follow us on...

Friday’s girls’ high school summaries

Friday, 15th April 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 4/15/11

Wissahickon 13, Upper Merion 9

Wissahickon
Laura Frankenfield 5g
Zoe Kale 3g
Jackie Hibbs 2g
Emily Croke 2g
Alana Stutman 1g
Quinn DeMarco 5 saves

Upper Merion
Amanda McAteer 4 g, 1a
Mel Ryan scored 5 g

Spring-Ford 12, Springfield-Montco 11
Spring-Ford 6 -6- 12
Springfield-Montco 4-7- 11

Springfield-M
Libby Field 6g
Anna Studenmund 3g
Colleen Morris 1g 1a
Rosalie Good 1g 1a
Mariel Mancini 12saves

Spring-Ford
Ally Stevens 1g
Maddie Ward 3g, 3a
Brian Barone 1g, 1a
Erin Mensch 2a
Leanne Shaw 3g, 1a
Sasha Wozniak 1g
Kira Gensler 2g
Danielle Rheume 1g
Cassidy Novotny 7 saves

Methacton 19, Pope John Paul II 2

Methacton:
Sara Watro 5g, 1a
Anna Maria Warrington 4g, 1a
Megan Nearing 3g
Emily Kellet 1g, 4a
Danielle Schanbacher 2g
Olivia Ost 1g
Kristen McCrane 1g
Megan Early 1g, 2a
Alwxa Malone 1g

Central Bucks South 22, Central Bucks East 13
CB South 4-9 – 13
CB South 10-12- 22

CB South:
Kelly Hamilton 6g, 4a
Maddie Dibrino 4g, 2a
Kayla Kenney 4g, 2a
Casey Haegele 3g, 2a
Kristen Lawlor 2g, 1a
Brynn Dietzal 1g, 1a
Taylor Michener 1g, 1a
Devon Dietzal 1g

CB East:
S. Axonroth 4g
C. Gillen 3g
L. Wick 3g
M. Glatt 1g
C. Remmey 1g
J. Burns 1g

Springfield-Delco 12, Conestoga 10

Springfield:
Alex Poplawski 5g
Maddy Lynch 5g
Courtney Kennedy 2g
Kristy Reid 9 saves

Conestoga:
McGillis, Megan 3g
Lawlor 3g
Hjeim 2g
Jackson 2g
McGillis 1g
Priem 9 saves

Archbishop Carroll 15, Academy of Notre Dame 14

Archbichop Carroll:
Rachel Flynn 4g
Gabbi Hull 3g
Hannah Schmitt 3g, 1a
Maddie Lesher 2g
Sam Moore 2g
Natalie Schmitt 1g
Nora McGeever 1 save
Katie Boyle 1 save

Notre Dame:
Kristen Bandos 7g, 1a
Carlianne McCabe 3g
Delaney Tuite 2g
MC McDonald 1g
Kaileen O’Donnell 1g
Tori Sudjian 6 saves

Upper Dublin 15, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 1
Upper Dublin 7 8 15
PW 1 0 1

Upper Dublin:
Kelly Cross 4g, 3a
Brooke Callahan 3g,1a
Emily Hitchings 3g
Kaley Weinstein 2g
Taylor D’Ginto 1g, 3a
Rachel DiFrangia 1g
Anna Trentini 1g
Anna Lauer 2 saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh:
Kayla Wisniewski 1g

Boyertown 15, Phoenixville 0
Boyertown 12 – 3 – 15
Phoenixville 0 – 0 – 0

Boyertown:
Kelly Furman 3g
Rachel Engler 2g
Annie Rodgers 2g
Kate Dehaven 2g
Devyn Heidelbaugh 1g
Jaime Vincent 1g
Rachel Perry 1g
Lauren Mengel 1g
Hailey Wentzel 1g
Zoe Reilly 1g
Lindsay Clinton 8 saves

Phoenixville:
Karen Hayde 14 saves

Henderson 20, Pottstown 7

Henderson:
Katelyn Fay 8g, 5a
Kalie O’Donnell 6g, 2a
Cait Lentz 3g
Morgan Daugherty 2g, 1a
Maddie Cox 1g
Alexa Ricigliano 6 saves

Pottstown:
Milan White 5g
Sidney Sanford 2g
Morgan Wambold 14 saves

Jenkintown 22, Delco Christian 14
Jenkintown 12-10- 22
Delco Christian 8-6- 14

Jenkintown:
Haley Smith 7g, 2a
Emma Dillon 5g,
Sarah Flood 4g, 2a
Aury Krebs 2g, 2a
Tori Contoudis 2g, 1a
Avery Shenk 1g , 3a
Sarah Ross 1g

Delco:
Sarah Castle 7g, 3a
Emily Castle 5g
Amy Eichling 2g

Episcopal Academy 12, Penn Charter 5
Episcopal Academy 7-5- 12
Penn Charter 2-3 -5

Episcopal Academy:
Blake McHugh 5g
Taylor Trimble 4g, 1a
Madison Craft 1g
MC Curran 1g
Lynda Michaels 1g
Lindsey Reder 6 saves
Jennie Minnick 8 saves

Penn Charter:
Katherine Higgins 2g
Dannielle Thompson 1g
Amanda Fleming 1g
Blaine Steinberg 1g
Kelly Kubach 6 saves

Nazareth 17, Liberty 3
Liberty 1-2-3
Nazareth 9-8-17

Nazareth:
Rachel Repash 7g, 1a
Kaitlynn Wiltraut 2g, 3a
Hilary Holecz 2g
Natasha Capecci 2g
Gigi Sani 2g
Kelsi Krebs 1g, 2a
Becky Price 1g, 1a
Rachel Strzelecki 4 saves

Liberty:
Annie Burtner 3g
Izzy Bradford 4 saves

Central Bucks West 14, Upper Moreland 2

CB West 10-4 – 14
Upper Moreland 1-1- 2

Central Bucks West:
Sarah Gebre 3g, 1a
Elena Romesburg 3g
Amanda Parker 2g
Jane Savard 2g
Christine Munsell 2g
Megan Kinley 1g, 1a
Marley Ueland 1g
Erika Schweibenz 1g
Sammie Hogan 9 saves

Upper Moreland:
Ashley Duff 1g
Brandi Weaver 1g
Kathryn Brunner 1a
Emma Joyce 12 saves

Downingtown East 17, Bishop Shanahan 7
Downingtown East: 8-9 -17
B. Shanahan: 2-5- 7

Downingtown East:
Barretta 5g
Poli 4g, 2a
Rafferty 3g
Devlin 2g, 4a
Solenberger 2g, 2a
Nelson 1g
Murray 9 saves
Fratoni 3 saves

Bishop Shanahan:
Goforth 4g
Skahan 2g
Briglia 1g

Friends’ Central 9, Shipley School 9

Friends’ Central:
Ashley Tedesco 5g, 2a
Becca Dahle 2g, 3a
Emma Dahle 1g, 3a
Alli wirshba 1g
Aubrey Faggen 7 saves
Kendell Bedford 4 saves

Shipley School
Sophie Katz 3g
Avery Safford 2g
Brie Blumenthal 1g
Kelley Hardon 1g
Katie Leyden 1g
Teddy Chase 1g
Madison Bailey 7 saves

Sacred Heart 15, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 3

Sacred Heart 9-6- 15
Gwynedd Mercy 2-1 3

Sacred Heart:
Eileen Dombrowski 4g, 4a
Stephanie Finley 7g, 4a
Claire Fitzpatrick 2g
Brilyn Gardner 1g
Kara Shields 1g
Maggie Reilly 11 saves

Gwynedd-Mercy:
Casey Butler 2g
Nicole Fisher 1g

Council Rrock North 18, Pennridge 2

CR North:
Jackie Strange 2g, 3a
Erica Green 1g, 1a
Lindsay Rheiner 2g, 3a
Mikaela Gribbin 1g
Kara Magley 8g, 2a
Kara Le 2g
Caitlin Hannagen 1a
Becky Ely 2g, 1a
Tori Lyon 1a
Taylor Beck 2 saves

Pennridge:
Wiley 2g


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines