follow us on...

Philly boys’ team opens with 8-2 victory over NorCal in first round of National Lacrosse Classic

Wednesday, 6th July 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/6/11

Steve Mussoline (Allentown Central Catholic) scored two goals while Andrew Sabia (Plymouth Whitemarsh) and Drew Sweetland (Pennsbury) teamed up for eight saves as Team Philly claimed an 8-2 victory today over NorCal in the opening game of the All-American National Lacrosse Classic at the Maryland Soccerplex in Germantown, Md.

The National Lacrosse Classic features 20 boys’ lacrosse teams – comprised of the top high school underclassmen – from eight regions. The squads are playing in a three-day tourney.

Team Philly – coached by Josh Hanlon – also got a goal and an assist each from Trevor Kupecky (Upper Merion) and Jeremy Omrod (Holy Ghost Prep) and two assists from Zach Schleicher (Emmaus). Sabia had five saves and Sweetland stopped three.

Philly next meets Georgia Thursday at 10 a.m.

Meanwhile, Central PA fell to Missouri, 9-5, in its opener.

The Philly girls’ team suffered am 11-9 loss to New England in its opener.

Boys’ scores:
Philly 8, NorCal 2
SoCal 6, Carolina 5
Tennessee 4, Ohio 3
Maryland Public 11 Texas 0
Missouri 9 Central PA 5
New England 5 East 3
Syracuse 7 Georgia 4
MD Prep 6, SoCal 4
Illinois 6, Florida 5

Girls’ scores:
New Jersey 15, Florida 8
Washington D.C. 9, Long Island 9
Long Island 10, Jersey 8
Long Island 8, Maryland 6
New England 11, Pennsylvania 9
Maryland 12, Georgia 3

Philadelphia boys’ roster
L.NAME F.NAME POS YEAR HOMETOWN ST SCHOOL
Barrett Brendan A 2013 West Caldwell NJ Seton Hall Prep
Bergman Stefan D 2013 Harleysville PA La Salle
Black Will M 2012 Harleysville PA Germantown Academy
Cimbalista Jeff M 2013 New Hope PA New Hope-Solebury
Deluca Tyler M 2013 Medford NY Patchogue Medford
Duffy Chris D 2012 Willow Grove PA Abington
Dunn Patrick M 2012 Sinking Spring PA Hill School
Edelman Austin D 2012 King of Prussia PA Upper Merion
Figueroa Matthew M 2012 Abington PA Abington
Fitzpatrick Brian A 2014 Newtown PA Council Rock North
Incollingo Brett D 2012 Yardley PA Holy Ghost Prep
Irvine Sean A 2013 Downingtown PA Malvern Prep
Kitchenman Jake D 2013 Langhorne PA Neshaminy
Kluver Josh D 2013 Abington
Kupecky Trevor A 2013 King of Prussia PA Upper Merion
Langerhans Timothy D 2013 Malvern PA Conestoga
Mussoline Stephen A 2012 Macungie PA Allentown Central Catholic
Omrod Jeremy A 2012 Langhorne PA Holy Ghost Prep
Pettit Michael A 2012 Wilmington DE Salesianum
Rogers Kevin D 2013 Thornton PA Malvern Prep
Sabia Andrew G 2012 Conshohocken PA Plymouth Whitemarsh
Savage Matt M 2012 Bethlehem PA Allentown Central Catholic
Schleicher Zack M 2013 Allentown PA Emmaus
Sweetland Drew G 2012 Newtown PA Pennsbury


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines