follow us on...

Live in-game blogging of Sophomore game at EPSLA Showcase

Thursday, 16th June 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Recruiting  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/16/11

Chris Goldberg is here at Plymouth Whitemarsh for the Sophomore game at the 3rd annual EPSLA Showcase.

The game should begin in 10 minutes. Rosters are below. Mark Duncan (Shipley) is head coach of Private team and Matt Coverdale (Central Bucks West) is head coach of Public

The weather has cooled down and it’s windy.

Jake Landman (Hav Sch) playing in goal for private and Robbie Zonino (Con) for public.

1st period
Private – Ian Strain (EA) scores first, 9:31
Private – Gavin McBride (Hav Sch) makes it 2-0, 9:10
Public – Vail Urso (GarV) rips one past Landman, 7:25 – Private 2-1
Public – Mike Rama (UDub) ties it, 3:38
Public- Urso again, 2:40, Public leads 3-2
Private not sustaining possessions
Public’s Zach Penfil (Gar Valley) is breaking even at face-off X vs. Mike O’Malley (Hav Sch)
Private- Anthony Marini (SJP) ties it, :41
end 1st period

2nd period
It’s drizzling as we start the second period
Private – Joe Dunn (MP) from Tyler Chambers (EA) in transition, 10:25 – Private leads 4-3
Private – Dan McMenamin (LC) from McBride (HavSch) in transition again, 6:34 – Private leads 5-3
Public – Rama (UDub) scores again from behind cage and gets whacked after shot, for a penalty against Private,1:42

End 1st half – Private leads 5-4

Saves – Public’s Zonino 3, Private’s Landman 3

Scoring
Private – Ian Strain 1g, Gavin McBride 1g. Anthony Marini 1g, Joe Dunn 1g, Dan McMenamin 1g
Public- Vail Urso 2g, Mike Rama 2g,

3rd period
The rain has stopped

Matt Barrett (MP) now playing goal for Privates and Brendan Manderack (Rad) for
Public

Private – Trupert Ortlieb (EA) puts Private up 6-4, 10:38
Private – Marini scores from in tight, 9:38 – Private leads 7-4.
Private – McBride scores in transition from Andrew Eidenshink (La Salle), 3:45 – Private leads 8-4
Public – Trevor Kupecky (U. Mer) navigates around the cage and scores to make it 8-5, 2:21
Private – Tyler Chambers (EA) scores to make it 9-5, :49
end 3rd period

4th period

Manderack (5 saves) keeping Public alive, 5:00

Public – Robert Raucci (GarValley) scores from Kupecky, 1:38, for first goal of period
Private – O’Malley scores, making it 10-6 final, :12

2nd half saves – Manderack (Public) 6, Barrett (Private) 4

Scoring – Private: Private – Gavin McBride 2g. Anthony Marini 2g, Ian Strain 1g, Joe Dunn 1g, Dan McMenamin 1g, Trupert Ortlieb 1g, Mike O’Malley, Tyler Chambers 1g
Public – Vail Urso 2g, Mike Rama 2g, Robert Raucci 1g, Trevor Kupecky 1g
Final is Private 10-6

Class of 2013
# P First Last School
1 A Trevor Kupecky Upper Merion
2 A Paul Major Spring-Ford
3 A Brandyn O’Connell Downingtown East
4 A Michael Rama Upper Dublin
5 A Robert Raucci Garnet Valley
6 D Niall Durkan Great Valley.
7 D Carson Scott Conestoga
8 D Joey Ward Great Valley.
9 D Riley Wilson Downingtown East
10 D Zachary Jones Garnet Valley
11 D Matthew King Avon Grove
12 M Michael Cherry Radnor
13 M Jeffrey Cimbalista New Hope-Solebury
14 M Riley Kratzke Central Busks West
15 M James Murphy Hatboro Horsham
16 M Steven Palo Hatboro Horsham
17 M Jake Snow Garnet Valley
18 M Vail Urso Garnet Valley
19 M Matthew Cioeta Sun Valley
20 M Zachary Penfil Garnet Valley
21 G Brendan Manderack Radnor
22 G Robert Zonino Conestoga

Private School rosters

Class of 2013
# P First Last School
1 A Anthony Marini St. Joseph’s Prep
2 A Gavin McBride Haverford School
3 A Joseph Dunn Malvern Prep
4 A Trupert Ortlieb Episcopal Academy
5 A Dan McMeniman Lansdale Catholic
6 M Eric Berger Penn Charter
7 M Joe Carlini Malvern Prep
8 M Tyler Chambers Episcopal Academy
9 M Chris Hillburn Malvern Prep
10 M Mike O’Malley Haverford School
11 M Ian Strain Episcopal Academy
12 M Ray Vandegrift Penn Charter
13 M Nick Wojdak Episcopal Academy
14 D Dante Addona Episcopal Academy
15 D Andrew Eidenshink La Salle
16 D Charles Giunta Penn Charter
17 D Kevin Gayhardt Episcopal Academy
18 D Kevin Rogers Malvern Prep
19 D Stefan Bergman La Salle
20 D Jared Horoski Malvern Prep
21 G Matthew Barrett Malvern Prep
22 G Jacob Landman Haverford School


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines