follow us on...

ESPN RISE All-American Girls’ Lacrosse: Devlin (Downingtown East), Heavens (Garnet Valley) named to Second Team

Wednesday, 13th July 2011

Categories Features, Girl's/Women's, High School, Posted 7/13/11

The ESPN RISE Second Team Girls’ All-American squad and Philly picks for Honorable Mention are listed below. For full story, click here. For First Team, click here.

ESPN RISE Second Team
Attack: Cortney Fortunato, Soph., Northport (Northport, N.Y.)
Attack: Sally Jentis, Sr., Ridgewood (Ridgewood, N.J.), Florida
Attack: Jamie Leone, Sr., Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), Fairfield
Attack: Carly Reed, Soph., St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.), North Carolina
Midfield: Tatum Coffey, Sr., Toms River North (Toms River, N.J.), Penn State
Midfield: Kelly Devlin, Sr., Downingtown East (Exton, Pa.), North Carolina
Midfield: Molly Hulseman, Sr., Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.), Loyola
Midfield: Kelly Lechner, Sr., Good Counsel (Olney, Md.), Penn State
Midfield: Michele Phillips, Sr., St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.), Notre Dame
Midfield: Morgan Rubin, Sr., Bryn Mawr (Baltimore, Md.), North Carolina
Midfield: Caroline Seats, Sr., Roland Park (Baltimore, Md.), Georgetown
Defense: Daniela Eppler, Sr., Roland Park (Baltimore, Md.), Virginia
Defense: Casey Pepperman, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), Louisville
Defense: Ally Heavens, Jr., Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), Penn State
Goalie: Kelsey Duryea, Jr., Governor’s Academy (Byfield, Mass.), Duke
Goalie: Bridget Bianco, Sr., Moorestown (Moorestown, N.J.), Northwestern

PA Honorable Mention picks

Kristen Bandos, Jr., Academy of Notre Dame (Villanova, Pa.), midfield, Georgetown
Halley Barnes, Jr., Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), midfield, Rutgers
Kelly Cross, Jr., Upper Dublin (Fort Washington, Pa.), midfield, Syracuse
Alex Duckenfield, Sr., Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.), midfield, Vanderbilt
Carli Fitzgerald, Sr., Abington (Abington, Pa.), midfield, Temple
Maggie Forker, Sr., Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), defense, Vanderbilt
Katrina Geiger, Jr., Haverford (Havertown, Pa.), midfield, Loyola
Hannah Goforth, Sr., Bishop Shanahan (Chester Springs, Pa.), midfield, Villanova
Macie Hauck, Sr., North Penn (Towamencin Township, Pa.), midfield, Temple
Taylor Hurwitz, Sr., Council Rock South (Holland, Pa.), goalie, New Hampshire
Rachel Kalick, Sr., Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.), defense, Stanford
Brooke Kiley, Jr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), defense, Pennsylvania
Maddy Lynch, Jr., Springfield-Delco (Springfield, Pa.), midfield, Princeton
Kara Magley, Jr., Council Rock North (Newtown, Pa.), midfield, Boston College
Sara McBride, Sr., Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.), attack, Connecticut
Caitlin McCartney, Sr., Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.), midfield, Delaware
M.C. McDonald, Sr., Academy of Notre Dame (Villanova, Pa.), midfield, Loyola
Blake McHugh, Sr., Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), attack, Northwestern
Allie Murray, Sr., Downingtown East (Exton, Pa.), goalie, Notre Dame
Alex Poplowski, Soph., Springfield-Delco (Springfield, Pa.), midfield
Lindsay Rheiner, Sr., Council Rock North (Newtown, Pa.), attack, Navy
Hannah Schmitt, Sr., Archbishop Carroll (Philadelphia, Pa.), Loyola
McKenzie Rafferty, Jr., Downingtown East (Dowingtown, Pa.), attack, Delaware
Molly Seefried, Sr., Abington (Abington, Pa.), midfield, Temple
Emily Solenberger, Sr., Downingtown East (Dowingtown, Pa.), attack, Lehigh
Blaine Steinberg, Sr., Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), attack, Penn Charter
Carli Sukonik, Sr., Harriton (Rosemont, Pa.), attack, Lehigh
Taylor Trimble, Sr., Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), midfield, Duke
Sloan Warren, Sr., Baldwin (Philadelphia, Pa.), midfield, Virginia
Abby Wheble, Jr., Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.), midfield, Delaware
Annie Woehling, Sr., Radnor (Radnor, Pa.), goalie, Princeton

Tags: ,


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines