follow us on...

Saturday’s Philly lacrosse scoreboard

Saturday, 26th March 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's, High School, Pro  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/26/11

Pro
NLL

Rochester Knighthawks 13, Philadelphia Wings 10
(Wings fall to 4-8; Brendan Mundorf 2G, 4A, Athan Iannucci 2G, 2A)

College men – Division I, BIG EAST
No. 1 Syracuse 5, No. 7 Villanova 4
(S: Winning goal by JoJo Marasco with :06 to play; crowd of 6,289 was Villanova record; V: Jack Rice 2G, Brian Karalunas 6 CT, 1 A to set up tying goal by Kevin Cunningham with :57 to play; Malvern prep grad Chris Creighton 4GB, 2 CT)

Villanova's Michael Vigilante heads upfield during Saturday's BIG EAST thriller vs. Syracuse. The 'Cats lost, 5-4, but 6,289 witnessed one of the top games of the year. (Photo by Susan Coote)

High school
Boys

Conestoga 12, St. Joseph”s Prep 9
(C: overcome early 4-1 deficit, scores final 4 goals of game)
Landon (DC) 8, Malvern Prep 7, OT
Germantown Academy 8, Brunswick School (CT) 5
Coppell (Tx) 10, Hatboro-Horsham 9
Allentown Central Catholic 10, Central Bucks East 8
Emmaus 13, Mt. Lebanon 11
Archbishop Carroll 16, Upper Darby 0
Cardinal O’Hara 7, Haverford HS 6
Hempfield 18, Easton 3
Avon Grove 10, Lower Merion 4
Shipley School 15, Wilmington Ashley NC) 7
Nazareth 10, Roman Catholic 0
Harriton 10, Devon Prep 3
New Hope-Solebury 17, William Allen 1
St. Mary’s (MD) Annapolis 12, Manheim Township 11

Girls
Vero Beach, Fla. 10, Archbishop Carroll 9, at St. Petersburg, Fla., AmLaX Challenge
Council Rock North 9, West Chester Rustin 7
Central Bucks East 10, Emmaus 6
Ridley at Methacton, ppd

College
Men
Division I

Lehigh 11, Holy Cross 5
(L: Adam Johnston 4G)
Yale 8, Princeton 7, OT
(Y: Radnor grad Cole Yeager 11 of 18 FO)
Penn State 14, St. Joseph’s 6
(PS: La Salle grad Jack Forster 4G)
Army 7, Lafayette 6
(A: Episcopal Ac grad Rob McCallion 1G, 1A. L: Stefan Bauer 2G, 2A, Holy Ghost Prep grad Andrijko Andrusko 10 saves)
Hofstra 11, Drexel 6
(D: Robert Church 2G, 3A)
Cornell 13, Penn 12, OT
(P: Al Kohart 4G. C: DEF Mike Bronzino, Conestoga grad, 3GB, 3CT)
Delaware 8, Towson 7
(D: Eric Smith GW, Hens erase 5-0 deficit)
Duke 14, Georgetown 12
(D: L. Merion grad Jordan Wolf, 4G, 3A; Haverford School grad Dan Wigrizer 12 S)
Syracuse 5, Villanova 4
Johns Hopkins 12, Virginia 11
(JHU: Malvern Prep grad Matt Dolente 14 of 24 FO, La Salle grad Tucker Durkin 3GB)
Division II
Dominican (N.Y.) 10, Chestnut Hill College 9
(CHC: Parkland grad Mark Winkelspecht 2G, 3A, 6 GB)

Division III
Dickinson 11, Ursinus 8
(D: Radnor grad Matt Cherry 1G, 3A; U: Jeff Ocampo 4G)
Eastern 5, Lebanon Valley 3
(E: Shawn Farmer and Will Johnson, 2G each)
King’s 10, Alvernia 3
Cabrini 19, Shenandoah 1
(C: Garnet Valley grad Paul Skulski, Ridley grad Brian Hill 3G each)
Gwynedd-Mercy at Centenary (N.J.), ppd
Immaculata 18, Neumann 10
(I: WCE grad Dante Tuscai 5G; N: Spring-Ford grad Mark Consolo 4G)
Widener 9, Lycoming 1
(W: L. Merion grad Josh Fox 3G)
Haverford College 9, McDaniel 3
(HC: Conestoga grad Max Hjelm 2F, 1A)
Messiah 11, Manhattanville 9
(Me: U. Merion grad Heath Kupecky 3G, 2A)
Women

Division I

St. Joseph’s 8, St. Mary’s (Cal.) 7
(SJ: Springfield-D grad Val Paolucci 2G, Incl GW with 5:14 to play)
Syracuse 11, Rutgers 7
(S: U. Dublin grad Amy Cross 1G)

Division II
Philadelphia U. 18, Holy Family 15
(PU: Emily Ray 5G, A. Wood grad Taylor Peltzer 4G; HF: A. Ryan grad Jennifer James 6G)
Chestnut Hill College 14, Dominican (N.Y.) 12, OT
(CHC: Nicole Covella 7G)
West Chester 16, Mercyhurst 10
(WC: Jackie Hoover 5G, 2A; Ginny Martino wins 200th game as head coach)

Division III

Haverford College 8, McDaniel 7
(H: Pennsbury grad Josie Ferri 3G)
King’s 19, Alvernia 8
Arcadia 16, Misericordia 7
(A: Stephanie Holguin 7G, 1A, Meghan Fallon 6G, 1A)
Swarthmore 19, Bryn Mawr 5
(S: Garnet improves to 5-2, Emily Evans 5G, Corinne Sommi 4G, Marie Mutryn 3G, Strath Haven grad Annalise Penikis 3G)
Gwynedd Mercy 21, Neumann 9
(GM: Unionville grad Kristie Pollock 4G, Little Flower grad Brigid Dowling 4G. N: U. Merion grad Alex Bohen 4G)
Widener 14, Lycoming 4
(W: Rachel Porter 5 G)
Alvernia 19, King’s College 8
(A: A. Wood grad Alyssa Verrillo B. Rustin grad Sarah George 4G each)
Ursinus 8, Dickinson 7
(U: Upper Perk grad Alyssa Thren GW goal, 5G)


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines