follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings: Haverford School is 6th, Conestoga 11th

Thursday, 15th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/20/10

Haverford School moved to No. 6 and Conestoga to No. 11 in the Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings.

1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.) (6-0)
Previous: 1, Beat Choate (NE), Longmeadow (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Taft School (NE)

2. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 5, Beat Yorktown (N.Y.), Sachem East (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Walt Whitman (N.Y.)

3. LaFayette (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 4, Beat Homer (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Tully (N.Y.)

4. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (9-1)
Previous: 6, Beat Gilman (Md.), St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Calvert Hall (Md.)

5. Summit (N.J.) (5-0)
Previous: 9, Beat Westfield (N.J.), A.L. Johnson-Clark (N.J.) Next: Saturday vs. West Morris Central (N.J.)

6. Haverford School (Pa.) (8-2)
Previous: 18, Beat Hill Academy (Ont.), Highland Park (Texas), Germantown Academy (Pa.) Next: Today vs. Chestnut Hill Academy (Pa.)

7. St. Paul’s (Md.) (7-2)
Previous: 12, Beat Garden City (N.Y.), Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Gilman (Md.)

8. West Islip (N.Y.) (4-1)
Previous: 10, Beat Patchogue-Medford (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. East Islip (N.Y.)

9. Chaminade (N.Y.) (5-1)
Previous: 11, Beat Iona Prep (N.Y.), St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) Next: April 20 vs. Manhasset (N.Y.)

10. Manhasset (N.Y.) (6-0)
Previous: NR, Beat John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.), North Shore (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Clarke (N.Y.)

11. Conestoga (Pa.) (6-1)
Previous: 19, Beat Emmaus (Pa.), Upper Darby (Pa.) Next: Today vs. Lower Merion (Pa.)

12. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (11-2)
Previous: 16, Beat St. Albans (D.C.), Bullis (D.C.) Next: Saturday vs. La Salle College (Pa.)

13. Garden City (N.Y.) (4-1)
Previous: 3, Lost to St. Paul’s (Md.), Beat Carey (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Yorktown (N.Y.)

14. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (4-0)
Previous: 14, Beat Penfield (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Hilton (N.Y.)

15. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (5-1)
Previous: 2, Beat Fairfield Prep (Conn.), Lost to Chaminade (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Wilton (Conn.)

16. Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (7-1)
Previous: 20, Beat Berkshire School (NE), Tabor Academy (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Choate (NE)

17. Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.) (4-0)
Previous: 21, Beat Homer (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. East Syracuse-Minoa (N.Y.)

18. Landon (Md.) (10-2)
Previous: NR, Beat Episcopal (Va.), Beat St. Albans (D.C.) Next: Today vs. Madison (Va.)

19. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (4-1)
Previous: 7, Lost to Manhasset (N.Y.), Beat Rye (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Somers (N.Y.)

20. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (4-0)
Previous: 22, Beat Dublin Coffman (Ohio) Next: Thomas Worthington (Ohio)

21. Highland Park (Texas) (9-2)
Previous: 23, Beat Lawrenceville (N.J.), Plano (Texas); Lost to Haverford (Pa.) Next: Friday vs. Dallas Jesuit (Texas)

22. Calvert Hall (Md.) (5-2)
Previous: 8, Beat Severn (Md.), Lost to McDonogh (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Boys’ Latin (Md.)

23. La Costa Canyon (Calif. ) (9-0)
Previous: 24, Beat Amador Valley (Calif) Next: Saturday vs. Los Alamitos (Calif.)

24. Arapahoe (Colo.) (11-1)
Previous: 25, Beat Regis Jesuit (Colo.), Beat Cherokee Trail (Colo.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Overland (Colo.)

25. Fairport (N.Y.) (5-0)
Previous: NR, Beat Webster Thomas (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Churchville-Chili (N.Y.)

DROPPED OUT

Smithtown West (N.Y.) (4-2)
Previous: Lost to East Islip (N.Y.), Beat Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.) Next: April 19 vs. William Floyd (N.Y.)

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) (10-2)
Previous: Lost to Bullis (D.C.), beat Flint Hill (D.C.) Next: Friday vs. Episcopal School (Va.)

McDonogh (Md.) (9-3)
Previous: Lost to Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), Beat Calvert Hall (Md.) Next: Saturday vs. St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.)

Regional Rankings

Northeast
1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 6-0
2. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 3-0
3. LaFayette (N.Y.), 3-0
4. West Islip (N.Y.), 4-1
5. Chaminade (N.Y.), 5-1
6. Manhasset (N.Y.), 6-0
7. Garden City (N.Y.), 4-1
8. Canandaigua (N.Y.), 4-0
9. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 5-1
10. Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 7-1
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 7-1
2. Summit (N.J.), 3-0
3. St. Paul’s (Md.), 5-2
4. Haverford (Pa.), 8-2
5. Conestoga (Pa.), 6-1
6. Georgetown Prep (Md.), 11-2
7. Landon (Md.), 10-2
8. Calvert Hall (Md.), 5-2
9. Bullis (D.C.), 10-2
10. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.)
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest
1. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 4-0
2. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 6-0
3. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 6-2
4. Hillard Davidson (Ohio) 10-0
5. New Trier (Ill.), 4-2
6. Brother Rice (Mich.), 5-1
7. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 5-4
8. Thomas Worthington (Ohio), 4-3
9.Hudson (Ohio), 3-1
10. St. Francis DeSales (Ohio), 5-0
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Highland Park (Texas), 11-2
2. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 17-2
3. McCallie (Tenn.), 9-0
4. St. Mark’s (Texas), 11-2
5. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 10-1
6.Charlotte Catholic (N.C.), 10-2
7.Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 18-1
8.East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 14-0
9. Westminster (Ga.), 11-1
10. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 14-4
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West
1. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 9-0
2. Arapahoe (Colo.), 11-1
3. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 8-1
4. Mercer Island (Wa.), 10-0
5. Colorado Academy (Colo.), 9-1
6. San Ramon Valley (Calif.), 9-1
7. St. Ignatius (Calif.), 11-2
8. Chatfield (Colo.) 8-2
9. Brophy Prep (Ariz.), 11-1
10. Foothill (Calif.), 9-1
States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines