Swanick 2g
Corey Scheuerle 1g 2a
Tim Browne 1g
Rob Watts 1g
Brad James 1g
Blaine Fleming 1g OT game winner
Anthony Marini 1a
Jim Hurley 1a
Face Offs: Jake O’Brien won: 14/23 61%
Goalies: AJ Simon 5 saves, Liam Correia 4 saves

Manheim Twp:
Rob Wertz 2g
Alex Bradbury 2g 1a
Jake Weber 1g
Peraw 1a
Tyler Karpinski 1g
Quint Miller 2g
Chase Miller 2 a
Mark Stratton 2g 1a
Alex Ready 14 saves

Conestoga 16, Hempfield 2

Conestoga 3-8-3-2- 16
Hempfield 0-0-1-1- 2

Conestoga
Connor Frisina – 1g 3a
Bradlee Lord – 5g, 1a
Billy Flatley – 1g, 1a
Tanner Scott – 1g
Robbie Rose – 1g
Tyler Brooke – 1g, 1a
Jarred Jacobs – 1g
Kevin Rudd – 1g
Zach Gregory – 1a
Adam Goins – 2g
Jack Mott – 1g
Matthew Nelson – 1g

Face-offs
Zach Gregory – 8 of 10
Jarred Jacobs – 7 of 9

Saves
John Lopes – 2
Robbie Zonino – 3
Broderick Shea – 0

Hempfield
Senft – 1g
Meier – 1a
Ondrusek -1g
Bailey – 1a
Black 9 saves

Central Bucks East. 9, Allentown Central Catholic 6

CB East
Ethan Debuque 1g
Connor McSherry 2g
Blake Ament. 1g
Parker Self 2g
Chris Vetter 1g, 1a
Ryan Whitney 2g, 1a
Matt Heim 1a
Harrison Holak 11 saves

ACC
Steve Mussoline 2g, 1a
Tyler Albanese 2g
Matt Savage 1g
Adam Wydra 1g, 1a
Brian Topper 1a
Bob Hayman 11 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines