follow us on...

ESPN RISE Boys’ All-America Lacrosse: Forster (La Salle), Sankey (Penn Charter), Kennedy (Malvern Prep) make Second Team

Wednesday, 13th July 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Features, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/13/11

The ESPN RISE Boys’ Second Team All-America and Philly region Honorable Mention players are listed below. For full story, click here.

ESPN RISE All-America Second Team
Attack: Sean Cannizzaro, Sr., Cazenovia (Cazenovia, N.Y.), Denver
Attack: Devin Dwyer, Jr., Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), Harvard
Attack: Kevin Forster, Sr., La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), Maryland
Attack: Patrick Kelly, Jr., Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), North Carolina
Attack: Case Matheis, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), Duke
Attack: Joey Sankey, Sr., Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), North Carolina
Midfield: Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), Syracuse
Midfield: Tyler Landis, Sr., Coppell (Coppell, Texas), Brown
Midfield: Lyle Thompson, Lafayette (Lafayette, N.Y.), Albany
Midfield: Ryan Tucker, Sr., Gilman (Baltimore, Md.), Virginia
Defense: Rob Duvnjak, Jr., Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.)
Defense: Brian Fischer, Sr., Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), Harvard
Defense: Tanner Ottenbreit, Sr., Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.), Virginia
Goalie: Eric Natale, Sr., Westminster (Westminster, Md.), Yale
Face off: Drew Kennedy, Sr., Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), Johns Hopkins

Honorable Mention
Delaware

Ryan Kilpatrick Sr., Salesianum (Wilmington, Del., West Chester native), defense, North Carolina

New Jersey

Tyler Barbarich (Twist Lacrosse), Sr., Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.), defense, Delaware
Steve Pontrello, Jr., St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.), midfield, North Carolina

Pennsylvania

Ryan Ambler, Jr., Abington (Abington, Pa.), attack, Princeton
Warner Bailey, Jr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), defense, Georgetown
Jack Bogorowski, Sr., LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), midfield, Johns Hopkins
Steve Brodeur, Jr., Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.), goalie, Lehigh
Tyler Brooke, Jr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), attack, Maryland
Mark DiFrangia, Sr., LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), defense, St. John’s
Connor Frisina, Jr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), attack, Delaware
Jeff Heath, Sr., St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.), midfield, Delaware
Trevor Hornby, Sr., Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.), attack, Marist
Hup Hupfeldt ,Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), attack, Pennsylvania
Beau Jones, Sr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), attack, Delaware
Ben Karr, Sr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), defense, Ohio State
Dustin Keen. Sr., Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.), goalie, St. Joseph’s
Ryan Lehman, Jr., Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), defense, Maryland
Joe McCallion, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield/face off, Pennsylvania
Brendan McGrath, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfielder
, Princeton
Eddie Morris, Jr., Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), Johns Hopkins
Matt Rambo, Soph., La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), attack
Sam Rohr, Jr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield, Pennsylvania
Bobby Tait, Sr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), defense, Syracuse
Matt Walters, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield, Syracuse


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines