follow us on...

Complete listing of Philly girls’ high school All-Americans, All-league honors

Tuesday, 14th June 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

2011 Philly Girls’ 2011 Honors

Under Armour All-American
Kelly Devlin Downingtown, PA Downingtown East Midfield North Carolina
Allie Murray Exton, PA Downingtown East Goalie Notre Dame
Taylor Trimble Rosemont, PA Episcopal Midfield Duke
Sloan Warren Bryn Mawr, PA Baldwin School Midfield Virginia
Annie Woehling Rosemont, PA Radnor Goalie Princeton

Philly girls’ US Lacrosse All-Americans for 2011
First Team

Hannah Schmitt, attack, senior, Archbishop Carroll
Caitlin McCartney, Midfield, senior, Archbishop Wood
Kelly Devlin, Midfield, senior, Downingtown East
Allie Murray, Goalie, senior, Downingtown East
Taylor Trimble, Midfield, Senior, Episcopal Academy
Allyson Heavens, Midfield, Junior, Garnet Valley
Katrina Geiger, Midfield, Junior, Haverford High
Macie Hauck, Midfield, Senior, North Penn
Annie Woehling, Goalie, Senior, Radnor
Maddy Lynch, Midfield, Junior, Springfield-Delco
Alex Poplowski, Midfield, Sophomore, Springfield-Delco
Alexandra Duckenfield, Midfield, Senior, Strath Haven
Callie Francis, Midfield, Senior, The Hill School
Kelly Cross, Midfield, Junior, Upper Dublin

Honorable Mention

Alyssa DiBona, Midfield, Senior, Archbishop Carroll
Emily Solenberger, Midfield, Senior, Downingtown East
Carli Sukonik, Attack, Senior, Harriton

Delaware
First team
Meg Bartley, Attack, Senior, Cape Henlopen

Honorable Mention

Madison Beres, Midfield, Senior, St. Andrew’s
Maxine Fluharty, Midfield, Senior, Sussex Tech
Austin Noonan, Midfield, Senior, Ursuline Academy

US Lacrosse Philly Academic All-Americans

Name/ Year/ Position/ High School
Emily Towey/ Sr/ G/ Abington
Elisabeth MacColl/ Jr/ A/ Abington
Hanna Weckel/ Jr/ D/ Abington
Bree Buysse/ Sr/ M/ Academy of Notre Dame
Mary Catherine McDonald/ Sr/ M/D/ Academy of Notre Dame
Molly Borgese/ Jr/ D/ Academy of Notre Dame
Carlianne McCabe/ Jr/ A/M/ Academy of Notre Dame
Katie Gerzabek/ Sr/ D/ Academy of Notre Dame
Lauren Willcox/ Sr/ M/ The Agnes Irwin School
Chloe Chou/ Sr/ A/ The Agnes Irwin School
Kelly Crosby/ Sr/ D/ The Agnes Irwin School
Rayven Jones Bowser/ Sr/ G/ The Agnes Irwin School
Alyssa DiBona/ Sr/ M/D/ Archbishop Carroll
Kerry Newby/ Jr/ M/ Archbishop Carroll
Nora McGeever/ Sr/ G/ Archbishop Carroll
Victoria Mestre/ Sr/ M/D/ Archbishop Carroll
Caitlin McCartney/ Sr/ M/ Archbishop Wood
Nicole Duca/ Jr/ M/ Archbishop Wood
Alyssa Andress/ Jr/ M/ Archbishop Wood
Emily Hutson/ Jr/ G/ Archbishop Wood
Nichole Hayes/ Sr/ A/ Archbishop Wood
Kasey Callaway/ Jr/ A/ Avon Grove
Jennifer Glenn/ Jr/ D/ Avon Grove
Abigail Wheble/ Jr/ M/ Avon Grove
Courtney Brown/ Jr/ M/ Avon Grove
Brooke Simone/ Sr/ A/ The Baldwin School
Jennifer Wigrizer/ Sr/ A/ The Baldwin School
Hilary Gray/ Sr/ M/ The Baldwin School
Valerie Cohen/ Sr/ G/ The Baldwin School
Emily Hubley/ Sr/ M/ Bayard Rustin
Hannah Goforth/ Sr/ M/ Bishop Shanahan
Kathryn Skahan/ Jr/ A/ Bishop Shanahan
Colleen Holms/ Sr/ A/ Bishop Shanahan
Casey Briglia/ Sr/ M/ Bishop Shanahan
Lindsay Clinton/ Jr/ G/ Boyertown
Gabrielle Genuario/ Jr/ A/ Boyertown
Amanda Smith/ Jr/ M/ Boyertown
Allison Henry/ Sr/ D/ Conestoga
Sarah Priem/ Jr/ G/ Conestoga
Carolyn Remmey/ Sr/ A/ Central Bucks East
Kelly Hamilton/ Sr/ M/ Central Bucks South
Madeline DiBrino/ Jr/ M/ Central Bucks South
Sally Clark/ Sr/ D/ Downingtown West
Paige Donnell/ Sr/ A/ Downingtown West
Melanie McDonough/ Sr/ M/ Downingtown West
Erin Runyon/ Sr/ D/ Downingtown West
Becca Dahle/ Jr/ M/ Friends Central
Anna Elise Morello/ Jr/ A/ Garnet Valley
Samantha Hurley/ Sr/ G/ Germantown Academy
Brooke Kiley/ Jr/ M/ Germantown Academy
Lilly Tyson/ Sr/ A/ Germantown Friends
Lyles Swift Farley/ Sr/ M/ Germantown Friends
Alex Clarke/ Jr/ D/ Germantown Friends
Isabella DiDio/ Jr/ M/ Germantown Friends
Iris Louise Williamson/ Jr/ M/ Germantown Friends
Jenna Morris/ Jr/ G/ Great Valley
Laura Bigelow/ Sr/ D/ Great Valley
Rachel Kalick/ Sr/ M/ Great Valley
Catherine Shaughnessy/ Jr/ D/ Great Valley
Caitlin Kratzer/ Jr/ A/ Great Valley
Allison McLaughlin/ Jr/ D/M/ Harriton
Carli Sukonik/ Sr/ A/ Harriton
Elizabeth Hurtado/ Sr/ A/ Harriton
Carolyn Flannery/ Sr/ D/ Harriton
Laura Walzer/ Sr/ A/ Harriton
Caroline Hagan/ Jr/ M/ Hatboro-Horsham
Nicole Beck/ Jr/ A/ Hatboro-Horsham
Julia McKay/ Jr/ M/ Hatboro-Horsham
Caroline Doran/ Jr/ D/ Haverford
Nina Alpert/ Sr/ D/ The Hill School
Callie Francis/ Sr/ M/ The Hill School
Monica Patel/ Jr/ A/ The Hill School
Kate Ferrara/ Jr/ M/ The Hill School
Val Rodden/ Sr/ M/ The Hill School
Emily Corcoran/ Jr/ M/A/ Merion Mercy
Colleen McGonigal/ Sr/ D/ Merion Mercy
Katrina Keating/ Jr/ A/ Merion Mercy
Monica O’Hara/ Jr/ D/ Merion Mercy
Megan Nearing/ Sr/ A/ Methacton
Rikki Moore/ Sr/ G/ Methacton
Abigail Devlin/ Sr/ M/D/ Methacton
Stephanie Wells/ Sr/ M/ Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Shannon Zoldy/ Sr/ D/ Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Madeline Humphrey /Sr/ A/ North Penn
Emily Kolsevich/ Sr/ A/ Owen J. Roberts
Annie Woehling/ Sr/ G/ Radnor
Helene Caniglia/ Sr/ D/ Radnor
Emily Gerber/ Sr/ A/ Radnor
Kristen Norden/ Jr/ M/ Radnor
Molly Samson/ Jr/ D/ Radnor
Danielle Notvest/ Sr/ M/ Souderton
Maddy Lynch/ Jr/ M/ Springfield Delco
Brooke Shea/ Sr/ A/ Springfield Delco
Elizabeth Maine/ Jr/ M/ Springside
Erica Schneer/ Jr/ D/ Springside
Hilary McDonnell/ Sr/ G/ Springside
Haley Lombardo/ Jr/ D/ Springside
Katherine Sullivan/ Jr/ M/ Springside
Sara Labrum/ Jr/ A/ Strath Haven
Lexi Mazur/ Jr/ M/ Strath Haven
Laura Rowan/ Jr/ M/ Strath Haven
Molly DiEnno/ Sr/ A/ Strath Haven
Caroline Kelly/ Sr/ D/ Strath Haven
Hannah Haskell/ Sr/ M/ Unionville
Christine Astarita/ Sr/ D/ Unionville
Mally Burton/ Sr/ D/ Unionville
Rebecca Fieles/ Jr/ M/ Unionville
Marissa Yarosh/ Jr/ D/ Unionville
Kaley Weinstein/ Sr/ M/ Upper Dublin
Kelly Cross/ Jr/ M/ Upper Dublin
Emily Hitchings/ Jr/ M/ Upper Dublin
Anna Lauer/ Jr/ G/ Upper Dublin
Elise Bendinelli/ Sr/ A/ Villa Maria Academy
Carolyn Griesser/ Sr/ M/ Villa Maria Academy
Erin Kelly/ Sr/ A/ Villa Maria Academy
Katie Higgins/ Jr/ D/ Villa Maria Academy
Jenna Mertz/ Jr/ M/ Villa Maria Academy
Melissa Nollen/ Sr/ M/ West Chester Henderson
Agnes Lawrence/ Sr/ D/ West Chester Henderson
Lauren Brethauer/ Sr/ D/ West Chester Henderson
Caitlin Lentz/ Sr/ A/ West Chester Henderson
Blaine Steinberg/ Sr/ M/ William Penn Charter
Elizabeth Wills/ Sr/ D/ William Penn Charter
Amanda Fleming/ Jr/ A/ William Penn Charter
Alexandra Smith/ Sr/ M/ Wissahickon
Emily Croke/ Sr/ M/ Wissahickon

All-League honors
Athletic Association of Catholic Academies All-League

Villa Maria Academy: Catherine Layne, Elise Bendinelli, Jenna Mertz, Carolyn Griesser, Erin Kelly
Merion Mercy Academy: Emily Corcoran, Caili Guilday, Colleen McGonigal, Monica O’Hara
Mount St. Joseph Academy: Stephanie Wells, Olivia Gannon, Emilee Ehret
Sacred Heart: Stephanie Finley, Claire Fitzpatrick, Eileen Dombrowski
Villa Joseph Marie: Meghan Bonner, Jenny Sandora, MaryClaire Walsh
Gwynedd Mercy Academy: Jamie Bumgardner, Nicole Fisher
Nazareth Academy: Laura Pharo, Lindsay Fleur

Catholic League

MVP: Hannah Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll

First Team
Alyssa Andress, Archbishop Wood
Taylor Carroll, Saint Hubert
Alyssa DiBona, Archbishop Carroll
Katie Gillespie, Lansdale Catholic
Maddison Lesher, Archbishop Carroll
Caitlin McCartny, Archbishop Wood
Nora McGeever, Archbishop Carroll
Kelsey Rooney, Lansdale Catholic
Gabby Rowe, Cardinal O’Hara
Hannah Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll
Emily Sheehan, Archbishop Prendergast
Courtney Weidner, Little Flower

Second Team
Katrina Bruehl, Conwell Egan
Sam Cantwell, Bishop McDevitt
Rachael Dickerson, Cardinal O’Hara
Nicole Duca, Archbishop Wood
Kathy Flanagan, Archbishop Prendergast
Bernadette Gennaro, Archbishop Carroll
Megan Granata, Cardinal O’Hara
Nicole Hawe, Saint Hubert
Kate McFadden, Saint Hubert
Megan Oczkowski, Archbishop Wood
Raphaela Rocha, Archbishop Ryan
Nicole Scialla, Lansdale Catholic

Honorable Mention

Courtney Burke, Little Flower
Fiona Feeney, Bishop McDevitt
Nichole Hayes, Archbishop Wood
Ashley Magagna, Archbishop Ryan
Katie Mallon, Saint Hubert
Samantha Moore, Archbishop Carroll
Kelli Piell, Conwell Egan
Natalie Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll
Carlie Spaeder, Cardinal O’Hara
Sarah Snydman, Conwell Egan
Shannon Walsh, Lansdale Catholic
Brynn Wassel, Lansdale Catholic

Central League
1st Team All Central

Team / Player / Position / Year
Conestoga / McGillis Meghan / Attack / SO
Garnet Valley / Barnes Halley / Attack / JR
Harriton / Sukonik Carli /Attack / SR
Haverford / Geiger Katrina / Attack / JR
Springfield / Lynch Maddy / Attack / JR
Strath Haven / Duckenfield Alex / Attack / SR
Conestoga / Pillion Emily / Defense / JR
Garnet Valley / Heavens Ally / Defense / JR
Harriton / McLaughlin Ally / Defense / JR
Haverford / Root Jill / Defense / SR
Radnor / Gallagher Leah / Defense / SR
Springfield / Poplawski Alex / Defense / SO
Radnor / Woehling Annie / Goalie / SR

2nd Team All Central

Team / Player / Position / Year
Conestoga / Lawlor Taylor / Attack / SR
Garnet Valley / Morello AnnaElise / Attack / JR
Harriton / Schwab Jessica / Attack / JR
Radnor / Norden Kristen / Attack / JR
Radnor / Miller Natalie / Attack / JR
Ridley / Yori Kelsey / Attack / SR
Springfield / Kennedy Courtney / Attack / SR
Conestoga / McGillis Brooke / Defense / SR
Garnet Valley / Stroup Kara / Defense / JR
Springfield / Gildea Michelle / Defense / JR
Strath Haven / Kelly Caroline / Defense / SR
Strath Haven / Mazur Lexi / Defense / JR
Conestoga / Priem Sarah / Goalie / JR

Honorable Mention All Central

Team / Player / Position / Year
Conestoga / Henry Allison / Defense / SR
Garnet Valley / Warden Haley / Attack / FR
Garnet Valley / Ricci Coley / Defense / SO
Harriton / Foust Caleigh / Attack / SO
Harriton / Lemonick Hilary / Defense / FR
Haverford / Case Amanda / Defense / SO
Haverford / Doran Caroline / Defense / SR
Lower Merion / Spector Sarah / Attack / SR
Lower Merion / Gallagher Erin / Defense / JR
Marple / Miller Devon / Attack / SR
Penncrest / Bond Christy / Attack / JR
Penncrest / McAndrew Hannah / Defense / JR
Radnor / Deck Taryn / Attack / SO
Radnor / Caniglia Helene / Defense / SR
Ridley / Doubet Lacie / Attack / SR
Ridley / Levy Jenn / Defense / SR
Springfield / Basunga Nathalie / Attack / JR
Springfield / Gormley Aly / Defense / FR
Strath Haven / Frost Jenna / Attack / SR
Strath Haven / O’Donnell Summer / Attack / SR
Strath Haven / Molloy Kelly / Defense / JR
Upper Darby / Carr Kelsey / Attack / SR


All-Ches-Mont League girls, 2011

1st Team – Attack
Emily Solenberger /Sr/Downingtown East
McKenzie Rafferty /Jr/ Downingtown East
Eva Winiarski/ Sr/ Downingtown West
Ali Karwoski / Jr/ Great Valley
Sara McBride/ Sr/ Great Valley
Brooke Gamble/ So/ Great Valley
Katelyn Fay/ Jr/ Henderson

1st Team – Defense
Abby Wheble –Jr – Avon Grove
Hannah Goforth – Sr – Bishop Shanahan
Kelly Devlin / Sr/ Downingtown East
Rachel Kalick / Sr/ Great Valley
Melissa Nollen/ Sr/ Henderson
Hannah Haskell / Sr/ Unionville

1st Team – Goalie
Allie Murray / Sr/ Downingtown East

2nd Team – Attack
Kasey Callaway / Jr/ Avon Grove
Hanna Fenstermacher/ Sr/ Avon Grove
Colleen Holmes / Sr/ Bishop Shanahan
Ashley Poli / Sr/ Downingtown East
Katie O’Donnell/ Fr/ Henderson
Stephanie Lobb / Jr/ WC East
Julia Falcone/ Sr/ WC East

2nd Team – Defense
Jennifer Glenn /Jr / Avon Grove
Kaitlin Brennan / Jr/ Downingtown East
Sally Clark / Sr/ Downingtown West
Caroline Dodds/ Sr/ Great Valley
Erin Anderson / Jr/ Henderson
Christine Astarita/ Sr/ Unionville
Mary Kate Venuti/ Sr/ WC East

2nd Team – Goalie
Megan Dunn / Sr/ Bishop Shanahan
Jenna Morris / Jr/ Great Valley

3rd Team – Attack
Kathryn Skahan/ Jr/ Bishop Shanahan
Katie Ferree/ Sr/ Kennett
Mikayla Doane/ Jr/ Rustin
Emily Hubley/ Sr/ Rustin
Meg Miller/ So/ Rustin
Annabeth Donovan/ So/ Unionville
Kristen Newbrough/ Jr/ Unionville

3rd Team – Defense
Leah Peppelman/ Sr/ Bishop Shanahan
Casey Briyllia /Sr/ Bishop Shanahan
Morgan Sherriff/ Sr/ Coatesville
Haley Swartz /Jr/ Downingtown East
Laura Bigelow / Sr/ Great Valley

3rd Team – Goalie
Maura Fratoni / Sr/ Downingtown East
McKenna Coyle / Fr/ Kennett

Honorable Mention
Brynn Reid / SR/ Avon Grove
Carolyn Kuchinsky/ Jr/ Bishop Shanahan
Hollie Sandone / Sr/ Coatesville
Nicole Barretta / FR/ Downingtown East
Jill Sanders/ Jr/ Downingtown West
Catherine Shaughnessy/ Jr/ Great Valley
Aggie Lawrence / Sr/ Henderson
Kate Hanick / Kennett
Chrissy Marcano/ Sr/ Rustin
Britney Arrell/ Sr/ Sun Valley
Brett Perkins/ Jr/ Unionville
Morgan Gallagher/ Sr/ WC East

All-Del-Val League
First Team

Defense

School/Player/Year
Interboro/ Christina Hall/ Sr.
Chichester/ Beatrice Frempong/ Jr.
CH/ Lillian Hurley/ Jr.

Midfield
I/ Erin McGrenaghan/ Jr.
I/ Haley Patrick/ Jr.
I/ Molly Burnett/ Sr.
Penn Wood/ Nadine Sparks-Ockimey/ Jr.
CH/ Kari Rybak/ Sr.

Offense
I/ Alison Killian/ Sr.
PW/ Sierra Marsh/ Jr.
CH/ Elise Hagel/ Jr.

Goalie
I/ Breezie Latham/ Fr.

Second Team
Defense

I/ Kailey Cleaver/ Sr.
PW/ Spe’chelle Parrish/ Jr.
CH/ Rachel Adams/ So.

Midfield
I/ Brianna Golden/ So.
I/ Alexia Ellis/ So.
I/ Jacqueline Ricks/ Jr.
PW/ Frank Marzio/ Jr.
CH/ Emily Gilhool/ So.

Offense
I/ Kimberly Johnston/ Jr.
I/ Samantha Chonski/ Jr.
CH/ Siobhan Smith/ Jr.

Goalie
PW/ Cydnee Toland Holmes / So.

Honorable Mention
Interboro
Shannon Deihl/ Sr.
Leigh Brown/ Sr.
Taylor Fisher/ Jr.

Penn Wood
Alvis Strocen/ Jr.
Lawrence Daniel/ Sr.
Shyleaf Purnell/ Jr.

Chichester
Kerri Brooks/ Sr.
Tori Hagel/ So.
G/ Karina Filipskaya/ Fr.

Friends Schools League
Name/ School/ Grade
Julie Necarsulmer/ Westtown School/ 12
Teddy Chase/ Shipley School/ 11
Sophie Katz/ Shipley School/ 10
Avery Safford/ Shipley School/ 11
Chandler Hart-McGonigle/ Moorestown Friends/ 12
Louise Peterson/ Moorestown Friends/ 12
Alex Clarke/ Germantown Friends/ 11
Isabella DiDio/ Germantown Friends/ 11
Annie Morrissey/ Germantown Friends/ 11
Lyles Swift Farley/ Germantown Friends/ 12
Iris Williamson/ Germantown Friends/ 11
Kate Harkins/ George School/ 12
Becca Dahle/ Friends’ Central/ 11
Emma Dahle/ Friends’ Central/ 9
Aubrey Faggen / Friends’ Central/ 10
Jaime Hyman/ Friends’ Central/ 12
Ashley Tedesco / Friends’ Central/ 10
Hannah Kuhl/ Academy of the New Church/ 12
Hannah Weitz/ Abington Friends/ 12

Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Kelley Hardon/ Shipley School/ 12
Katie Leyden/ Shipley School/ 11
Alex Burris/ Moorestown Friends/ 12
Mary Daniel/ Moorestown Friends/ 12
Sophie Mercuris/ Germantown Friends/ 10
Meredith Allen/ George School/ 11
Claire Harris/ Friends’ Central/ 12
Maria Pizzini/ Friends’ Central/ 10
Haley Schmucker/ Academy of the New Church/ 11
Kelly McGlynn/ Abington Friends/ 12

Inter-Ac League

First Team
Kristen Bandos (Notre Dame)
Bree Buysse (Notre Dame)
Maggie Forker (Episcopal Academy)
Kate Higgins (Penn Charter)
Brooke Kiley (Germantown Academy)
Carlianne McCabe (Notre Dame)
MC McDonald (Notre Dame)
Blake McHugh (Episcopal Academy)
Claire McManus (Episcopal Academy)
Lindsey Reder (Episcopal Academy)
Blaine Steinberg (Penn Charter)
Taylor Trimble (Episcopal Academy)
Sloan Warrn (Baldwin)

Second Team
Chloe Chou (Agnes Irwin)
Campbell Crochiere (Agnes Irwin)
Caroline Haynie (Germantown Academy)
Libby Maine (Springside)
Arden Simone (Baldwin)
Ellie Stout (Springside)
Jennie Wigrizer (Baldwin)
Lauren Wilcox (Agnes Irwin)
Liz Wills (Penn Charter)

Lehigh Valley Conference All-League

Angie DeBellis, midfielder, Emmaus
Caitlin Bryan, midfielder, Emmaus
Allison Haas, goalie, Emmaus
Laura Seng, attack, Emmaus
Nicole Schmidt, attack, Emmaus
Colleen Ehrig, defender, Emmaus
Katie Stewart, defender, Emmaus
Julia Nemeth, attack, Southern Lehigh
Katelyn Ambrose, midfielder, Southern Lehigh
Kaitlyn Wiltraut, midfielder, Nazareth
Kayla Marsland, defender, Parkland
Elizabeth Seitzinger, defender, Parkland

Second Team
Keelin Salisbury, midfielder, Southern Lehigh
Gabrielle Wilson, defender, Southern Lehigh
Kelly Hynes, midfielder, Southern Lehigh
Zoe Lycett, defender, Southern Lehigh
Natasha Capecci, midfielder, Nazareth
Hilary Holecz, midfielder, Nazareth
Kelsi Krebs, midfielder, Nazareth
Rachel Repash, attack, Nazareth
Rachel Strzelecki, goalie, Nazareth
Erin Hudson, attack, Parkland
Devon Marsland, attack, Parkland
Annie Burtner, midfielder Liberty

Honorable Mention
Sarah Kazmierski, midfielder, Emmaus
Cailyn Breski, goalie, Southern Lehigh
Gigi Sani, midfielder, Nazareth
Monica Perla, attack, Easton
Paige Perrucci, defender, Easton
Lauren Principato, midfielder, Easton
Natalie Constantine, midfielder, Easton
Elly Johnston, attack, Liberty
Melissa Peters, defender, Liberty
Olivia Cote, attack, Saucon Valley
Lauren Felix, midfielder, Saucon Valley
Lauryn Clouden, Allentown Central Catholic, midfielder

Pioneer Athletic Conference Girls’ All-Conference Selections

Frontier Division

Attack
Brittany Rohall-Phx
Leah High-UP
Morgan Weinstein-UP

Defense
Bailey Stover-Phx
Annie Rubino-Phx
Tiffany Sullivan-UP

Mid-Field
Milan White-Ptn
Shanon McErlean-Phx
Cassidy Arner-UP
Mia Baringer – UP
Rachelle Mewshaw-Pgrove

Goalie
Karen Hyde-Phx

Liberty Division

Attack
Haley Wentzel-Boy
Emily Kellett-Meth
Rachel Engler-Boy

Defense
Erin Mensch-SF
Zoe Reilly-Boy
Rachel Palumbo-PV

Mid-Field
Kelly Furman-Boy
Maddie Ward-SF
Megan Nearing-Meth
Devin Hassinger-OJR
Devyn Heidelbaugh-Boy

Goalie
Cassidy Novotny- SF

Honorable Mention
Pottstown - Danae Perrymond
Pottsgrove - Raquel Cossel
Phoenixville - Marlee Farbstein
Boyertown - Amanda Smith
OJR- Devan Davis
Upper Perk - Lauren Bonar
Methacton - Abby Devlin
Spring Ford - Kira Gensler
Perk Valley - Amber Gansz
PJPII -Kira Shollenberger

Public League

First Team

Offense:
Amy Hang, Sophomore, Northeast
Chasidy McLaurin, Senior, Girls High
Katrine Metelkova, Sophomore, George Washington
Chanel Twyman, Senior, Mastery Charter

Mid-field:
Siena Childs, Senior, Girls High
Veronica Hires, Senior, George Washington
Zayna Jackson, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
Tammy Sloan, Junior, Northeast
Naomi Suarez, Senior, Mastery Charter

Defense:
Shyna In, Senior, Girls High
Cydney Pennick, Freshman, Mastery Charter
Mariatu Bah, Junior, Mastery Charter
Taylor Rand, Senior, Girls High

Goalkeeper:
Maryanne Manuel, Senior, Girls High
Wendy Nguyen, Freshman, Northeast

Second Team

Offense:
Lorraine Alves, Junior, Northeast
Patricia Helms, Senior, Mastery Charter
Somaly Kim, Sophomore, Girls High
Diana Marcutenco, Sophomore, George Washington

Mid-field:
Karastina Choub, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
Amy Kao, Freshman, Northeast
Jacee Kelley, Sophomore, George Washington
Haasiyna Taylor, Freshman, Mastery Charter
Tenee Pina, Freshman, Girls High

Defense:
Christina Phan, Sophomore, Northeast
Essence Ray-Simpson, Sophomore, Girls High
Daiz Rhea, Freshman, Mastery Charter
Alia Williams, Junior, George Washington

Goalkeeper:
Kiana Davis, Sophomore, Mastery Charter
Brianna Wilson, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
Suburban 1 American Conference All League

Player Of The Year- Kelly Cross Upper Dublin

Sportsmanship Award- Upper Dublin

First Team

Brooke Callahan 11 Attack Upper Dublin
Laura Frankenfield 10 Attack Wissahickon
Rachel Mcmanus 12 Attack Cheltenham
Kelly Cross 11 Midfield Upper Dublin
Emily Hitchings 11 Midfield Upper Dublin
Kaley Weinstein 12 Midfield Upper Dublin
Zoe Kale 11 Midfield Wissahickon
Madison Brunk 12 Midfield Cheltenham
Steph Speese 10 Defense Upper Dublin
Tammy Slaughter 12 Defense Upper Merion
Ali Hunter 11 Defense Wissahickon
Jessica Scannapieco 12 Goalkeeper Wissahickon

Second Team

Mel Ryan 11 Attack Upper Merion
Megan Mccullough 11 Attack Plymouth Whitemarsh
Zoe Gomez 9 Attack Wissahickon
Olivia Dudo 11 Midfield Cheltenham
Amanda Mcateer 10 Midfield Upper Merion
Mollie Getzfread 11 Midfield Plymouth Whitemarsh
Emily Croke 12 Midfield Wissahickon
Kayla Wisniewski 10 Midfield Plymouth Whitemarsh
Hannah Heritage 12 Defense Plymouth Whitemarsh
Lily Morreale 11 Defense Upper Dublin
Emily Leibovitz 10 Defense Cheltenham
Allison Frymoyer 11 Goalkeeper Upper Merion

Third Team

Taylor D’ginto 9 Attack Upper Dublin
Sarah Naylor 10 Attack Plymouth Whitemarsh
Casey Griffith 10 Attack Upper Merion
Liz Botto 9 Midfield Upper Merion
Daniele Douglass 12 Midfield Norristown
Michele Devincent 11 Midfield Upper Dublin
Kathryn Brunner 11 Midfield Upper Moreland
Jackie Hibbs 10 Midfield Wissahickon
Alex Schafer 12 Defense Wissahickon
Danielle Ferguson 11 Defense Upper Dublin
Lauren Freeman 10 Defense Cheltenham
Anna Lauer 11 Goalkeeper Upper Dublin

Honorable Mention

Beverly Pate 11 Attack Norristown
Allison Hawkins 10 Attack Cheltenham
Janelle Scruggs 12 Attack Norristown
Megan Rock 12 Midfield Upper Dublin
Sammie Mcmanus 10 Midfield Cheltenham
Charmaze Banks 12 Midfield Norristown
Chelsea Mills 9 Midfield Upper Moreland
Precious Evans 11 Midfield Norristown
Brittany Sautner 12 Defense Upper Merion
Erica Rutledge 10 Defense Norristown
Taylor Werkiser 12 Defense Norristown
Jordyn Dunacusky 11 Goalkeeper Plymouth Whitemarsh

Suburban One Continental Conference

Player of the Year: Kelly Hamilton, Central Bucks South
Sportsmanship Award: Central Bucks East & Central Bucks South

FIRST TEAM

Name Position Grade School
Nicole Beck Attack 11 Hatboro-Horsham
Rachel Shaw Attack 11 North Penn
Kirstin Russell Attack 12 Souderton
Danielle Notvest Midfield 12 Souderton
Macie Hauck Midfield 12 North Penn
Cortnee Daley Midfield 11 Hatboro-Horsham
Kelly Hamilton Midfield 12 Central Bucks South
Jamie Burns Midfield 12 Central Bucks East
Maddie Dibrino Defense 11 Central Bucks South
Melinda Wojt Defense 12 Souderton
Caroline Hagan Defense 11 Hatboro-Horsham
Jenna Stover Goalie 10 North Penn

SECOND TEAM

Name Position Grade School
Julie Colyar Attack 12 Pennridge
Liz Mower Attack 11 Souderton
Kayla Kenny Attack 11 Central Bucks South
Lizzy Carr Midfield 11 Hatboro-Horsham
Brenda McDermott Midfield 11 North Penn
Sarah Wiley Midfield 11 Pennridge
Casey Haegele Midfield 12 Central Bucks South
Carley Kendall Midfield 11 Souderton
Carly Bell Defense 12 North Penn
Amanda Jaynes Defense 12 Pennridge
Christy Grezeszak Defense 11 Central Bucks West
Danielle Nichols Goalie 10 Pennridge

THIRD TEAM

Name Position Grade School
Carolyn Remmey Attack 12 Central Bucks East
Garrie Grenfell Attack 12 North Penn
Steph Knauer Attack 11 North Penn
Sam Axenroth Midfield 11 Central Bucks East
Ellena Romesburg Midfield 9 Central Bucks West
Tara Shugars Midfield 11 Central Bucks West
Julie McKay Midfield 11 Hatboro-Horsham
Amanda Parker Midfield 11 Central Bucks West
Tory Brady Midfield 12 North Penn
Carly Anderson Midfield 11 Souderton
Mira Scaliti Defense 12 Central Bucks East
Madeline Steuber Goalie 10 Central Bucks East

HONORABLE MENTION
Name Position Grade School
Jane Savard Attack 10 Central Bucks West
Katie McKay Attack 9 Hatboro-Horsham
Marissa Glatt Attack 10 Central Bucks East
Emilie Ikeda Midfield 11 North Penn
Kate Wiley Midfield 12 Pennridge
Jordan Rimmer Midfield 9 Pennridge
Brynn Dietzel Midfield 11 Central Bucks South
Lauren Wick Midfield 11 Central Bucks East
Megan Hamilton Defense 9 Central Bucks South
Rachel Rausa Defense 9 Hatboro-Horsham
Hannah Vogel Defense 12 Hatboro-Horsham
Jen Bergey Goalie 9 Souderton

All-Suburban One National Conference


Player of the Year:
Kara Magley 11 CR North

First Team Attack
Lindsay Rheiner 12 CR North
Molly Seefried 12 Abington
Taylor Hickman 12 Pennsbury

First Team Midfield
Kara Magley 11 CR North
Carli Fitzgerald 12 Abington
Liz Cowley 12 Pennsbury
Kara Le 11 CR North
Caitlin Carrezola 12 Neshaminy

First Team Defense
Becky Ely 12 CR North
Meredith Cox 10 Abington
Nora Simcox 12 CR North

First Team Goalkeeper
Taylor Hurwitz 12 CR South

Second Team Attack
Hannah Plappert 11 CR North
Leann Hurley 10 CR South
Kelsey Gumbert 10 Pennsbury

Second Team Defense
Katie Fields 12 Pennsbury
Bridget Doyle 11 CR North
Molly Dubs 12 CR South

Second Team Midfield
Allison Rooney 10 Abington
Gabi Rosenfeld 9 CR South
Becca Cocco 12 CR South
Caitlin Hannagen 11 CR North
Jamie Damirgian 10 CR South

Second Team GK
Emily Towey 12 Abington

Third Team Attack
Hanna Sjoholm 10 Abington
Elisa McCall 11 Abington
Jacie Strange 12 CR North

Third Team Defense
Anna Kumor 10 Abington
Emily Hegner 12 Neshaminy
Amie Eppolito 11 Pennsbury

Third Team Midfield
Erica Green 10 CR North
Becca Radzinski 12 Pennsbury
Jackie Sweeney 10 Pennsbury
Mikaela Gribbin 11 CR North
Emma Gross 10 Abington

Third Team GK
Liana Eyre 10 Pennsbury


Honorable Mention Attack

Alexis Vanderslice 12 CR South
Brittany Sheenan 10 Neshaminy
Alicia Sabatini 12 Neshaminy

Honorable Mention Defense
Taylor Hunt 11 CR South
Sam Kerr 12 Neshaminy
Elle Clark 12 Abington

Honorable Mention Midfield
Christine Besselman 10 CR South
Maddie Jones 9 Pennsbury
Nicole Bellus 11 Neshaminy
Kimber Kisselback 12 Neshaminy
Cara Deola 12 CR South

Honorable Mention GK
Taylor Beck 10 CR North


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s lacrosse: Philadelphia University wins 15th straight, lands six on all-league team