follow us on...

Philly women earn Division III All-Conference honors

Wednesday, 1st June 2011

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/1/11

2011 Phiily women’s All-Conference Honors

Click here for All Divisions

Division III

Centennial Conference

First Team

M-Josie Ferri (Pennsbury), Haverford
M-Annalise Penikis (Strath Haven), Swarthmore
M-Allison Furman (Boyertown), Ursinus
M-Alyssa Thren (Upper Perkiomen), Ursinus

Second Team

M-Maggie Mae Shields (Baldwin School), Franklin & Marshall
M-Kayleigh Herrick-Reynolds, Haverford

D-Kristen Sockett, Haverford
D-Maddie Williams (Kennett), Swarthmore
GK-Leah Hammerschlag, Haverford

Honorable Mention

A-Lindsey Urban (Central Bucks East), Ursinus
A-Alexa Pesce, Haverford
D-Lexi Kelly (Agnes Irwin), Gettysburg
GK-Jessie Clark (Conestoga), Dickinson

Colonial States (CSAC)

First Team
Goalkeeper
Trish Timony, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Defenders
Julie Bonomo (Archmere Academy, DE), Cabrini College
Erin Janzekovich, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Midfield
Courtney Davis, Cabrini College
Alex Bohen (Upper Merion), Neumann University

Attack
Jamie O’Hanlon (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini College

Second Team
Goalkeeper
Janel Folkomer (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini College

Defenders
Olivia Speakman, Neumann University

Midfield
Jenna D’Arcy (Hatboro-Horsham), Gwynedd-Mercy College
Kristie Pollock (Unionville), Gwynedd-Mercy College
Kacie O’Neill (Sun Valley), Immaculata University

Attack
Colleen Dellostretto (Upper Moreland), Gwynedd-Mercy College
Rebecca Whiteman (Great Valley), Immaculata University
Erica Crabtree (Spring-Ford), Neumann University

Honorable Mention
Goalkeeper
Sam Kotowski, Neumann University

Defenders
Megan Chacosky (Penncrest), Immaculata University
Jenna DiNardo, Cabrini College
Elissa DeCarlo, Neumann University

Midfield
Dolores Weathers (Sacred Heart), Cabrini College
Emily Hallett, Immaculata University
Kellie Manoppello (Upper Merion), Cabrini College

Attack
Meghan Garsey, Neumann University
Katie Cook, Immaculata University
Gabrielle Gorbey (Ridley), Cabrini College
Shannon Carabba (Springfield-Montco), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Player of the Year: Trisha Timony, Gwynedd-Mercy College
Rookie of the Year: Erin Janzekovich, Gwynedd-Mercy College
Coach of the Year: Beth Wheeler, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Middle Atlantic (MAC)

First Team
Sarah Cullinan Elizabethtown A Sr West Chester, PA/West Chester East
Rachel Dirksen Messiah M Jr Glenside, PA/Abington
Rachel Coyle Messiah D Jr Harleysville, PA/Souderton Area

Second Team
Grace Griffith Eastern A Sr Amherst, MA/Amherst Regional
Alyssa Verrillo Alvernia A So North Wales, PA/Archbishop Wood
Felicia Sippel Alvernia M Sr Philadelphia, PA/Saint Hubert
Megan Corrigan Alvernia D Jr Boyertown, PA/Boyertown

Honorable Mention
Becky Porter Elizabethtown A So Phoenixville, PA/Phoenixville
Calina Walz Widener M Sr Medford, NJ/Shawnee
Courtney Reinhold Eastern M Jr Adamstown, PA/Cocalico
Kelly Donahue Arcadia D Sr Warrington, PA/Central Bucks South
Kaitlyn Gamber Arcadia D Sr Lansdowne, PA/Archbishop Pendergast
Lindsey Moosey Eastern D Sr Zionsville, IN/Zionsville

Player of the Year: Sarah Cullinan, Elizabethtown

Landmark

First Team

D-Becky Borrell, Catholic, Sr., Oreland, Pa. (Mt. St. Joseph Academy)
M-Katie Slade, Scranton, Sr., Buckingham, Pa. (Central Bucks East)
A-Katie Buonpastore, Catholic, Sr., Lansdale, Pa. (Lansdale Catholic)

Second Team
G-Ashley Shaner, Goucher, So., Pottstown, Pa. (Pottsgrove)

North Coast (NCAC)

First Team
Attack
Leah Sack Kenyon So Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion

Capital (CAC)
Second Team
JulieAnn Caulfield Sr G Salisbury Drexel Hill, Pa./Upper Darby

Great Northeast (GNAC)

Second Team
Goalkeeper Emily Saeger Emerson So Southern Lehigh/Center Valley

North Eastern (NEAC)

First Team
D Elizabeth Bush Wilson College SR Pottstown, PA

Second Team
M Katelyn Haas Penn State–Abington FR Lower Moreland, PA/Lower Morerland HS

Third Team
A Danielle Savoni Penn State–Abington FR Horsham, PA/Hatboro-Horsham

Southern Collegiate (SCAC)

First Team
Leslie Jacoby Colorado College Jr. A Philadelphia, Pa./Springside School
Anna Crosby Colorado College So. M Unionville, Pa./Wilmington Friends

Skyline

Second Team
Amanda South Kean Sr. A Fairless Hills, Pa./Conwell-Egan


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines