follow us on...

Five Haverford School players among 18 Philly boys picked to try out for US U-19 team

Friday, 20th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/20/11
From Staff Reports & Press Releases

US Lacrosse has announced the 122-player tryout pool for the U.S. men’s national under-19 team that will travel to Turku, Finland, in 2012 for the Federation of International Lacrosse U19 World Championships. The tryouts will take place July 7-10, 2011, at University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) in Catonsville, Md.

“We have assembled an excellent group of talented, strong players,” said Team USA Head Coach Tim Flynn. “It is a deep and versatile pool that will make the tryouts very competitive, and enable us to assemble an outstanding team to contend for the seventh-straight world championship title for the United States.”

The group includes 17 players with Philly ties, including five members of Haverford School’s undefeated and No.1 ranked squad: senior goalie Conor Kelly, senior attackman Hup Hupfeldt, senior midfielders Brendan McGrath and Matt Walters and senior long stick midfielder/midfielder Will McNamara.

Also selected were three players from La Salle, sophomores Matt Rambo (attackman/midfielder) and Sean Coleman (midfielder) and senior attackman Kevin Forster. Two Conestoga juniors made the list – defenseman Jamie Ikeda and attackman Bradlee Lord – as well as two seniors from Germantown Academy, defenseman Bobby Tait and attackman Beau Jones.

Also picked were Salesianum School senior defenseman Ryan Kilpatrick, Lehigh freshman defenseman Ty Souders (Emmaus), Penn State freshman attackman Shane Sturgis (Downingtown East), Bridgewater-Raritan (NJ) senior midfielder Tyler Barbarich (Twist Lacrosse, Univ. of Delaware signee), Villanova freshman defenseman Chris Piccirilli and Penn junior defenseman recruit David Best (Norfolk Academy, Va.)

Flynn (Mountain Lakes High School, N.J.) and assistant coaches Jack Crawford (Loyola Blakefield, Md.), Tom Duquette (Norfolk Academy, Va.) and Tom Rotanz (Shoreham-Wading River High School, N.Y.) will lead the selection of the final 23-man roster, which will be announced July 15.

This year, US Lacrosse received 273 high school and college applicants from 32 states for Team USA tryouts.

“This is a truly impressive group, including All-American, all-state, and all-conference players from all over the country,” said Nathaniel Badder, US Lacrosse director of national teams. “We had record interest in the team this year, and to whittle the pool down this far was challenging enough. Our final team selectors certainly have their work cut out for them.”

The 122-player tryout pool sorted by position and listed alphabetically by last name, school and graduation year:

Philly players
Kevin Forster (ATT), La Salle College (Pa.), 2011
Hup Hupfeldt (ATT), Haverford School (Pa.), 2011
Beau Jones (ATT), Germantown Academy (Pa.), 2011
Bradlee Lord (ATT), Conestoga High School (Pa.), 2012
Matt Rambo (ATT), La Salle College High School (Pa.), 2013
Shane Sturgis (ATT, Downingtown East), Penn State University, 2015
Sean Coleman (MF), La Salle College High School (Pa.), 2013
Brendan McGrath (MF), Haverford School (Pa.), 2011
Matthew Walters (MF), Haverford School (Pa.), 2011
Conor Kelly (G), Haverford School (Pa.), 2011
Christopher Piccirilli, (DEF), Villanova University, 2015
David Best (LSM), Norfolk Academy (Va.), 2012, committed to Penn
Jamie Ikeda (LSM), Conestoga High School (Pa.), 2012
Ryan Kilpatrick (DEF), Salesianum School (Del.), 2011
Ty Souders (DEF, Emmaus), Lehigh University, 2015
Bobby Tait (LSM), Germantown Academy (Pa.), 2011
Will McNamara (LSM), Haverford School (Pa.), 2012
Tyler Barbarich, Bridgewater-Raritan High School (N.J.), Twist Lacrosse, Univ of Delaware signee, 2011

Attack
Michael Andreassi, Sachem North High School (N.Y.), 2011
Ian Ardrey, Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 2012
Connor Buczek, St. Xavier High School (Ohio), 2011
Sean Cannizzaro, Cazenovia High School (N.Y.), 2011
Michael Daniello, John Jay High School (N.Y.), 2011
Devin Dwyer, Garden City High School (N.Y.), 2012
Daniel Eipp, Harvard University, 2015
Connor Gallegos, Episcopal School (Va.), 2011
Liam Giblin, Georgetown Prep (Md.), 2012
Will Haus, Palmyra High School (Pa.), 2011
Matthew Kavanagh, Chaminade High School (N.Y.), 2011
Kyle Keenan, Smithtown West High School (N.Y.), 2011
Patrick Kelly, Calvert Hall College High School (Md.), 2012
Joseph Leonard, Hicksville High School (N.Y.), 2011
Joseph LoCascio, St. Anthony’s High School (N.Y.), 2011
Michael Marcott, Lincoln High School (Ore.), 2012
Case Matheis, Darien High School (Conn.), 2012
Taylor Michel, St. Paul’s School for Boys (Md.), 2011
James Pannell, Smithtown West High School (N.Y.), 2012
Kevin Rice, Skaneateles Central High School (N.Y.), 2011
Matthew Sexton, Niskayuna High School (N.Y.), 2012
Max Skibber, Espiscopal High School (Texas), 2012
Salvatore Tuttle, Farmingdale High School (N.Y.), 2011
Conor Whipple, St. Andrew’s High School (Fla.), 2013

Midfield (includes face-off specialists)
Clayton Adams, Montgomery Bell Academy (Tenn.), 2011
Brent Armstrong, St. Stephens & St. Agnes (Va.), 2011
Tyler Barbarich, Bridgewater-Raritan High School (N.J.), 2011
Kylor Bellistri, Bullis School (Md.), 2012
Connor Bernal, Mercer Island High School (Wash.), 2012
Trevor Brosco, Shoreham-Wading River High School (N.Y.), 2012
Jeffrey Chase, Boys’ Latin School (Md.), 2011
Deemer Class, Loyola Blakefield High School (Md.), 2012
Greg Coholan, West Irondequoit High School (Ohio), 2011
Joseph Costigan, New Canaan High School (Conn.), 2011
Gregory Cuccinello, Mountain Lakes High School (N.J.), 2011
Tim Edwards, Jamesville-Dewitt High School (N.Y.), 2011
Matthew Florence, Kent Denver High School (Colo.), 2012
Jake Froccaro, Port Washington High School (N.Y.), 2012
Thomas Grimm, Carthage Central High School (N.Y.), 2011
Drew Hays, Fairport High School (N.Y.), 2011
Billy Heidt, Brunswick School (Conn.), 2012
Paul Hummer, Brooke Point High School (Va.), 2011
Bennet Jonas, San Clemente High School (Calif.), 2012
Stephen Kelly, Calvert Hall College High School (Md.), 2013
Derrick Kihembo, Sycamore High School (Ohio), 2011
Riley Lasda, Ithaca High School (N.Y.), 2011
Richard Lewis, St. Pius X Catholic High School (Ga.), 2011
Sean Mahon, Chaminade High School (N.Y.), 2011
Keegan Michel, McDonogh School (Md.), 2011
Eric Monfort, Thomas Worthington High School (Ohio), 2012
Brendan Newman, Lawrenceville High School (N.J.), 2012
Spencer Parks, St. Paul’s School for Boys (Md.), 2012
Steven Pontrello, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.), 2012
Conor Prunty, Lakeland High School (N.Y.), 2011
Charles Raffa, St. Anthony’s High School (N.Y.), 2011
Connor Reed, Gonzaga College High School (D.C.), 2012
Brian Schlansker, Niskayuna High School (N.Y.), 2011
Charles Sipe, St. Anne’s-Belfield School (Va.), 2011
Taylor Stothoff, Boys’ Latin School (Md.), 2011
Michael Tagliaferri, San Roman Valley High School (Calif.), 2012
Shane Thornton, Chaminade High School (N.Y.), 2011
Ryan Tucker, Gilman School (Md.), 2011
Zachary Wood, Metea Valley High School (Ill.), 2012
Patrick Worstell, San Roman Valley High School (Calif.), 2012
Robert Zoppo, Towson University, 2015

Defense (includes longstick midfielders)
Jacob Bailey, McQuaid Jesuit High School (N.Y.), 2011
James Breit, Delbarton School (N.J.), 2011
James Burnside (LSM), Garden City High School (N.Y.), 2011
Eric Chadderdon, Hamburg High School (N.Y.), 2011
Evan Connell, Calvert Hall College High School (Md.), 2012
Ralph D’Agostino (LSM), Immaculata High School (N.J.), 2011
Gregory Danieglio (LSM), St. Anthony’s High School (N.Y.), 2011
Bobby Duvnjak, Manhasset High School (N.Y.), 2012
Robert Enright, Massapequa High School (N.Y.), 2011
Robert Fahey, Bishop Guertin High School (Mass.), 2012
Westley Faulkenberry (LSM), Dublin Jerome High School (Ohio), 2012
Brian Fischer (LSM), Garden City High School (N.Y.), 2011
Jules Godino, Summit High School (N.J.), 2011
Bryson Greene, McDonogh School (Md.), 2011
Robert Grill (LSM), Bridgewater-Raritan High School (N.J.), 2011
Luke Howard, Landon School (Md.), 2011
Stephen Jahelka, Garden City High School (N.Y.), 2011
John Kelly, Bullis School (Md.), 2011
Walker Kirby, Lawrenceville High School (N.J.), 2012
Matt McMahon (LSM), Glen Ridge High School (N.J.), 2011
Cody O’Donnell, La Salle Academy (R.I.), 2011
Joseph Ostrander, Farmingdale High School (N.Y.), 2011
Tanner Ottenbreit (LSM), Regis Jesuit High School (Colo.), 2011
Eric Parnon, Darien High School (Conn.), 2011
Michael Pellegrino (LSM), Connequot High School (N.Y.), 2011
Matthew Scalera (LSM), Comesowogue High School (N.Y.), 2011
Tanner Scales, Salisbury School (Conn.), 2012
Robert Schmitt (LSM), St. Xavier (Ky.), 2011
Brian Sullivan (LSM), Bishop Timon: St. Jude High School (N.Y.), 2012

Goalies
Luke Aaron, Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 2012
Peter DeLuca, Jacksonville University, 2015
Conor Fraylick, Pleasantville High School (N.Y.), 2011
Jake Gambitsky, Wantagh High School (N.Y.), 2011
Connor Gordon, Tabor Academy (Mass.), 2012
Rhody Heller, Regis Jesuit High School (Colo.), 2011
Matthew O’Connor, Lawrenceville High School (N.J.), 2012
Zachary Oliveri, Connetquot High School (N.Y.), 2011
Christopher Selva, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), 2011
Kyle Turri, West Islip High School (N.Y.), 2011
Tyler White, Corning East High School (N.Y.), 2011


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines