follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Rankings: Conestoga remains at No. 7

Thursday, 25th March 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/25/10

Conestoga remains at No. 7 in this week’s Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse National Power Rankings. The Pioneers open their season Saturday at Landon (MD).

1. West Islip (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 1, Idle; Next: March 31 vs. Sachem North (N.Y.)

2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 3, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)

3. Deerfield (Mass.) (0-0)

Previous: 4, Idle Next: March 27 vs. Brunswick School (Conn.)

4. LaFayette (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 5, Idle Next: April 6 vs. Manlius-Pebble Hill (N.Y.)

5. Calvert Hall (Md.) (4-0)

Previous: 11, Beat Hill Academy (Ont.), WRA (Ohio) Next: Friday vs. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)

6. Garden City (N.Y.) (1-0)

Previous: 6, Idle Next: April 3 vs. Smithtown West (N.Y.)

7. Conestoga (Pa.) (0-0)

Previous: 7 Idle Next: March 27 at Landon (Md.)

8. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) (4-0)

Previous: 22, Beat Malvern Prep (Pa.), Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.) Next: Friday vs. Calvert Hall (Md.)

9. St. Paul’s (Md.) (2-1)

Previous: 10, Beat WRA (Ohio), Georgetown Prep (Md.) Next: Friday vs. Severn (Md.)

10. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (6-1)

Previous: 8, Beat Loyola Academy (Ill.), Dallas Jesuit (Texas), Regis Jesuit (Colo.), Fordham Prep (N.Y.), Lost to St. Paul’s (Md.) Next: Friday at Collegiate School (Va.)

11. Chaminade (N.Y.) (1-0)

Previous: 11, Idle Beat Massapequa (N.Y.) Next: Friday vs. Monsignor Farrell

12. West Genesee (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 12, Idle Next: March 30 vs. Jamesville Dewitt (N.Y.).

13. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.)( 4-0)

Previous: NR, Beat Potomac School (D.C.) , Boys’ Latin (Md.), St. Christopher’s (Va.) Next: Saturday at St. Anne’s-Belfield (Va.)

14. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 16, Idle Next: March 26 vs. Smithtown East (N.Y.)

15. Salisbury School (Conn.) (0-0)

Previous: 17, Idle Next: April 3 vs. Boys’ Latin (Md.)

16. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 18, Idle Next: March 30 vs. Pittford (N.Y.)

17. Summit (N.J.) (0-0)

Previous: 19, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Randolph (N.J.)

18. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 20, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Brewster (N.Y.)

19. McDonogh (Md.) (4-1)

Previous: NR, Beat Haverford (Pa.), Avon Old Farms (Conn.) Next: Today vs. Penn Charter (Pa.)

20. Landon (Md.) (3-0)

Previous: NR Beat, St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.), Arch. Spalding (Md.) Next: Today vs. Woodson (Va.)

21.Delbarton (N.J.) (0-0)

Previous: 21, Idle Next: April 1 vs. Georgetown Prep (Md.)

22. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (3-1)

Previous: 2, Lost to St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), Beat Dulaney (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Archbishop Spalding (Md.)

23.St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) (4-1)

Previous: 14, Lost to Landon (Md.) Next: Friday vs. DeMatha (Md.)

24. Smithtown West (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 23, Idle Next: March 26 vs. Walt Whitman (N.Y.)

25. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (0-0)

Previous: 25, Idle Next: March 31 vs. Hilliard Darby (Ohio)

DROPPED OUT

Haverford School (Pa.) (2-2)

Previous: 9, Lost to McDonogh (Md.), Beat Gilman (Md.) Next: Friday vs. La Salle (Pa.)

Gilman (Md.), (2-1)

Previous: 23, Lost to Haverford (Pa.)

Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (0-1)

Previous: 15, Lost to McDonogh (Md.)

Regional Rankings

Northeast
1. West Islip (N.Y.), 0-0
2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 0-0
3. Deerfield (Mass.), 0-0
4. LaFayette (N.Y.), 0-0
5. Garden City (N.Y.), 0-0
6. Chaminade (N.Y.), 1-0
7. West Genesee (N.Y.), 0-0
8. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 0-0
9.Salisbury (Conn.), 0-0
10.Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 0-1
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Calvert Hall (Md.), 2-0
2. Conestoga (Pa.), 0-0
3. Loyola-Blakefield, 4-0
4. St. Paul’s (Md.), 2-1
5. Georgetown Prep (Md.), 6-1
6. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), 4-0
7. Summit (N.J.), 0-0
8. McDonogh (Md.), 4-1
9. Landon (Md.), 3-0
10. Delbarton (N.J.), 0-0
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest

1. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 0-0
2. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 1-0
3. Culver Academy (Ind.), 3-1
4. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 1-0
5. New Trier (Ill.), 0-0
6. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 0-2
7. Brother Rice (Mich.), 0-0
8. Thomas Worthington (Ohio), 1-0
9. Hudson (Ohio), 0-0
10. Louisville St. Xavier (Ken.), 3-1
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 13-2
2. McCallie (Tenn.), 6-0
3. St. Mark’s (Texas), 8-0
4. Highland Park (Texas), 7-1
5. Charlotte Catholic (N.C.), 6-1
6. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 5-0
7. Lassiter (Ga.), 8-2
8. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 8-2
9. East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 8-0
10. Milton (Ga.) 7-1
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West
1. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 4-0
2. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 4-1
3. Arapahoe (Colo.), 4-1
4. Mullen (Colo.), 3-2
5. Coronado (Calif.), 0-1
6. Colorado Academy (Colo.) 4-1
7. Mercer Island (Wa.), 4-0
8. San Ramon Valley (Calif.), 4-1
9. St. Ignatius (Calif.) 3-1
10. Chaparral (Ariz.), 4-0
States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines