follow us on...

Eight Philly boys, girls in running for Reebok High School Player of the Year

Monday, 25th April 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Posted 4/25/11

Lacrosse fans can vote for any of the eight Philly boys and girls up for selection as the Reebok High School Player of the Year Award.

The award will be given annually to the top boys and girls high school lacrosse player, as selected by online balloting at

Fans can cast their vote for preselected nominees as well as write-in nominees at by clicking here. The current list features some of the best young players in the country, with more sure to stake their claim for the prize as the season grows on.

Voting will be open until June 1, after which the winners will be announced on

The 2011 nominees are:

Brian Dailey (Conestoga)
Kevin Forster (La Salle College HS)
Ryan Kilpatrick (Salesianum School)
Goran Murray (Haverford School)
Matt Walters (Haverford School)
Joey Sankey (Penn Charter)

Kyle Bernlohr (Western Reserve Academy)
Jimmy Bitter (Deerfield Academy)
Jay Carlson (St. Paul’s)
Jeff Chase (Loyola)
Mike Daniello (John Jay)
Brendan DeTommaso (Chaminade)
Jake Gambitsky (Wantagh)
Bobby Gribbin (Georgetown Prep)
Thomas Grimm (Carthage)
Stephen Jahelka (Garden City)
Myles Jones (Walt Whitman)
David Solomon (Salisbury School)
Brian Sullivan (Bishop Timon-St. Jude)
Lyle Thompson (Salmon River)
Ryan Tucker (Gilman)
Wells Stanwick (Boys’ Latin)

Taylor Trimble (Episcopal Academy)
Allie Murray (Downingtown East)

Madison Acton (Lincoln Sudbury Regional)
Alyssa Blevins (C. Milton Wright)
Tatum Coffey (Toms River North)
Jennifer Cook (McDonogh)
Dene’ Di Martino (Eastport South Manor)
Kelsey Duryea (Governor’s Academy)
Christine Ferguson (St. Paul’s)
Cortney Fortunato (Northport)
Shannon Gilroy (Northport)
Sally Jentis (Ridgewood)
Dani Lazo (St. Mary’s)
Erin McMunn (Winter Mill)
Kelly McPartland (Farmingdale)
Mikaela Rix (Garden City)
Anna Salemo (Heritage)
Brigid Smith (Good Counsel)
Covie Stanwick (Notre Dame Prep)
Barbara Sullivan (Garden City)
Sammy Jo Tracy (Fox Lane)
Kayla Treanor (Niskayuna)
Rachel Vallarelli (Holy Child)


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines