follow us on...

US Indoor Team relases roster: McGlone (Ridley), Wings’ teammates Westervelt, Mundorf, Seibald make top squad

Thursday, 18th November 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Pro, Posted 11/18/10

Forward Bill McGlone (Ridley) and four of his Philadelphia Wings teammates have been named to the 18-man roster for the 2011 World Indoor Lacrosse Championships, US Lacrosse has announced.

Five more players will be selected in February from a player pool for the final team that will travel to Prague, Czech Republic May 21-28.

This roster features the 2010 National Lacrosse League MVP, Casey Powell, as well as Wings members Drew Westervelt (forward), Brendan Mundorf (forward) and Max Seibald (transition).

The reserve roster also features a host of Wings players with Philliy ties; Lower Merion graduate John Christmas (transition), Holy Ghost Prep grad Brett Manney (defense), Conestoga grad Brad Heim (transition) and Steve Panarelli (defense). Also, goalie Mickey Hover, a former Wing who serves as an assistant men’s and women’s coach at Gwynedd Mercy College, is a reserve.

    1. Follow is on Facebook and Twitter
  • U.S. Indoor 2011 18-Man Roster

    F – Kevin Buchanan – Minnesota Swarm (Ohio State)
    F – Brian Langtry – Colorado Mammoth (Hofstra)
    F – Bill McGlone (Ridley) – Philadelphia Wings (Maryland)
    F – Brendan Mundorf – Philadelphia Wings (UMBC)
    F – Casey Powell – Boston Blazers (Syracuse)
    F – Paul Rabil – Washington Stealth (Johns Hopkins)
    F – Drew Westervelt – Philadelphia Wings (Maryland)

    T – Greg Downing – Boston Blazers (Fairfield)
    T – Kyle Hartzell – Washington Stealth (Salisbury)
    T – Chris Schiller – Rochester Knighthawks (Penn State)
    T – Max Seibald – Philadelphia Wings (Cornell)
    T – Matt Zash – Rochester Knighthawks (Duke)

    D – Mitch Belisle – Boston Blazers (Cornell)
    D – Scott Ditzell – Rochester Knighthawks (Syracuse)
    D – Eric Martin – Washington Stealth (Salisbury)
    D – John Orsen – Boston Blazers (Hofstra)
    D – Jack Reid – Boston Blazers (UMass)

    G – Erik Miller – New York Titans* (Salisbury)

    U.S. Indoor Reserve List

    F – Sean Morris – Boston Blazers (UMass)
    F – Chris Panos – Chicago Shamrox* (Hofstra)

    T – Matt Alrich – Edmonton Rush (Delaware)
    T – Jon Christmas (Lower Merion) – Philadelphia Wings (Virginia)
    T – Pat Heim (Conestoga) – Philadelphia Wings (Penn State)

    T – Ryan Hotaling – Boston Blazers (Nazareth)
    T – Jarett Park – Colorado Mammoth (Syracuse)
    T – Brett Queener – Boston Blazers (Albany)
    T – Greg Rogowski – Boston Blazers (Merrimack)

    D – Josh Funk – Minnesota Swarm (Ohio State)
    D – Anthony Kelly – Rochester Knighthawks* (Ohio State)
    D – Brett Manney (Holy Ghost Prep/Delaware) – Philadelphia Wings (Delaware)
    D – Steve Panarelli – Philadelphia Wings (Syracuse)
    D – Joe Smith – Buffalo Bandits (Towson)

    G – Ginny Capicchioni – New Jersey Storm* (Sacred Heart)
    G – Mickey Hover (Gwynedd Mercy men’s, women’s assistant coach) – formerly with Philadelphia Wings (Montgomery)


    Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

    Latest Headlines