follow us on...

Philly men earn Division III all-conference: Centennial, CSAC, MAC, Landmark, Capital, Old Dominion, North Eastern

Wednesday, 1st June 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Posted 6/1/11

Philly men’s college Division III all-conference

Click here for all men’s division all-conference honors

Colonial States (CSAC)

First Team
Jeff Crosby, Cabrini College
Brian Hill (Ridley), Cabrini College

Paul Skulski (Garnet Valley), Cabrini College
Dan Terenick (Ridley), Cabrini College

John McSorley (Ridley), Cabrini College
Steve Heaps, Cabrini College
Zach Richter, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Justin Gonzales, Cabrini College

Specialty Player
Joe Hughes, Cabrini College

Erick Zarzecki, Cabrini College

Second Team
Matt Biegel (West Chester East), Cabrini College

Roy Bakeoven (Archbishop Ryan), Gwynedd-Mercy College
Bobby Thorp, Cabrini College

Andrew Kvech, Cabrini College

Specialty Player
Jon-Eric Lane (Archbishop Ryan), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Honorable Mention
Justin Mailoux, Neumann University
Joey Shallow (Lower Merion), Immaculata University

Ben Tuscai (West Chester East), Immaculata University
Dante Tuscai (West Chester East), Immaculata University

Jim Baranello (Haverford High), Immaculata University
Chris Saggese (West Chester East), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Chris Defeo (Perkiomen Valley), Immaculata University

Specialty Player
Charles Gorman (Great Valley), Immaculata University

Player of the Year: Paul Skulski, Cabrini College
Rookie of the Year: Matt Biegel, Cabrini College
Coach of the Year: Steve Colfer, Cabrini College


Player of the Year – Jeff Ocampo, Ursinus, Jr., A

First Team
A-Max Hjelm, Haverford Sr Devon, PA/Conestoga
A-Jeff Ocampo, Ursinus Jr Palm Coast, FL/Matanzas
M-Matt Cherry, Dickinson So Radnor, PA/Radnor
M-Travis Gregory, Haverford Sr Bishopville, MD/Worcester Prep
D-Logan Duffie, Ursinus Sr Glen Mills, PA/Penncrest
GK-Joe Banno, Haverford Jr Monroe, CT/Notre Dame

Second Team
M-Phil Valliant, Haverford Jr Grasonville, MD/St. Andrew’s
D-Scott Kelley, Haverford Sr Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven
LSM-Dillon Hamill, Haverford Jr Boonton Township, NJ/Mountain Lakes

Honorable Mention
D-David Whitcomb, Haverford So Lebanon, NH/Hanover/Deerfield Acad.
LSM-Tom Adelsberger, Ursinus Sr Sea Isle City, NJ/St. Augustine Prep
GK-Josh Baker, Ursinus So Randolph, NJ/Randolph

Middle Atlantic (MAC)

First Team
Johnny Casey Widener A SO Glenside, PA/Abington
Dave Darling Eastern A SO San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel
Josh Fox Widener A SO Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion
Andrew Janusz Widener M SR Easton, PA/Easton
J.J. Hoeffler Widener M SR Cranford, NJ/Cranford
Ron Johnson Eastern SSM SO Carlsbad, CA/Santa Fe Christian
Matt Mandia Eastern D SR Souderton, PA/Souderton
Nick Politarhos Widener D SR Ridley, PA/Ridley

Second Team
Heath Kupecky Messiah A SO King of Prussia, PA/Upper Merion
Mike Bassani Widener M JR Califon, NJ/DeSales U.
Will Johnson Eastern M SO Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Acad.
Kevin McLemore Widener SSM SR Upper Darby, PA/Upper Darby
Matt Parrott Widener D SR Downingtown, PA/Downingtown West

Honorable Mention
Matt Soldano Eastern M SO Davidsonville, MD/Annapolis Area Chr.
JB Campanella Lycoming D SR Lansdale, PA/La Salle
Casey Decker Elizabethtown D FR Morton, PA/Ridley


First Team
D-Steve Bruestle, Scranton, Sr., Holland, Pa. (Archbishop Wood)
M-Matt Lynch, Goucher, Jr., Ivyland, Pa. (La Salle College)
A-Rory Averett, Goucher, Jr., Ivyland, Pa. (Council Rock North)

Second Team
G-Jordan Daney, Susquehanna, Jr., Wynnewood, Pa. (Lower Merion)
M-Mike Rufo, Scranton, Jr., Broomhall, Pa. (Haverford School)
A-Jimmy Sinnott, Catholic, Sr., Blue Bell, Pa. (La Salle)
A-Taylor Nelson, Scranton, So., Chester Springs, Pa. (Downingtown East)

North Eastern (NEAC)

Second Team
Midfield Dan Munsell Wells College SO Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks West
Defense Ryan Andress Penn State Abington FR Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East

Third Team

LSM Ryan Mawhinney Penn State Abington SO Langhorne, PA/Neshaminy
Midfield Pat Gillespie Penn State Abington SO Philadelphia, PA/Father Judge
Defense John Yeager Penn State Abington JR Philadelphia, PA/Archbishop Ryan

Old Dominion (ODAC)

First Team
Dylan Hoff (Downingtown East), Lynchburg

Joseph Lisicky (Unionville), Lynchburg

Honorable Mention
Cody Hornung (Lower Merion), Hampden-Sydney

First Team
Nick Mooney Sr. Def Salisbury Glenolden, Pa./Interboro

Second Team
Eric Crumbock Jr. Mid Wesley Levittown, Pa./Truman
Eric Heisner Jr. Def St. Mary’s Collegeville, Pa./La Salle


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines