follow us on...

Tuesday’s Philly boys’ high school lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 29th March 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/29/11

George Washington 12, Mastery Charter 0

G. Washington – 2-5-5-0 – 12
Mastery Charter – 0-0-0-0 – 0

George Washington -
Colin Kramer 5G, 5A
Brendan Gilligan – 2 G
Nick DiMartino – 2 G
John Kenny – 2 G
Jason Link – 1G, 1A
Angel Galindo – 1 A
AJ Sahlunis – 1 A

Decland Sweeney – 4 Saves

Mastery Charter
Mike Savior – 7 Saves

Malvern Prep 12, La Salle 8

Malvern Prep 3-4-4-1 – 12
La Salle 2-1-2-3 -8

Malvern Prep
Keith Dreyer 2g
Mike Dougherty 2g 1a
TJ Hanzsche 1g 1a
Vince Travaglini 1g
Joey Carlini 1a
Russell Atkinson 2g 1a
Mike Bernier 1g 2a
Graeme Weaver 2g
Drew Kennedy 1a
Colin Farrell 1g
F/o – Kennedy 20/23; Finley 1/1

Ryan McDevitt 1 save
Matt Barrett 5 saves

La Salle

Jack Bogorowski 2 goals, 2 assists
Matt Rambo 2 goals
Kevin Forster 2 goals, 1 assist
Zack Jones 1 goal
Stefanowicz 1 goal
Sean Coleman 2 assists
John Lawlor 2 saves
Corey Shaffer 3 saves

Episcopal Academy 8, Downingtown East 6

Episcopal Ac.

Morgan Westby 2 g
Shane Morrell 2 g 2 a
Ian Strain 1 g
Sam Lawlor 1 a
Tyler Odell 3 g

Perkiomen Valley 4, North Penn 3

NP- 0-0-0-3 – 3
PV- 0-3-1-0 – 4

NP
Chris Young 2 g
Dan Kohler 1 g
Chris Anton 1a
Mike Tappen 12 saves

Great Valley 15, Radnor 7

GV
Eric Gartner 3G, 3A
Greg Merrill 4G, 1A
Dan Buccholz 3G,1A
Noah Joeseph 3G,1A
Mack Hasz 1G
Timmy Lamb 1G
Nick Dipiano 9 saves

Radnor
Jeff Puckette 2G
Mike Cherry 2G
Peter Donato 1G
Ben Junior 1G
Alex Manderack 1G
Mike Barnes 15-23 faceoffs

Devon Prep 8, Octorara 5

Devon Prep 4 – 1 – 2 – 1 = 8
Octorora 0 – 1 – 2 – 2 = 5

Devon Prep
Pat Robbins 3g, 7GB
Michael Knaus 2g
Andrew Fletcher 1g, 1a
Joe Geiger 1g
Colin Feeney 1g
Ben Senss 6 saves
Colin Feeney 8 FO

Octorora
Josh Jones 4g
Ryan Morlando 1g
Alex Short 5 saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 13, Penn Charter 12

St. Joe’s Prep 3-3-4-3- 13
Penn Charter 1-3-4-4 12

St. Joe’s Prep
Blaiine Fleming 1g
Jeff Heath 5g, 1a
Brad James 1g
Will Jordan 1g
Anthony Marini 2g
Cory Scheuerle 2g
Rob Watts 1g, 2a
SJP Face-Off
Jake O’Brien won 14/24 FO for 58%
Liam Correia 5 saves

Penn Charter
Tyler White 4G
Andy Grabowski 3G, 1A
Joey Sankey 2G, 1A
Shane Carr 2G
Tyler Earley 1G, 1A
Jackson Tamasitis 11 saves

Council Rock South 7, Archbishop Ryan 6

CR-3,3,0,1=7
AR-0,4,1,1=6

CRS
Dennis Chichkin 2 goals 2 Assists
Matt Finor 1 goal 2 assists
Jake Presley 2 goals
Matt Curry 2 goals

Arch. Ryan
Tim Taylor 3G, 2A
Dillon Cave 2G, 1A
Nick Levan 1G
Kevin Nelms 3A
Steve Buchinski 2A

Garnet Valley 9, Unionville 4

GV 3 – 0 – 2 – 4 – 9
UHS 0 – 1 – 1 – 2 – 4

Garnet Valley
Raucci – 3G, 2A
Talane – 2G, 1A
Urso – 2G
Smyrz – 1G, 2A
Rudiman – 1G

Unionville
Kaiser – 2G
Donovan – 1G
Kelly – 1G
Hart – 1A

Ridley 10, Emmaus 2

Ridley 3 2 0 5 0 10
Emmaus 0 2 0 0 – 2

Ridley
Gormley 4g
Heverly 2g
O’Kane 2g
Streicher 2g 1a
Crowley 1a
Rodden 1a
Borchert 1a
Bush 1a
Garling 2a

McDermott 9 saves

Emmaus

Kinek 1g
Mcgeary 1g
Magargal 13 saves
Miers 1 save

Strath Haven 7, Bayard Rustin 2

SH 4-2-0-1 – 7
Rustin 1-0-0-1 – 2

Strath Haven:
Sherry – 2 g
Cross – 2 g, 2 a
Carney – 1 g, 1 a
Huestis – 1 g
Mizell – 1 g

Rustin
Eric Burke – 1g
Conor Annunziato – 1 a
Nolan Soulas – 1 g

Shipley Schiool 21, Bluffton SC 2

Mike Litner 6g, 1a,
Matt Gagnier 3g, 2a
Julius Mouser 4g, 1a
Mattock Callahan 2g, 1a
Mac Gallagher 2g, 1a
Tyler Walsh 1g, 2a
Carter Burch 1g, 1a
Gore Kamara 1g
Andrew Wofford 1g
Dan Gordon 1a
Maz Obuz 1a
Ian McGibbon 3 saves.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Men’s lacrosse: @DrexelDragons clip Towson, 13-7, claim No. 2 seed in CAA tourney