follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings: Springfield-Delco is 9th, Conestoga 18th, Haverford School 19th

Friday, 14th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, posted 5/14/10

This week’s Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings:

1. West Islip (N.Y.) (13-1)
Previous: 2, Beat Walt Whitman (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Lindernhurst (NY.)

2. Manhasset (N.Y.) (14-0)
Previous: 3, Beat Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.), Locust Valley (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Seaford (N.Y.)

3. Summit (N.J.) (16-0)
Previous: 4, Beat West Essex Regional (N.J.), Cranford (N.J.) Next: Friday vs. Westfield (N.J.)

4. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) (12-0)
Previous: 6, Beat Whitesboro (N.Y.), Homer (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. East Syracuse-Minoa (N.Y.)

5. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (15-3)
Previous: 19, Beat St. Paul’s (Md.), Mt. St. Joseph (Md.) Next: Tuesday in MIAA Semifinals

6. Salisbury School (Conn.) (11-1)
Previous: 21, Beat Millbrook (NE), Deerfield (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Avon Old Farms (NE)

7. Deerfield Academy (Mass.) (13-1)
Previous: 1, Beat Avon Old Farms (NE), Lost to Salisbury School (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Phillips Exeter (NE)

8. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (12-1)
Previous: 11, Beat Horace Greeley (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Horace Greeley (N.Y.)

9. Springfield-Delco (Pa.) (16-1)
Previous: 12, Beat Radnor (Pa.) Next: Pa. Playoffs

10. St. Paul’s (Md.) (13-4)
Previous: 7, Lost to Boys’ Latin (Md.), Beat Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) Next: Tuesday in MIAA Semifinals

11. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (17-3)
Previous: 15, Beat Urbana (Md.) Next: Today vs. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Md.)

12. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (13-2)
Previous: 9, Beat Fordham Prep (N.Y.), Lost to St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.) Next: Today vs. Chaminade (N.Y.)

13. Skaneateles (N.Y.) (13-0)
Previous: 13, Beat CBA-Syracuse (N.Y.), Cazenovia Central (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Westhill (N.Y.)

14. Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (14-2)
Previous: 8, Lost to Deerfield (NE), Beat Taft School (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Salisbury School (NE)

15. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (11-1)
Previous: 5, Lost to Webster Thomas (N.Y.), Beat Churchville-Chili (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Victor (N.Y.)

16. Fairport (N.Y.) (11-2)
Previous: 16, Beat Penn Yan (N.Y.), Hilton (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.)

17. Ithaca (N.Y.) (13-0)
Previous: 17, Beat Corning West (N.Y.) Next: Friday vs. Vestal (N.Y.)

18. Conestoga (Pa.) (16-2)
Previous: 18, Beat Ridley (Pa.) Next: Pa. Playoffs

19. Haverford School (Pa.) (17-4)
Previous: 14, Lost to Malvern Prep (Pa.), Beat Episcopal Academy (Pa.) Next: Today vs. Penn Charter (Pa.)

20. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (12-2)
Previous: 20, Beat William Floyd (N.Y.), East Islip (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Middle Country (N.Y.)

21. Arapahoe (Colo.) (15-1)
Previous: 22, Beat Ponderosa (Colo.) Next: Saturday vs. Fort Collins Unified (Colo.)

22. Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)(13-1)
Previous: 10, Lost to Manhasset (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Friends Academy (N.Y.)

23. Highland Park (Texas) (15-2)
Previous: 23, Beat Dallas Jesuit (Texas), St. Mark’s (Texas); THSLL Champions

24. La Costa Canyon (Calif. ) (18-0)
Previous: 24, Beat Carlsbad (Calif.) Next: Friday vs. Torrey Pines (Calif.)

25. Brother Rice (16-1)
Previous: NR, Beat Dublin Jerome (Ohio), Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), Detroit Jesuit (Mich.) Next: Today vs. Detroit Catholic (Mich.)

DROPPED OUT

Upper Arlington (Ohio) (11-2)
Previous: 25, Lost to Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), Beat Dublin Jerome (Ohio) Next: Friday at Cincinnati St. Xavier (Ohio)

Regional Rankings

Northeast
1.West Islip (N.Y.), 13-1
2.Manhasset (N.Y.), 14-0
3.Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), 12-0
4.Salisbury School (Conn.), 11-1
5.Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 13-1
6.John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.), 12-1
7.St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 13-2
8.Skaneateles (N.Y.), 13-0
9.Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 14-2
10.Canandaigua (N.Y.), 11-1
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Summit (N.J.), 16-0
2. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 15-3
3. Springfield-Delco (Pa.), 16-1
4. St. Paul’s (Md.), 13-4
5. Georgetown Prep (Md.), 17-3
6. Conestoga (Pa.), 16-2
7. Haverford School (Pa.), 17-4
8. Landon (Md.), 15-4
9. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Md.), 17-3
10. McDonogh (Md.), 15-5
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest
1. Brother Rice (Mich.), 13-1
2. New Trier (Ill.), 12-2
3. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 11-1
4. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 11-4
5. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 10-4
6. Hilliard Davidson (Ohio), 16-2
7. Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), 13-2
8. Culver Academy (Ind.), 12-5
9. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 13-7
10. St. Frances DeSales (Ohio), 11-1
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Highland Park (Texas), 15-2
2. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 20-2
3. McCallie (Tenn.), 15-1
4. St. Mark’s (Texas), 17-3
5. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 16-1
6. Myers Park (N.C.), 18-1
7. 19-1 Milton (Ga.), 17-4
8. Lassiter (Ga.), 17-4
9. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 15-4
10. East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 19-1
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West

1. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 18-0
2. Arapahoe (Colo.), 15-1
3. Colorado Academy (Colo.), 15-1
4. Mercer Island (Wash.), 18-0
5. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 14-2
6. Chatfield (Colo.), 14-2
7. St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.), 19-2
8. Torrey Pines (Calif.), 14-1
9. Brophy Prep (Ariz.), 17-2
10. Poway (Calif.), 12-2
States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines