follow us on...

Under Armour/IL Power Rankings: Conestoga holds at No. 5 as it gears for date with Haverford School

Thursday, 1st April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/1/10

The Conestoga boys (1-0) held the No. 5 spot in this week’s Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse national Power Rankings. Conestoga plays at Haverford School Saturday at 11 a.m. in a huge matchup of Philly powers.

1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.) (2-0)
Previous: 3, Beat Brunswick School (Conn.), Berkshire School (Mass.) Next: Saturday vs. Westminster School (Conn.)

2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 2, Idle Next: Today vs. Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.), Saturday vs. Somers (N.Y.)

3. Garden City (N.Y.) (1-0)
Previous: 6, Beat Syosset (N.Y.) Next: April 3 vs. Smithtown West (N.Y.)

4. LaFayette (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 4, Idle Next: April 6 vs. Manlius-Pebble Hill (N.Y.)

5. Conestoga (Pa.) (1-0)
Previous: 7, Beat Landon (Md.) Next: Today at Dowingtown East, Saturday vs. the Haverford School (Pa.)

6. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) (7-0)
Previous: 13, Beat St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.), Norfolk Academy (Va.), Bishop O’Connell (D.C.) Next: Saturday vs. Dulaney (Md.)

7. St. Paul’s (Md.) (4-1)
Previous: 9, Beat Severn (Md.), Calvert Hall (Md.) Next: Today vs. McDonogh (Md.)

8. Calvert Hall (Md.) (3-1)
Previous: 5, Beat Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), Lost to St. Paul’s (Md.) Next: April 6 vs. Mount St. Joseph’s (Md.)

9. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (2-0)
Previous: 14, Beat Smithtown East (N.Y.), Emmaus (Pa.) Next: April 7 vs. Patchogue-Medford (N.Y.)

10. Chaminade (N.Y.) (2-0)
Previous: 11, Beat Monsignor Farrell (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. West Islip (N.Y.)

11. McDonogh (Md.) (4-1)
Previous: 19, Beat Penn Charter (Pa.), Severn (Md.) Next: Today vs. St. Paul’s (Md.), Saturday vs. Coronado (Calif.)

12. West Islip (N.Y.) (0-1)
Previous: 1, Lost to Sachem North (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Chaminade (N.Y.)

13. Smithtown West (N.Y.) (2-0)
Previous: 24, Beat Walt Whitman (N.Y.), Farmingdale (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Garden City (N.Y.)

14. Salisbury School (Conn.) (0-0)
Previous: 15, Idle Next: April 3 vs. Boys’ Latin (Md.)

15. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (1-0)
Previous: 16, Beat Pittsford (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.)

16. Summit (N.J.) (0-0)
Previous: 17, Idle Next: Today vs. Randolph (N.J.), Saturday vs. Delbarton (N.J.)

17. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (0-0)
Previous: 18, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Brewster (N.Y.)

18. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) (5-1)
Previous: 8, Lost to Calvert Hall (Md.), Beat New Trier (Ill.) Next: Today vs. Severn (Md.)

19. West Genesee (N.Y.) (0-1)
Previous: 12, Lost to Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Carthage (N.Y.), Saturday vs. Dowingtown East (Pa.)

20. Delbarton (N.J.) (0-0)
Previous: 21, Idle Next: Today vs. Georgetown Prep (Md.)

21. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (4-1)
Previous: 22, Beat Arch. Spalding (Md.) Next: Today vs. Severn (Md.), Saturday vs. Salisbury School (Conn.)

22. St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) (6-1)
Previous: 23, Beat Mt. St. Joseph’s (Md.), Gilman (Md.) Next: April 6 vs. St. Paul’s (Md.)

23. Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (3-1)
Previous: NR, Beat Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), Phillips Exeter (N.H.) Next: Saturday vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.)

24. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (1-0)
Previous: 25, Beat Hilliard Darby (Ohio) Next: Tomorrow vs. Dublin Scioto (Ohio)

25. Highland Park (Texas) (8-1)
Previous: NR, Beat Episcopal Dallas (Texas) Next: Today vs. St. Mark’s (Texas)

DROPPED OUT
Georgetown Prep (Md.) (6-2)
Previous: Lost to Collegiate School (Va.) Next: Today vs. Delbarton (N.J.)

Landon (Md.) (4-2)
Previous: Lost to Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), Conestoga (Pa.) Next: Today vs. New Trier (Ill.)

Regional Rankings

Northeast

1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 2-0
2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 0-0
3. Garden City (N.Y.), 1-0
4. LaFayette (N.Y.), 0-0
5. Garden City (N.Y.), 0-0
6. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 2-0
7. Chaminade (N.Y.), 2-0
8. West Islip (N.Y.), 0-1
9. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 2-0
10. Salisbury School (Conn.), 0-0
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Conestoga (Pa.), 1-0

2. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), 7-0
3. St. Paul’s (Md.), 4-1
4. Calvert Hall (Md.), 3-1
5. McDonogh (Md.), 2-0
6. Summit (N.J.), 0-0
7. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), 5-1
8. Delbarton (N.J.), 0-0
9. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 4-1
10. St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.), 6-1
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest
1. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 1-0
2. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 2-1
3. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 1-0
4. New Trier (Ill.), 1-1
5. Brother Rice (Mich.), 0-0
6. Culver Academy (Ind.), 3-3
7.Thomas Worthington (Ohio), 2-1
8.Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 1-4
9. Hudson (Ohio), 0-1
10. Louisville St. Xavier (Ken.), 5-2
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Highland Park (Texas), 8-1
2. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 13-2
3. McCallie (Tenn.), 6-0
4. St. Mark’s (Texas), 8-1
5. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 7-0
6. Charlotte Catholic (N.C.), 6-1
7. Milton (Ga.) 7-1
8. East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 11-0
9. Lassiter (Ga.), 9-3
10. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 12-3
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West
1. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 6-0
2. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 4-1
3. Arapahoe (Colo.), 6-1
4. Mullen (Colo.), 3-2
5. Colorado Academy (Colo.), 4-1
6. Mercer Island (Wa.), 7-0
7. San Ramon Valley (Calif.), 6-1
8. St. Ignatius (Calif.), 5-2
9. Chaparral (Ariz.), 6-0
10. Brophy Prep (Ariz.), 7-0
States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines