follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings: Conestoga is 7th, Haverford School 9th

Friday, 19th March 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/19/10

Conestoga moved up to No. 7 and Haverford School jumped five spots to No. 9 in this week’s Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse High School Power Rankiings.

UA/IL High School Power Ranking Top 25

1. West Islip (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 1, Idle; Next: March 31 vs. Sachem North (N.Y.)

2. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (2-0)
Previous: 2, Beat Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), Gulliver Prep (Fla.) Next: Saturday vs. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.)

3. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 4, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)

4. Deerfield (Mass.) (0-0)
Previous: 5, Idle Next: March 27 vs. Brunswick School (Conn.)

5. LaFayette (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 6, Idle Next: April 6 vs. Manlius-Pebble Hill (N.Y.)

6. Garden City (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 7, Idle Next: March 24 vs. Syosset (N.Y.)

7. Conestoga (Pa.) (0-0)
Previous: 8, Idle Next: March 23 vs. Owen J. Roberts (Pa.)

8. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (2-0)
Previous: 9, Beat Gonzaga (Md.), Gilman (Md.) Next: Friday vs. Loyola Academy (Ill.)

9. Haverford School (Pa.) (1-1)
Previous: 14, Beat St. Paul’s (Md.), lost to Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) Next: Saturday vs. McDonogh (Md.)

10. St. Paul’s (Md.) (0-1)
Previous: 3, Lost to Haverford (Pa.) Next: Saturday vs. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio)

11. Calvert Hall (Md.) (0-0)
Previous: 10, Idle Next: Tomorrow vs. Hill Academy (Ont.)

12. Chaminade (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 11, Idle Next: March 24 vs. Massapequa (N.Y.)

13. West Genesee (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 12, Idle Next: March 30 vs. Jamesville Dewitt (N.Y.)

14. St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) (3-0)
Previous: 13, Beat St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.), Collegiate School (Va.), Hill School (Pa.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Landon (Md.)

15. Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (0-0)
Previous: 15, Idle Next: March 23 vs. McDonogh (Md.)

16. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 16, Idle Next: March 26 vs. Smithtown East (N.Y.)

17. Salisbury School (Conn.) (0-0)
Previous: 17, Idle Next: April 3 vs. Boys’ Latin (Md.)

18. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 18, Idle Next: March 30 vs. Pittford (N.Y.)

19. Summit (N.J.) (0-0)
Previous: 19, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Randolph (N.J.)

20. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 20, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Brewster (N.Y.)

21. Delbarton (N.J.) (0-0)
Previous: 21, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Georgetown Prep (Md.)

22. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) (2-0)
Previous: NR, Beat Haverford (Pa.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Malvern Prep (Pa.)

23. Gilman (Md.), (2-1)
Previous: 22, Beat St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.), Collegiate (Va.), lost to Georgetown Prep (Md.) Next: March 24 vs. Haverford (Pa.)

24. Smithtown West (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 23, Idle Next: March 26 vs. Walt Whitman (N.Y.)

25. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (0-0)
Previous: 25, Idle Next: March 31 vs. Hilliard Darby (Ohio)

DROPPED OUT

Coronado (Calif.) (0-1)
Previous: 24, Lost to La Costa Canyon (Calif.) Next: March 27 vs. St. Ignatius (Calif.)

Regional Rankings

Northeast
1. West Islip (N.Y.), 0-0
2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 0-0
3. Deerfield (Mass.), 0-0
4. LaFayette (N.Y.), 0-0
5. Garden City (N.Y.), 0-0
6. Chaminade (N.Y.), 0-0
7. West Genesee (N.Y.), 0-0
8. Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 0-0
9. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 0-0
10. Salisbury (Conn.), 0-0
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 2-0
2. Conestoga (Pa.), 0-0
3. Georgetown Prep (Md.), (2-0)
4. Haverford School (Pa.), 1-1
5. St. Paul’s (Md.), 0-1
6. Calvert Hall (Md.), 0-0
7. St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.), 3-0
8. Summit (N.J.), 0-0
9. Delbarton (N.J.), 0-0
10. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), 2-0
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest
1. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 0-0
2. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 0-0
3. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 0-0
4. New Trier (Ill.), 0-0
5. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 0-0
6. Brother Rice (Mich.), 0-0
7. Culver Academy (Ind.), 0-0
8. Thomas Worthington (Ohio), 0-0
9. Hudson (Ohio), 0-0
10. Louisville St. Xavier (Ken.), 1-1
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 10-2
2. McCallie (Tenn.), 5-0
3. St. Mark’s (Texas), 6-0
4. Highland Park (Texas), 4-1
5. Charlotte Catholic (N.C.), 4-1
6. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 8-2
7. Lassiter (Ga.), 5-2
8. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 5-0
9. East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 5-0
10. Chapel Hill (N.C.), 3-1
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West
1. Mullen (Colo.), 3-0
2. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 3-0
3. Arapahoe (Colo.), 2-0
4. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 4-0
5. Coronado (Calif.), 0-1
6. Regis Jesuit (Colo.), 0-1
7. San Ramon Valley (Calif.), 4-0
8. Kent Denver (Colo.), 1-1
9. Chaparral (Ariz.), 3-0
10. Mercer Island (Wa.), 2-0

States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines