follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ high school summaries

Saturday, 9th April 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/9/11

Nazareth 13, Archbishop Ryan 7

A. Ryan- 0,2,2,3=7
Nazareth-5,2,3,3=13

Ryan
Tim Taylor 3G 1A,
Kevin Nelms 3G 1A,
Dillion Cave 1G

Haverford School 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 8, OT

Haverford School 2-1-2-3-1- 9
St. Joseph’s Prep 2-2-3-1-0 – 8

Haverford School
Gavin McBride 1g
Hup Hupfeldt 3g, 1a
Sam Rohr 1a, 1a
Grove Stewart 2g
Zach Rego 1g, 1a
Will McNamara 1g
Joe McCallion 1a, 12 of 19 FO
Carl Walrath 1a
Conor Kelly 12 saves

St Joe’s Prep scoring
Anthony Marini 1g, 1a
Jimmy Hurley 1a
Brad James 1g, 2a
Rob Watts 1a
Jeff Heath 1g
Blaine Fleming 1g
Cory Scheuerle 3g
Clint Barber 1g
Fenton Ftzpatrick 1a
Liam Correia 22 saves


Radnor 11, Upper Merion 9

Radnor 2-2-5-2 – 11
UMerion 3-2-0-3 – 9

Radnor
Ben Junior 3G
Peter Donato 2G
Jeff Puckette 2G 1A
Tom Hemcher 1G 1A
Charlie Rubin 1G 1A
Tyler Murkley 1G
Alex Manderack 1G
Mike Barnes 14-19
Brendan Manderack 8 saves

U. Merion
Wesley McDowell 4G
Trevor Kupecky 2G 3A
Robby Boyk 1G 1A
Pat Vandergeest 1G
Lorran DaCosta 1G
Conor Crowe 11 saves

Malvern Prep 9, Worthington-Klbourne (Oh.) 3

Malvern Prep
Mike Dougherty 2g, 1a
Russell Atkinson 2 g
Colin Farrell 2 a
Connor Glancy 1g, 1a
Keith Dreyer 1g
Graeme Weaver 1g
TJ Hanzsche 1 g
Jake Glancy 1 g
Matt Neeson 1 a
Joey Carlini 1 a, 5 GBs
Drew Kennedy 11 of 12 FO

Worthington Kilbourne
Brian Miller 1 g
James Meagher 2a
Matt Wylly 1 g
Charlie Bassani 1 g
Alex Wylly 7 saves

Penn Charter 12, Emmaus 3

PC
Joey Sankey 3G 2A
Shane Carr 3G 1A
Ray Vandergrift 2G
Andy Grabowski 1G 1A
Grant Guyer 1G 1A
Tyler Earley 1G
Murphy 1G
Jackson Tamasitis 13 Saves

Unionville 13, Warwick 1

UHS – 3 – 7 – 2 – 1 -13
Warwick – 0 – 0 – 0 – 1 – 1

Unionville
Donovan 3G, 1A
South 3G
Kaiser 2 G, 1 A
Moss 2G
Quinn 1G, 1A
Piper 1G
Gausch 1G
Apruzzese 2A
Kelly 2A
Olson 1A
GS – Baker/ Hartley – 10 saves
FO – O’Neill/Johnson -14 for 15

Warwick
Jacobis 1G
GS – Polett – 18

Downingtown West 11, Central Bucks West 2

Downingtown West
Brad Shenberger 2 goals
Tyler Mc Williams 1 goal 1 assist
Eric Rankel 5 goals 1 assist
Jim Sharer 1 goal 2 assists
Matt Logan 1 goal
Tyler keen 1 goal 1 assist
Dustin Keen 14 saves

CB West
Jack Firriolo 1g
Johnny Kirchner 1g
Jake Ross 8 saves

Ridley 9, Great Valley 7

Ridley 2-0-4-3- 9
Great Valley 2-3-2-0- 7

Ridley
Dalton George 2g
Kvin Garling 3g, 2a
Ryan O’Kane 1g
Eric Streicher 2g, 2a
Jeff Dugan 1g
Kelton Heaverly 1a
Tom McDermott 3 saves

Great Valley
Merrill 2g
Gartner 2g
Wilson 1g
Buchholz 1g
Lamb 1g
DiPiano 14 saves

Avon Grove 8, Garnet Valley 4

Avon Grove 2-3-1-2 – 8
Garnet Valley 1-1-0-2 – 4

Damian Sobieski 3g
Eric Waibel 2g
Trevor Hornby 1g
Brendan Fabian 1g
Tanner Peck 1g, 2a
Anthony DiNenno 1a
Tommy Hammond 1a
Colin Peck 1a
Tom Malone 16 saves

Garnet Valley
Joseph Taulane 2g
Jules Raucci 1g
Rob Raucci 1g
Steve Smyrl 2a
Matt Taulane 1a
Rose 6 saves

Methacton 8, Lower Merion 7

Lower Merion
Chris Daly: 1A
Dan Buckman: 2g, 1a
Craig Markman 2g
Tony Fisher 2g
Ernest Pendleton 1g
Eli Neeschaffer 4 saves

Methacton
Brasher 4g
Aronow 1g, 1a
Ridgway 1g, 3a
Sobocinski 1g, 1a
Vawter 1g
Fogarty 2 saves
Murphy 5 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines