follow us on...

No. 9 Top Story of 2010: The number of Division I recruits from Philly high schools continued to rise

Tuesday, 11th January 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Recruiting  
 

This is one of a series of articles counting down the Top 20 Stories of 2010 in Philly lacrosse

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 1/11/11

In 2010, the Division I college coaches continued to look even closer at the talent in Philadelphia high schools.

Already, an amazing number of Philly senior – 71 – have committed or signed with Division I schools. That number is four more than the total number of Philly boys that were recruited to play Division I lacrosse or walked on at Division I colleges from 2010.

This year’s junior class is also off to a good start. Already, 23 Philly boys have committed to play Division I lacrosse.

Philly girls also found themselves in demand by Division I coaches. The Class of 2010 had 79 Division I recruits or walk-ons while already 58 Philly girls in the Class of 2011 have committed or signed with Division I colleges. So far, 12 Philly girls have committed to Division I colleges in the Class of 2012.

The high number of Division I recruits in Philly was the No. 9 Story of the Year in Philly lacrosse as voted by Phillylacrosse.com.

The following are listings of the Philly Division I recruits for the classes of 2010, 2011 and 2012.

Boys’ Class of 2012 Division I Recruits
(verbal commitments)

Ryan Ambler, Abington, attackman, Princeton
Connor Bailey, Haverford School, defenseman, Georgetown
Warner Bailey, Haverford School, defenseman, Georgetown
Steve Brodeur, Strath Haven, goalie, Lehigh
Tyler Brooke, Conestoga, attackman, Maryland
Connor Frisina, Conestoga, attackman, Massachusetts
Adam Goins, Conestoga, midfielder, Notre Dame
Steffen Gratch, Hun School (NJ), Twist Lacrosse, attackman, Princeton
Ryan Guittare, Garnet Valley, defenseman, Penn State
Jamie Ikeda, Conestoga, defenseman, Duke
Ryan Lehman, Garnet Valley, defenseman, Maryland
Jordan Klunder, Conestoga, midfielder, Drexel
Bradlee Lord, Conestoga, attackman, Maryland
Mike McGregor, Conestoga, midfielder, Drexel
Will McNamara, Haverford School, midfielder/defenseman, Virginia
Eddie Morris, Malvern Prep, defenseman, Johns Hopkins
Tyler Odell, Episcopal Academy, attackman, Penn
Jeremy Omrod, Holy Ghost Prep, midfielder, Drexel
Chris Panichelli, Bishop Shanahan, defenseman, Drexel
Jules Raucci, Garnet Valley, attackman/midfielder, Drexel
Zach Rego, Haverford School, attackman, Georgetown
Sam Rohr, Haverford School, midfielder, Penn
Jack Sheridan, Malvern Prep, defenseman, Notre Dame

Philly boys’ Class of 2011 Division I commitments

Hank Altschuler, Lower Merion/Hill Academy, Ontario, Canada, goaltender, Hofstra

Penn Charter senior Joey Sankey (signed with North Carolina)

Tyler Barbarich, Bridgewater-Rariton, NJ (Twist Lacrosse), face-off specialist/midfielder, Delaware
Kevin Barrow, Avon Grove, defenseman, St. Joseph’s
Kohl Batdorf, Owen J. Roberts, attackman, Hobart College
Alex Beatty, Haverford School, defenseman, Princeton
Benny Biaocco, Garnet Valley, defenseman, High Point University (NC)
Jack Bogorowski, La Salle, midfielder, Johns Hopkins
Brian Bock, Spring-Ford, attackman, Lafayette
Blair Bonner, West Chester East, midfielder, St. John’s
Corbin Booker, Chestnut Hill Academy, midfielder/goalie, Brown
Brenden Coleman, Central Bucks East, midfielder, Air Force Academy
Ryan Crane, Germantown Academy, defenseman, Air Force
Brian Dailey, Conestoga, long stick midfielder, Duke
Connor Dent, St. Joseph’s Prep, defenseman, Bryant
Mark DiFrangia, La Salle, defenseman, St. John’s
Mike Dougherty, Malvern Prep, attackman, St. Joseph’s
Keith Dreyer, Malvern Prep, midfielder, Air Force
Billy Flatley, Conestoga, midfielder, Georgetown
Kevin Forster, La Salle, attackman, Maryland
Weston French, Central Bucks East, defenseman, Siena
Vince Garman, Haverford School, defenseman, High Point University (NC)
Eric Gartner, Great Valley, midfielder, Villanova
Dan Gianforte, Downingtown East, defenseman, Delaware
Beau Gomez, Wissahickon, defenseman, Navy
TJ Hanzsche, Malvern Prep, attackman, Navy
Jeff Heath, St. Joseph’s Prep, midfielder, Delaware
Colin Heffernan, Haverford School, goalie, Dartmouth
Trevor Hornby, Avon Grove, midfielder, Marist

Twelve Haverford School seniors have committed or signed to play Division I lacrosse. Shown here are (Front): Brendan McGrath (Princeton), Goran Murray (Maryland), Joe McCallion (Penn), Grove Stewart (Harvard), Carl Walrath (Virginia), Conor Kelly (Notre Dame); Top row: Brent Tomlinson (Brown), Colin Heffernan (Dartmouth), Alex Beatty (Princeton), Matt Walters (Syracuse), Hup Hupfeldt (Penn). Not shown is Vince Garman (High Point).

Chris Hupfeldt, Haverford School, attackman, Penn
Colin Joka, Plymouth Whitemarsh, attackman, Marist College
Beau Jones, Germantown Academy, attackman, Delaware
Zack Jones, La Salle, midfielder, Towson
Benn Karr, Conestoga, defenseman, Ohio State
Kurtis Kaunas, Parkland, attackman/midfielder, Lehigh
Dustin Keen, Downingtown West, goalie, St. Joseph’s
Conor Kelly, Haverford School, goalie, Notre Dame
Gryphin Kelly, Plymouth Whitemarsh, face-off specialist, Hobart College
Drew Kennedy, Malvern Prep, face-off specialist, Johns Hopkins
Ryan Kilpatrick, Salesianum School (DE), West Chester, defenseman, North Carolina
Alek Klincewicz, Lower Merion, LSM/DEF, Loyola University
Warren Kuhn, Central Bucks East, midfielder, Air Force Academy
Carl Lampe, Episcopal Academy, defenseman, Lafayette College
Keegan Lawton, Bishop Shanahan, attackman, Lafayette College
John Lopes, Conestoga, goaltender, Penn
Joe McCallion, Haverford School, midfielder/face-off specialist, Penn
Brendan McGrath, Haverford School, midfielder, Princeton
Jack Morgenthaler, Malvern Prep, long stick midfielder, Navy
Shane Morrell, Episcopal Academy, attackman, Bryant
Julius Mouser, Shipley School, midfielder, Rutgers
Goran Murray, Haverford School, LSM, Maryland
Jake O’Brien, St. Joseph’s Prep, face-off specialist/midfielder, Lafayette
Rich O’Neill, Unionville, Long stick midfielder, St. Joseph’s University

Springfield-Delco's senior Joe Venit (St. John's)

Jeff Puckette, Radnor, attackman, Penn
Sean Reilly, Central Bucks East, face-off specialist, Navy
Chas Robino, Tower Hill (DE), Duke’s LC, attackman, UMass
Robbie Rose, Conestoga, midfielder, Air Force Academy
Kevin Rudd, Conestoga, midfield, Bryant
Joey Sankey, Penn Charter, attackman, North Carolina
Cory Scheuerle, St. Joseph’s Prep, attackman, Lafayette
Tanner Scott, Conestoga, midfielder, Duke
Tom Shade, Hill School, defenseman, Army
Grove Stewart, Haverford School, midfielder, Harvard
Bobby Tait, Germantown Academy, defenseman, Syracuse
Brent Tomlinson, Haverford School, attackman, Brown
Vince Travaglini, Malvern Prep, midfielder, Massachusetts
Joe Venit, Springfield-Delco, attackman, St. John’s
Carl Walrath, Haverford School, midfielder, Virginia
Matt Walters, Haverford School, midfielder, Syracuse
Alex Warden, Garnet Valley, defenseman, Air Force
Rob Watts, St. Joseph’s Prep, attackman/midfielder, St. Joseph’s University
Ryan Whitney, Central Bucks East, midfielder, Army

Class of 2010 Division I recruits

Joe Addona, Springfield-Delco, long stick midfield, St, John’s

Five St. Joseph's Prep seniors are headed to Division I schools: Five St. Joseph's Prep seniors sign their Division I National Letters of Intent From left to right, Jeff Heath (Delaware), Rob Watts (St. Joeph’s Univ.), Cory Scheuerle (Lafayette), Connor Dent (Bryant), and Jake O'Brien (Lafayette). Back are SJ Prep AD Jim Murray (l) and coach Eric Gregg

Stephen Aitken, Haverford School, attackman, Penn State
Andrijko Andrusko, Holy Ghost Prep, goalie, Lafayette
Billy Annesley, Haverford School, midfielder, St. Joseph’s
Vince Arena, Conestoga, defenseman, St. Joseph’s
Mike Bender, Emmaus, defenseman, Bellarmine University
Andrew Boyer, Owen J. Roberts, goaltender, St. John’s
Ryan Buttenbaum, Conestoga, FO specialist, Lehigh
Beau Brady, Radnor, goalie, Delaware
Andrew Cacchio, Holy Ghost Prep, attackman, Hartford
Josh Cavanaugh, Springfield-Delco, midfield, Navy
Anthony Cognetti, La Salle, midfielder/face-off specialist, St. Joseph’s
Eddie Coombs, Hatboro-Horsham, midfield, Marist College
Bryson Craft, Episcopal Academy, defenseman, Massachusetts
Ryan Creighton, Malvern Prep, midfielder, North Carolina
Mark Dolphin, Strath Haven, attackman, St. Joseph’s
Tim Durkin, La Salle, defenseman, Mount St. Mary’s
Tim Golder, Avon Grove, attack/midfield, Penn State
Andrew Gordon, Episcopal Academy, midfielder, Bucknell
Nate Hare, Upper Merion, attackman, Robert Morris
Tom Harris, Loomis Chaffee School (Conn.), Downingtown, defenseman, Air Force
Ryan Higgins, Downingtown West, attackman, Robert Morris
Bobby Hill, Malvern Prep, midfielder, Virginia
Tyler Himes, Hill School, goalie, Providence
Casey Ikeda, Conestoga, defense, Maryland
Mark Jackson, Malvern Prep, midfielder, Villanova

Plymouth Whitemarsh seniors Colin Joka (Marist), Gryphin Kelly (Hobart)

Tyler Johnston, Ridley, attack/midfield, Georgetown
Shawn Kaplan, Plymouth Whitemarsh, face-offs/middie, Ohio State
Austin Kaut, Springfield-Delco, goalie, Penn State
Colin Keegan, Springfield-Delco, attackman, St, John’s
Jackson Keeler, Tatnall School DE, Landenberg, midfielder/FO, Delaware
Tate Klidonas, Emmaus, midfield/face-offs, Hartford
Jason Klunder, Conestoga, midfielder, Drexel
Harrison Lawrence, Radnor, midfielder, Lehigh
Erik Lenke, Strath Haven, defenseman, Air Force
Henry Lobb, Malvern Prep, long stick midfielder, Duke
Ryan Lord, Conestoga, midfielder, Maryland
Andrew Mongeluzzi, Lower Merion, attackman, Towson University
Jack Moran, Malvern Prep, defenseman, St. Joseph’s
Connor Mullen, Downingtown West, midfielder, St. John’s
Ryan Mullen, Hatboro-Horsham, defenseman, Penn State
Brendan Nave, Springfield-Delco, defenseman, Penn State
Andrew O’Connell, Malvern Prep, goalie, North Carolina
Liam O’Connor, Haverford School, midfield/face-offs, Notre Dame
Stephen O’Hara, St. Joseph’s Prep, defenseman, Notre Dame
Shane Pierce, La Salle, defenseman, Mount St. Mary’s
Jackson Place, Episcopal Academy, defenseman, Bucknell
Rich Rambo, Abington, midfielder, Hofstra
Tyler Rankel, Downingtown West, defenseman/LSM, Robert Morris
Patrick Resch, La Salle, midfielder, Dartmouth
Dan Rodgers, Salesianum School, DE (West Chester), goalie, Drexel
Austin Rogusky, Conestoga, midfield/attack, Loyola
Ben Sampson, Emmaus, long stick midfielder, Navy
Eric Sanders, Downingtown West, attackman, Albany
Joe Scenna, Perkiomen Valley, defenseman, Robert Morris
Ryan Scott, Easton, attackman, Rutgers
Max Siskind, Henderson, attackman, Towson University
Gerry Smith, Episcopal Academy, midfielder, Bryant University
Matt Smith, Conestoga, attack, Lehigh
Ty Souders, Emmaus, defenseman, Lehigh
Shane Sturgis, Downingtown East, attack, Penn State
Brian Urban, Central Bucks East, attackman, St. Joseph’s
Gabe Walker, Hill School, defenseman, Army
Eric Warden, Garnet Valley, attackman, Fairfield
Jordan Wolf, Lower Merion, attackman, Duke
Adam Yee, Penncrest, midfielder, Hartford
Ahmad Zachary, Lower Merion, midfielder, Vermont
Peter Zonino, Conestoga, goalie, Hobart

Girls
Class of 2012

Halley Barnes, Garnet Valley, attack/midfield, Rutgers
Kelly Cross, Upper Dublin, midfielder, Syracuse
Katrina Geiger, Haverford High, midfielder, Loyola
Ally Heavens, Garnet Valley, midfielder, Penn State
Brooke Kiley, Germantown Academy, midfielder, Penn
Maddy Lesher, Archbishop Carroll, midfielder, Loyola
Stephanie Lobb, West Chester East, midfield, North Carolina
Elizabeth Lowry, Radnor, attack/midfield, Duquesne
Jenna Mertz, Villa Maria Academy, midfielder, James Madison
Emily Pillion, Conestoga, defender, James Madison
Abby Wheble, Avon Grove, midfielder, Delaware

Class of 2011
Christine Astarita, Unionville, defender, Marist College
Elise Bendinelli, Villa Maria Academy, attack, Villanova

Bishop Shanahan's (from left) Casey Briglia (Duquesne), Colleen Holmes (Long Island). Hannah Goforth (Villanova), Leah Peppelman (D2 Lock Haven) have signed to play college lacrosse

Victoria Brady, North Penn, defender, St. Joseph’s
Casey Briglia, Bishop Shanahan, midfield, Duquesne
Jamie Bumgardner, Gwynedd Mercy Academy, midfield, George Washington
Bree Buysee, Academy of Notre Dame, midfield, Lehigh
Sally Clark, Downingtown West, defender, George Mason
Mimi Connell, Berkshire School (Mass.), Paoli, goalie, Lafayette
Abby Devlin, Methacton, midfielder, Drexel
Kelly Devlin, Downingtown East, midfield, North Carolina
Alyssa DiBona, Archbishop Carroll, midfield, Brown
Alex Duckenfield, Strath Haven, midfield, Vanderbilt
Julia Falcone, West Chester East, midfield, St. Joseph’s
Stephanie Finley, Sacred Heart, midfield, James Madison
Carli Fitzgerald, Abington, midfield, Temple
Maggie Forker, Episcopal Academy, defender, Vanderbilt
Taylor Foussadier, Washington Township, defender, Penn
Callie Francis, Hill School, attack, Duke
Marya Fratoni, Downingtown East, goalie, Naval Academy
Jenna Frost, Strath Haven, midfield, Colgate
Leah Gallagher, Radnor, attack/midfield, Notre Dame
Bernadette Gennaro, Archbishop Carroll, midfield, Iona
Hannah Goforth, Bishop Shanahan, midfielder, Villanova
Macie Hauck, North Penn, midfield, Temple
Allison Henry, Conestoga, midfield, William & Mary
Colleen Holmes, Bishop Shanahan, attack/midfield, Long Island Univ.
Taylor Hurwitz, Council Rock South, goalie, New Hampshire
Rachel Kalick, Great Valley, defender, Stanford

Harriton senior Carli Sukonik (Lehigh)

Emily Kellett, Methacton, attack, Drexel
Taylor King, Conestoga, midfield, Monmouth
Emily Kolsevich, Owen J. Roberts, attack, Louisville
Catherine Layne, Villa Maria Academy, defender, Penn State
Claire MacManus, Episcopal Academy, midfielder/defender, Cornell
Sara McBride, Great Valley, attack, Connecticut
Cait McCartney, Archbishop Wood, midfield, Delaware
Mary Catherine McDonald, Academy of Notre Dame, midfield, Loyola
Nora McGeever, Archbishop Carroll, goalie, St. Joseph’s
Brooke McGillis, Conestoga, midfield, New Hampshire
Blake McHugh, Episcopal Academy, attack, Northwestern
Allie Murray, Downingtown East, goalie, Notre Dame
Austin Noonan, Ursuline Academy (DE), Phantastix, midfield, Boston University
Danielle Notvest, Souderton, midfield, Villanova
Summer O’Donnell, Strath Haven, defender/midfield, Drexel
Lindsay Rheiner, Council Rock North, midfielder, Navy
Kirstin Russell, Souderton, attack, George Mason
Hannah Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll, attack/midfield, Loyola
Molly Seefried, Abington, attack, Temple
Emily Solenberger, Downingtown East, attack/midfield, Lehigh
Blaine Steinberg, Penn Charter, midfield-attack, Dartmouth
Jacqui Stevens, Princeton Day School (Yardley), midfield, George Washington
Carli Sukonik, Harriton, attack, Lehigh
Hayley Tomilson, West Chester East, attack/midfielder, Mount St. Mary’s
Taylor Trimble, Episcopal Academy, midfield, Duke
Sloan Warren, Baldwin School, midfield, Virginia
Stevie Wells, Mount St. Joseph, midfield, Columbia
Lauren Willcox, Agnes Irwin, midfield, Lehigh

Sacred Heart senior Stephanie Finley (James Madison)

Annie Woehling, Radnor, goaltender, Princeton
Shannon Zoldy, Mount St. Joseph, defender, Lafayette

Class of 2010

Emily Austerberry, Boyertown, midfield, Old Dominion
Lauren Binstein, Great Valley, defense/midfield, American
Carly Bitzer, Central Bucks East, attack/midfield, Penn State
Allison Borda, Notre Dame High (N.J.), Yardley, defense, Siena College
Theresa Brady, Conestoga, midfield/attack, Old Dominion
Lea Britton, Council Rock South, midfield, Temple
Alexa Buckley, Episcopal Academy, attack/midfield, Harvard
Bridget Burns, Notre Dame Academy, midfield, Delaware
Shannon Burns, Springfield-Delco, midfield, Delaware
Courtney Campbell, Radnor, attack, Richmond
Courtney Caputo, Springside School, attack, Georgetown
Corinne Caracausa, Mount Saint Joseph Academy, midfield, Holy Cross
Lizzy Carney, Unionville, midfield, Penn State
Kaitlin Colbridge, North Penn, defender, La Salle
Kelly Collins, Marple Newtown, midfield, La Salle
Kate Cooper, Abington, attack, Lehigh University

Seven Conestoga players will move to Division I programs. top: left to right Tanner Scott (Duke), Coach Brian Samson, Brian Dailey (Duke) bottom: l to r, Kevin Rudd (Bryant), John Lopes (Penn), Robbie Rose (Air Force), Billy Flatley (Georgetown), Ben Karr (Ohio State).

Margaret Corzel, Merion Mercy, attack, North Carolina
Amy Cross, Upper Dublin, attack, Syracuse
Avery Curley, Episcopal Academy, midfield, Penn State
Meghan Curtin, Penn Charter, goalie, Lafayette
Char Damico, Baldwin School, defender, Bucknell
Ashley Delaney, Pottsgrove, midfield, Long Island University (Brooklyn)
Jamie DePetris, Archbishop Carroll, midfield, New Hampshire
Alyssa Dunlap, Radnor, defense, Vanderbilt
Maggie Ebbott, Germantown Academy, midfield/attack, Fairfield
Gina Eberwein, Bishop Shanahan, midfield/defender, Long Island University (Brooklyn)
Chelsea Fay, Villa Maria Academy, attack, Delaware
Andrea Feldman, Radnor, defense, Bucknell
Krissy Finn, Sun Valley, midfield, Saint Francis
Calli Foley, Gwynedd Mercy Academy, attack/midfield, Hofstra
Samie Francis, Germantown Friends, goalie, Howard University
Kelyn Freedman, Radnor, midfield, Georgetown
Kelsey Garraty, Ridley, defense/midfield, Louisville
Aimee Gennaro, Archbishop Carroll, midfield, Navy
Kristen Gregory, Owen J. Roberts, goalie, Duquesne
Colleen Guinan, Conestoga, defender, Temple
Brittany Hanrahan, North Penn, defense, St. Joseph’s
Abbie Hartman, North Penn, attack, Delaware
Allison Heath, Radnor, defense, Monmouth
Allie Henry, Garnet Valley, attack, La Salle
Danielle Horn, North Penn, attack/midfield, La Salle
Genni Hull, Archbishop Carroll, attack, American
Ellie Kraus, Radnor, midfield, Vanderbilt
Margo Lesher, Archbishop Carroll, attack, Saced Heart
Melissa Lloyd, Unionville, goalie, Penn State
Nicole Lombardo, Springside School, midfield, American
Emily Maher, Pennridge, midfield, American
Allie Martin, Radnor, midfield, Penn
Ashley McCormick, Episcopal Academy, defense/midfield, Yale
Kallie McCormick, midfield, Brandywine, Phantastix Club, Old Dominion
Kimmy McCormick, Springfield-Delco, defender, Monmouth
Kelly McDevitt, Central Bucks West, defender, Drexel
Tori Mitros, Garnet Valley, attack, George Mason
Kasey Mock, Pottstown, midfield, Syracuse
Julie Mongan, Villa Maria Academy, midfield, Yale
Lauren Peloquin, Bayard Rustin, defender, Villanova
Jen Moyer, Pennridge, midfield, Liberty University (Va.)
Amanda Norcini, Conestoga, midfield, Drexel
Jessica Nowojski, Great Valley, attack, St. Joseph’s
Morgan Obendorfer, Downingtown West, midfield, Ohio State
Kelsey O’Donnell, Garnet Valley, midfield, Duquesne
Colleen O’Malley, Great Valley, midfield, Louisville
Val Paolucci, Springfield-Delco, attack, St. Joseph’s
Heather Parris, Phoenixville, defender, High Point (N.C.)
Lauren Purvis, Hatboro-Horsham, midfield, Penn State
Kellie Ragg, Penn Charter, midfield, Princeton
Camille Richardson, (Berwyn) Lawrenceville School, midfield, Columbia
Casey Rooney, Merion Mercy, midfield, Delaware
Jess Roy, Pennridge, attack, Northwestern
Lindsey Smith, Unionville, midfield, Penn
Emily Speck, Conestoga, midfield, Colgate
Tara Stokes, Shipley School. midfield, Duke
Jaymie Tabor, Downingtown West, attack, New Hampshire
Julie Tatios, Bayard Rustin, midfield, Lehigh
Sarah Tustin, Hatboro-Horsham, attack/midfield, Vanderbilt
Tori Ueland, Central Bucks West, attack, Lafayette
Meghan Watkin, Bayard Rustin, midfield, St. Joseph’s
Ana White, Strath Haven, midfield, Lafayette
Lindsay Yang, Springside School, attack, Lafayette
Trisha Yeoell, Downingtown West, defender, Long island University (Brooklyn)


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines