follow us on...

Friday’s Philly high school boys’ lacrosse summaries

Friday, 25th March 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/25/11

Friday’s Philly boys’ high school lacrosse summaries

Episcopal Academy 11, La Salle 9

EA 5-1-3-2- 11
La Salle 1-3-5-0 – 9

EA
Shane Morrell 3g 2 a
Tyler Odell 2 g 1 a
Garrett Walling 1 g
Sam Lawlor 2g 3 a
Morgan Westby 2g 1 a
Ian Strain 1g

Tyler Morrell 10 saves

La Salle
Matt Rambo 5G
Sean Coleman 2G
Jack Bogorowski 2G
Kevin Forster 2A

Victor Garcia 2 Saves
John Lawlor 2 Saves

Collegium Charter 7, Devon Prep 6
Collegium Charter 0 – 1 – 3 – 3 – 7
Devon Prep 1 – 3 – 1 – 1 – 6

Goals
Collegium Charter:
Bubba Arroyo 2G
Timothy Clark 2G
Daniel Andeison 2G
Mike Mikula 1G

Devon Prep:
Andrew Fletcher 4G
Pat Robbins 1G
Colin Feeney 1G

Assists
DP = Pat Robbins 2A, Colin Feeney 1A

Goalie Saves
DP = Ben Senss – 9
Greg Buracker – 2

Penn Charter 10, Coppell (Tx) 7
Coppell-1-3-2-1-7
Penn Charter-3-5-1-1-10

Penn Charter:
Tyler White 5G, 1A
Shane Carr 3G, 2A
Joey Sankey 1G, 2A
Ray Vandegrift 1G
Tyler Earley 1A
Jackson Tamasitis 12 saves

Coppell: Preston Allison 3G; Nate Hruby 2G, 1A; Austin Watters 1G; Tom McClenahan 1G, 1A; Henry Busch 2A; John Ferree: 6 saves

Downingtown East 12, Emmaus 11, OT
Downingtown East 4 4 2 1 1
Emmaus 3 1 3 4

Dtown East:
Kroft 2G, 2A
Murphy 5G, 1A
O’Connnell 3G, 3A
Hollerman 1G, 1A
Lauletta 1G

Sell – 8 saves

Emmaus:
Kinek 4G
Schleicher 2G, 1A
Feldman 1G
Brown 1G
McGeary 2G
kennedy 2A
Schmidt 1G, 1A
Fisher 1A

Magargal – 11 saves

Radnor 14, OJR 6
Halftime 4-4

Radnor:
Jeff Puckette 3G, 4A
Ben Junior 3G
Alex Manderack 2G
Peter Donato 1G,1A
Mike Barnes 1G, 12-18 faceoffs
Rob Dewey 1G, 1A
Mike Cherry 1G
Sam Wilson 1G
Chris Albany 1G

Jake Shapiro 7-7 on faceoffs
Brendan Manderack 9 saves

OJR:
Kohl Batdorf 2G
John Pannell 1G
Nick Tordone 1G
Tyler Graham 1G
Ryan Kent 1G
Kevin Higgins 2A

Matthias Szczepanek 14 saves

Great Valley 13, Haverford HS 6
Halftime 7-2

GV
Eric Gartner 4G, 1A
Greg Merrill 3G, 3A
Tim Lamb 2G
Dan Buchholz 2G
Gavin Wilson 1G
Dillan Beuttner 1G

Nick Dipiano – 11 saves

Upper Merion 8, Upper Dublin 7

Upper Merion Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky 1G, 4A
Luc Minnich 2G, 1A
Wes McDowell 2G
Roby Boyk 1G, 1A
Lorran DaCosta 1G
Conor Crowe 1G

Conor Crowe 19 saves

Neshaminy 9, Conwell-Egan 1

Conwell-Egan 0 0 0 1-1
Neshaminy 2 4 2 1-9

Neshaminy
Shane Quinn 2G, 3A
Alex McKenzie 2G
Jimmy Roessener 2G, 1A
Keenan Skeels 2G
Andy MacDonald 1G
Connor Bishop 2A
Austin Marshall 11 saves, 1A

CEC- Matt McKenna 1G
Pat Seiferth 12 saves

Pennsbury 8, Methacton 3

Methacton 1 2 0 0-3
Pennsbury 2 2 3 1-8

Pennsbury
Evan Caterson 4G
Ricky Jutkiewicz 2G
Andrew Probst 1G
Josh Caven 1G, 1A
Calvin Hophins 1G, 3A
Sean Heilferty 1A
Drew Sweetland 3 saves

Methacton
Clay Sobocinski 1G
Sean Aronow 1G
Brian Vawter 1G

Spring-Ford 16, Lower Merion 4

Spring-Ford 2-6-6-2- 16
L. Merion 0-2-1-1-4

Spring-Ford
Ranheim 1G, 2A
Pham 1G, 1A
Bock 2G
Kelly 1G
Major 6G
Monzo 2G
Szostek 2G, 1A
Thomas 1G, 4A
Glowacki 1A

Novia 12 saves

Lower Merion
Markman 1G
Kunz 1G
Kopen 2G, 1A
Daly 1A
Newschaffer 5 S


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines