follow us on...

Final 2011 Philly boys’ high school playoff brackets

Tuesday, 14th June 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Stats  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/14/11

2011 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

PIAA Tournament

First round: Wednesday, June 1
Conestoga 15, Cumberland Valley 3
Hempfield 19, Delaware Valley 3
Allentown Central Catholic 13, Wyomissing 7
Central Bucks East 6, Ridley 5

St. Joseph’s Prep 10, Pennsbury 7
Manheim Township 9, Downingtown West 7
Mount Lebanon 14, North Allegheny 13, OT
Sewickley Academy 14, State College 4

Quarterfinals: Saturday, June 4
Conestoga 16, Hempfield 2
Central Bucks East 9, Allentown Central Catholic 6
St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Manheim Township 10, OT
Mount Lebanon 11, Sewickley Academy 5

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 7
Conestoga 14, Central Bucks East 4
St. Joseph’s Prep 15, Mount Lebanon 5

Championship: Saturday, June 11, at Hersheypark Stadium, 3 p.m.
Conestoga 13, St. Joseph’s Prep 4

District 1 boys’ lacrosse championships

Top 5 teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round, Tuesday, May 17
(1) Conestoga receives bye
Hatboro-Horsham 13, Owen J. Roberts 9
Abington 12, Boyertown 4
Great Valley 17, Strath Haven 5
Avon Grove 16, New Hope-Solebury 2
Springfield-Delco 16, Henderson 6
Pennsbury 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh 9
(4) Downingtown East receives bye
(2) Central Bucks East receives bye
Bishop Shanahan 7, Methacton 1
Ridley 7, Haverford High 3
Radnor 15 Kennett Square 6
Spring-Ford 10, Upper Dublin 9
Garnet Valley 8, Council Rock North 5
Unionville 8, Penncrest 7, OT
(3) Downingtown West receives bye

Second Round, Thursday, May 19
Conestoga 15, Hatboro Horsham 3
Abington 11, Great Valley 9
Avon Grove 10, Springfield-Delco 9
Pennsbury 8, Downingtown East 6
Central Bucks East 10, Bishop Shanahan 6
Ridley 5, Radnor 3
Spring-Ford 8, Garnet Valley 6
Downingtown West 13, Unionville 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday May 21
Downingtown West 14, Spring-Ford 4
Central Bucks East 10, Ridley 6
Conestoga 14, Abington 1
Pennsbury 4, Avon Grove 3, 2 OT

Semifinals:
Central Bucks East 11, Downingtown West 7
Conestoga 11, Pennsbury 3

Playbacks:
Avon Grove 12, Abington 10
Ridley 15, Spring-Ford 7

Thursday May 26 – Final Round of District Tournament:
Playback Game at Lower Merion High School – For District 1′s 5th seed in state tournament
Ridley 7, Avon Grove 4

3rd place
Downingtown West 10, Pennsbury 8

8:00 PM – District One Championship Game
Conestoga 10, Central Bucks East 4

Catholic League/District 12 Playoffs
(champion advances to PIAA Championships)
First Round
Archbishop Carroll 10, Archbishop Wood 8
Archbishop Ryan 14, Cardinal O’Hara 8

Semifinals – May 24, at Cardinal O’Hara
La Salle 14, Archbishop Carroll 4
St, Joseph’s Prep 22, Archbishop Ryan 2

Final – May 26, 5 p.m. at Cardinal O’Hara
St. Joseph’s Prep 8, La Salle 6

District 11 championships
Sunday, May 22, First round
Nazareth 9, Southern Lehigh 8

Semifinals, Wed., May 25, At Allentown’s J. Birney Stadium
Nazareth 12, Emmaus 11 (OT)
Allentown Central Catholic 13, Parkland 5

Championship
Friday, May 27 at Emmaus, 7:30 p.m.
Allentown Central Catholic vs. Nazareth
Inter-Ac Invitational
First Round, Saturday, May 14, At Episcopal Academy
Game 1: Hill School 8, Peddie School, N.J. 7
Game 2: Lawrenceville School, N.J. 14, Chestnut Hill Academy 5
Game 3: Penn Charter 19, Hun School, N.J. 7
Game 4: Shipley School 9, Episcopal Academy 7

Quarterfinals, May 18
Haverford School 15, Hill School 4
Lawrenceville School (NJ) 9, Bullis School (MD) 5
Penn Charter 6, Germantown Academy 5
Malvern Prep 19, Shipley School 4

Semifinals, Saturday, May 21, at Cabrini College
Malvern Prep 6, Penn Charter 4
Haverford School 13, Lawrenceville School 11

Finals, May 25, at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.
Haverford School 5, Malvern Prep 4

Public League Championships

First round, Monday, May 23
Audenried 4, Delaware Valley Charter 3

Tuesday, May 24, Semifinals
George Washington 12, Audenried 0
Northeast 14, Mastery Charter 6

Wednesday, May 25 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz
Northeast 6, George Washington 3

Friends Schools League Tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 17
Academy New Church 7, Moorestown Friends 4
Shipley School 16, Westtown 3

Championship
Shipley School 15, Academy of the New Church 6

PAC-10 Tournament
Semifinals at Owen J. Roberts
Owen J. Roberts 12, Methacton 11
Spring-Ford 9, Boyertown 2

Championship, Friday, May 13
Spring-Ford 20, Owen J. Roberts 13

Lehigh Valley Conference Playoffs
Semifinals, May 12

Allentown Central Catholic 17, Parkland 14
Emmaus 9, Nazareth 6

Championship, Monday, May 16
Emmaus 8, Allentown Central Catholic 7


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s Delaware boys’, girls’ lacrosse roundup: Cape Henlopen, Salesianum boys earn out-of-state wins