follow us on...

Friday’s boys’ roundup: Abington tops Council Rock North, 8-6, to remain undefeated in Suburban One National

Saturday, 30th April 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/30/11

Ryan Ambler and Brian Gallagher each had two goals and an assist and Matt Figueroa scored twice as visiting Abington defeated Council Rock North, 8-6, Friday in boys’ lacrosse to remain perfect in the Suburban One National Conference.

Abington, which plays neighborhood rival La Salle today in the Katie Samson Lacrosse Festival, improved to 7-0 in the league and 10-2 overall. CRN fell to 3-3 in the league and 8-4 overall.

Pennsbury 19, Harry S Truman 5

Josh Caven had six goals and one assists and Calvin Hopkins added three goals and an assist to power the Falcons to the Suburban One National win.

Jared Kline had three goals for Truman.

Hatboro-Horsham 10, Souderton 3

Jake Durkin had two goals and two assists and Cam Wiercinski scored twice for the Hatters in the Suburban One Continental win.

Grant Nice had 15 saves and Ridge Schultz scored two goals for the Indians.


North Penn 8, Central Bucks West 7

Dan Kohler scored four goals and Mike Tappan made 13 saves to lead the Knights to the Suburban One Continental Conference win.

New Hope-Solebury 19, Moravian 2

New Hope remained undefeated as Jonathan Otto had seven goals and one assist and John Cimbalista added five goals and two assists while Jeff Cimbalista had four goals and one assist.

Boyertown 9, Owen J. Roberts 8

Tyler Fuhrman had four goals and one assists, Troy Moyer scored three goals and Steve Monka scooped nine groundballs while Kevin Ostromecki won 14 of 18 face-offs for the Bears in the PAC-10 win.

Norristown 10, Upper Moreland 9, OT

The Eagles won their first game of the year as Sean Calhoun scored his fifth goal of the game at the 3:30 mark of OT.

Calhoun finished the day with five goals and three assists. Jake Naseef added three goals and one assist while teammates Kristian Agnelucci and Eric Sylvester each scored one goal.

Steve Fleming scored four goals for the Bears and Ryan Christensen added three goals and two assists.

St. Joseph’s Prep 17, Monsignor Bonner 2

Rob Watts had four goals and an assist and Fenton Fitzpatrick added two goals and three assists to lead the Hawks to the Catholic League win.

Northeast High School 12, Audenried High School 3

John Liebig, Ryan London, Mike Sordiya and Parth Patel each scored two goals to lead Northeast to the Public League win.

Darrien Gloven, Tj Thompkins and Tysheen Hunter each scored for Audenried.

Mastery Charter 7, Delaware Valley Charter 2

Aaron Grant pumped in five goals to lead Mastery to the Public League win.

Paris Washington and Sambatt Choub scored for Delaware Valley.

Emmaus 17, Easton 5

Senior Dan Kinek matched a career-high with seven goals as the Green Hornets rolled to a Lehigh Valley Conference win over Easton.

Junior Cole Campbell had five points in the game on two goals and three assists while three other Hornets – Zack Schleicher, Tyler Kennedy and Steve Bitto – each added a pair of tallies. Emmaus improved to 10-4 overall and 6-1 in the Lehigh Valley Conference.

William Klein and Ryan Trimmer had two goals each for Easton which fell to 2-11 overall (1-6 LVC).

Brunswick School (CT) 10, Hill School 6

Brunswick broke open a 6-6 halftime tie with three unanswered goals in the non-league win.

Peter Oberrender led the Hill with two goals and goalie Duncan Saunders was a standout with 17 saves.

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines