follow us on...

District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament: Downingtown East, Great Valley get top seeds; Central League gets next five

Sunday, 15th May 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/15/11

Ches-Mont League champion Downingtown East received the top seed in the 2011 District 1 girls’ lacrosse championships.

The No. 2 seed behind the Cougars (17-1) are Ches-Mont runner-up Great Valley (16-1), Central League quad-champion Garnet Valley (16-2) and Central League quad-champion Harriton (16-2).

The next three seeds also are from the Central League: quad-champions Springfield-Delco (16-2) and Radnor (13-5) as well as Conestoga (11-6). They are followed by Suburban One Continental Conference champion North Penn (17-1).

The first round (Tuesday) and second round (Thursday) will feature the higher seeds as the host sites. The quarterfinals will be held Saturday at neutral sites.

The top seven teams will qualify for the PIAA championships.

2011District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 17, all games at 4 p.m.

(32) Upper Perkiomen (9-8) at (1) Downingtown East (17-1)
(17) Avon Grove (13-5) at (16) Merion Mercy (14-4)
(25) West Chester East (10-8) at (8) North Penn (17-1)
(26) Spring-Ford (10-8) at (9) Upper Dublin (14-4)
(28) Wissahickon (12-6) at (5) Springfield-Delco (16-2)
(21) Souderton (12-6) at (12) Hatboro-Horsham (15-2)
(20) Henderson (13-5) at (13) Haverford High (11-7)
(29) Phoenixville (9-7) at (4) Harriton (16-2)

(30) Springfield-Montco (10-7) at (3) Garnet Valley (16-2)
(19) Methacton (13-5) at (14) Villa Maria Academy (14-3)
(22) Abington (11-6) at (11) Council Rock North (13-2)
(27) Pennsbury (11-6) at (6) Radnor (13-5)
(26) Mount St. Joseph (11-7) at (7) Conestoga (11-6)
(23) Central Bucks South (10-8) at (10) Boyertown (14-4)
(18) Bishop Shanahan (9-6) at (15) Strath Haven (11-7)
(30) Cheltenham (11-7) at (2) Great Valley (16-1)

Second Round, Thursday, May 19 at higher seeded site
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21 at Neutral site
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 24 at West Chester East
Championship, Thursday, May 26

First-round playbacks, Tuesday, May 24
Second -round playbacks, Thursday, May 26

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines