follow us on...

Haverford School places four boys on First Team All-State squad by ESPN RISE Magazine

Wednesday, 2nd February 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 2/2/11

Haverford School placed four senior players on the ESPN RISE Pennsylvania Preseason First Team All-State squad released in this month’s issue.

The players included midfielders Carl Walrath (signed with Virginia) and Matt Walters (Syracuse), goalie Conor Kelly (Notre Dame) and long stick midfielder Goran Murray (Maryland).

The Prime Time Player was First Team selection Joey Sankey, a senior attackman at Penn Charter who has signed with North Carolina. The “GotNext” player was First Team pick and sophomore Matt Rambo, listed as an attackman at Abington.

The rest of the First Team featured La Salle’s Kevin Forster (attackman/Maryland) and Jack Bogorowski (midfielder/Johns Hopkins), Conestoga defenseman Brian Dailey (Duke) and Salesianum (De.) defenseman Ryan Kilpatrick, a West Chester native.

The Second Team included two more Haverford School players – senior midfielder Brendan McGrath (Princeton) and junior midfielder Will McNamara (Virginia). Other are as St. Joseph’s Prep senior midfielder Jeff Heath (Delaware), Unionville senior long stick midfielder/defenseman Richard O’Neill (St. Joseph’s), La Salle senior defenseman Mark DiFrangia (St. John’s), Wissahickon defenseman Beau Gomez (Navy), Downingtown West senior goalie Dustin Keen (St. Joseph’s), Malvern Prep senior attackman T.J. Hanzsche (Navy), Springfield-Delco senior attackman Joey Venit (St. John’s) and Bishop Shanahan senior attackman Keegan Lawton (Lafayette).

The magazine also lists 30 other Top Players from the state. They include (in alphabetical order): Hill Academy (transfer from Lower Merion) senior goalie Hank Altschuler, Abington junior attackman Ryan Ambler (Princeton), Haverford School senior defenseman Alex Beatty (Princeton), Strath Haven junior goalie Steve Brodeur (Lehigh), Conestoga junior attackman Tyler Brooke (Maryland), Friends’ Central sophomore Jamie Clough, Unionville senior attackman Billy Donovan, Archbishop Carroll senior attackman Ryan Flynn, Central Bucks East senior defenseman Weston French (Siena), Great Valley senior midfielder Eric Gartner (Villanova), Downingtown East senior defenseman Dan Gianforte (Delaware), Garnet Valley junior defenseman Ryan Guittare (Penn State), Germantown Academy senior attackman Beau Jones (Delaware), Conestoga senior defenseman Ben Karr (Ohio State), Parkland senior attackman/midfielder Kurtis Kaunas (Lehigh), Malvern Prep senior midfielder Andrew Kennedy (Johns Hopkins), Shipley School junior attackman Mike Litner, Conestoga senior goalie John Lopes (Penn), Conestoga junior attackman Bradlee Lord (Maryland), Shipley junior goalie Ian McGibbon, Episcopal Academy senior attackman Shane Morrell (Bryant), Malvern Prep junior defenseman Eddie Morris (Johns Hopkins), Shipley senior midfielder Julius Mouser (Rutgers), Bishop Shanahan junior defenseman Chris Panichelli (Drexel), Haverford High senior midfielder Dave Pennoni, Radnor senior attackman Jeff Puckette (Penn), Haverford School junior midfielder Zach Rego (Georgetown), Malvern Prep junior defenseman Jack Sheridan (Notre Dame), Germantown Academy senior defenseman Bobby Tait (Syracuse) and Garnet Valley senior defenseman Alex Warden (Air Force).

ESPN RISE magazine is not available at stores, only at high schools.

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (3)

  1. The Obvious says:

    No Sean Coleman…what a joke!

  2. U Kidding ME! says:

    no Richard Kaiser from Unionville??? He already has 200 points for his career! Who picks these teams?

    • Rich says:

      Lazy journalists who go to the early commit lists and copy and paste…I know for a fact one of these players has not stepped on a lacrosse field for a practice or game in over 14 months…how can you know…they got it 70% right..as the wise man says…we’ll see.

Latest Headlines

Women’s honors: Duke’s Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Syracuse’s Mock (Pottstown) earn All-ACC honors