follow us on...

Face-Off Yearbook: Philly teams, players listed in Division III league polls, all-conference teams

Thursday, 15th December 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Rankings, Posted 12/15/11

Philly Division III colleges and players were listed in the Face-Off Yearbook Preseason Coaches polls and listings of All-conference teams.

Click here for full story

CSAC Rankings

1. Cabrini
2. Marywood
3. Gwynedd-Mercy
4. Immaculata
5. Neumann

6. Centenary
7. Shenandoah
8. Rosemont

Preseason All-Conference

A Robert Nuzzolese, Centenary
A Brian Hill (Ridley), Cabrini
A Bobby Thorpe (Cherokee, NJ), Cabrini
M Matt Biegel (West Chester East), Cabrini
M Conor Nolan, Centenary
M Roy Bakeoven (Archbishop Ryan), Gwynedd-Mercy
F/O Jon Figliola, Gwynedd-Mercy
LSM Chris DeFeo (Perkiomen Valley), Immaculata
D Nick Johnson, Marywood
D John McSorley (Ridley), Cabrini
D Zach Richter (Boyertown), Gwynedd-Mercy
G Erick Zarzecki, Cabrini

Centennial Rankings

1. Dickinson
2. Haverford College
3. Gettysburg
4. Ursinus
5. Franklin & Marshall
6. Washington
7. McDaniel
8. Muhlenberg
9. Swarthmore

Preseason All-Conference

A Jeff Ocampo, Ursinus
A Christian Beitel, Dickinson
A Brian Cannon, Dickinson
M Phil Valliant, Haverford
M James Wenk, Franklin & Marshall
M Matt Cherry (Radnor), Dickinson
F/O Andrew Setian, Franklin & Marshall
LSM Brandon Palladino, Dickinson
D Peter Zouck, Dickinson
D Fred Schweizer, Franklin & Marshall
D Billy Grayson, Gettysburg
G Joe Banno, Haverford

(See full story here)


1. Widener
2. FDU-Florham
3. Elizabethtown
4. Eastern
5. Messiah
6. Lycoming
7. King’s
8. DeSales
9. Manhattanville
10. Lebanon Valley
11. Albright
12. Misericordia
13. Alvernia

Preseason All-Conference

A Johnny Casey (Abington), Widener

A Josh Fox (Lower Merion), Widener
A Stephen Ramano, Lycoming
A/M Lenny Fox, King’s
A/M Shawn Corcoran, Elizabethtown
M Ron Johnson, Eastern
F/O Tim Clemente, Lycoming
LSM Brendan Guerrier, DeSales
D Charlie Bytheway (Garnet Valley), Widener
D Vic Marchetti, Lycoming
D Jared Nies, Messiah
G Brendan Corcoran, Elizabethtown

Landmark Conference

1. Goucher
2. Scranton
3. Susquehanna
4. Catholic
5. Merchant Marine
6. Drew
7. Washington & Jefferson

Preseason All-Conference

A Sean Zakow, Merchant Marine
A Rory Averett (Council Rock North), Goucher
A Taylor Nelson (Downingtown East), Scranton

M Matt Lynch (La Salle), Goucher
M Chris Fuccillo, Catholic
M Tim Pastore, Susquehanna
F/O Sean McGowan, Drew
LSM Tim Cleary, Scranton
D Ryan Doyle, Catholic
D Paul Taylor, Goucher
D John McShea, Scranton
G Charlie DeSocio, Drew


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines