follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ high school summaries

Saturday, 21st May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/11

District 1 quarterfinals

Central Bucks East 10, Ridley 6

CB East
Blake Ament 2g
Parker Self 2g
Connor McSherry 2g, 1a, 4 GB
Ryan Whitney 1g, 2a
Matt Heim 1g, 1a
Chris Vetter 1g
Warren Kuhn 1g, 1a
Ryan Connors 5 GB
Weston French 4GB
Harrison Holak 10 saves

Ridley
Eric Streicher 4g
Kyle Bush 1
Dalton George 1

Conestoga 14, Abington 1

AHS 0 0 1 0 – 1
CHS 3 3 5 3 – 14

Conestoga
Conner Frisina 4g
Tyler Brooke 3g, 1a
Bradlee Lord 2g, 2a
Tanner Scott 1g, 1a
Kevin Rudd 1g
Billy Flatley 2a
Michael McGregor 1g
Ray Niccolo 1g
Kyle Morrison 1g 1a
Jordan Klunder 1a
Brian Dailey 1a
John Lopes 2 saves
Robbie Zonino 2 saves
Andrew Anido 4 saves

Abington
Nick Pisko 1g
Dan Lomady 1a
Travis O’Connor 16 saves

Downingtown West 14, Spring-Ford 4
Spring-Ford 0 1 2 1 – 4
Downingtown West 4 3 4 3 – 14

Downingtown West
Zach Logan 4 goals
Eric Rankel 2 goals, 3 assists, 6 GB, 8 of 10 FO
Dylan Ikkala 2 goals
Brad Shenberger 2 goals, 1 assist
Tyler Keen 1goal, 1 assist
Ryan Hibbs 1 goal
Tim Roberts 1 goal
Zach Barr 1 goal
Tyler McWilliams 3 assists
Max Carrol 3GB
Max Dawson 3GB
Mike Paoline 2GB
Matt Smedlein 4 of 7 FO
Dustin Keen winning goalie

Spring-Ford
Drew Thomas 1g, 1a
Justin Kelly 1g
Brian Bock 1g, 1a
Zach Monzo 1g
Jared Novia 14 saves

Pennsbury 4, Avon Grove 3

Pennsbury 2 0 0 1 0 1 -4
Avon Grove 0 3 0 0 0 0- 3

Pennsbury
Ryan McDonald 2g, 1a
Luke Matthews 1g
Colin Sullivan 1g, 1a
Josh Caven 1a
Drew Sweetland 17 saves

Avon Grove
Damian Sobieski 3g
Matt King 1a
Colin Peck 1a
Tommy Malone 13 saves

Inter-Ac Invitational- Semifinals

Malvern Prep 6, Penn Charter 4

Malvern Prep
Keith Dreyer 4g
TJ Hanzsche 1g, 2a
Jake Glancy 1g
Drew Kennedy 11 of 13 FO, 1a
Vince Travaglini 1a
Ryan McDevitt 5 saves
Matt Barrett 8 saves

Penn Charter
Tyler White 2g
Ray Vandergrift 1g
Joey Sankey 1g
Shane Carr 1a
Tyler Earley 1a
Jackson Tamasitis 17 saves

Haverford School 13, Lawrenceville School 11

Haverford School 2-5-3-3-13
Lawrenceville School 1-6-2-2-11

Haverford Schiool
Sam Rohr 2g
Grove Stewart 1g
Gavin McBride 2g
Brendan McGrath 2g
Brent Tomlinson 1g
Hup Hupfeldt 2g, 1a
Matt Walters 2g, 2a
Goran Murray 1g
Carl Walrath 2a
Joe McCallion 1a, 9 of 14 FO
Will Gurral 5 of 10 FO
Conor Kelly 17 saves

Lawrenceville
Adam Fishman 3g
Matt Donovan 4g
Mark Leonhard 1g, 1a
Brendan Newman 1g
Will Gilmartin 1g
Ehret Faircloth 1g
Matt O’Connor 15 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines