follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings: Haverford School is No. 18, La Salle No. 19

Friday, 23rd April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/10

Haverford School dropped to No. 18 and La Salle moved up to No. 19 this week in the Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings.

1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.) (7-0)
Previous: 1, Taft School (NE), Loomis Chaffee (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Phillips Andover (NE)

2. LaFayette (N.Y.) (5-0)
Previous: 3, Beat Homer (N.Y.), Tully (N.Y.), Onondaga Central (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Jordan-Elbridge (N.Y.)

3. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (11-1)
Previous: 4, Beat Calvert Hall (Md.), Archbishop Spalding (Md.) Next: Saturday vs. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)

4. Manhasset (N.Y.) (9-0)
Previous: 10, Beat Chaminade (N.Y.), Island Trees (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Darien (Conn.)

5. Summit (N.J.) (7-0)
Previous: 5, Beat West Morris Central (N.J.), Columbia (N.J.) Next: Today vs. Seton Hall Prep (N.J.)

6. West Islip (N.Y.) (8-1)
Previous: 8, East Islip (N.Y.), Ridgewood (N.Y.), Bay Shore (N.Y.), Smithtown West (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. William Floyd (N.Y.)

7. St. Paul’s (Md.) (9-2)
Previous: 7, Beat Gilman (Md.), Severn (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Calvert Hall (Md.)

8. Garden City (N.Y.) (6-1)
Previous: 13, Beat Yorktown (N.Y.), Great Neck South (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Wantagh (N.Y.)

9. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (7-1)
Previous: 2, Lost to Walt Whitman (N.Y.), Beat West Babylon (N.Y), Connetquot (N.Y.) Next: April 27 vs. Smithtown West (N.Y.)

10. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (7-0)
Previous: 14, Beat Corning East (N.Y.), Webster Schroeder (N.Y.) Next: Friday vs. Penn Yan (N.Y.)

11. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) (6-0)
Previous: 17, Beat East Syracuse-Minoa (N.Y.), New Hartford (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Cortland (N.Y.)

12.Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (9-1)
Previous: 16, Beat Choate (NE) Westminster School (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Kent School (NE)

13. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (6-1)
Previous: 15, Beat Wilton (Conn.) Next: Today vs. Iona Prep (N.Y.)

14. Landon (Md.) (12-2)
Previous: 18, Beat Madison (Va.), Robinson (Va.) Next: Friday vs. Georgetown Prep (Md.)

15. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (6-1)
Previous: 19, Beat Horace Greeley (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Corning East (N.Y.)

16. Chaminade (N.Y.) (5-2)
Previous: 9, Lost to Manhasset (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Fordham Prep (N.Y.)

17. Fairport (N.Y.) (7-0)
Previous: 15, Beat Niagara Wheatfield (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.)

18. Haverford School (Pa.) (10-3)
Previous: 6, Beat Chatham (N.J.), Lost to Malvern Prep (Pa.) Next: Today vs. Episcopal Academy (Pa.)


19. La Salle College (Pa.)(7-1)
Previous: NR, Beat Georgetown Prep (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Father Judge (Pa.)

20. Cold Spring Harbor(N.Y.)(9-0)
Previous: NR, Beat Island Trees (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Clarke (N.Y.)

21. Highland Park (Texas) (12-2)
Previous: 21, Beat Dallas Jesuit (Texas) Next: Texas Playoffs

22. La Costa Canyon (Calif. ) (11-0)
Previous: 23, Beat Los Alamitos (Calif.), San Marcos (Calif.) Next: Saturday vs Foothill-Santa Ana (Calif.)

23. Arapahoe (Colo.) (12-1)
Previous: 24, Beat Cherry Creek (Colo.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Grandview (Colo.)

24. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (12-3)
Previous: 12, Lost to La Salle College (Pa.), Beat Hamburg (N.Y.) Next: Friday vs. Landon (D.C.)

25. Dublin Jerome (Ohio) (8-0)
Previous: NR, Beat Hudson (Ohio), Liberty-Oletangy (Ohio) Next: Tomorrow vs. Detroit Catholic Central (Ohio)

Regional Rankings

Northeast
1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 7-0
2. LaFayette (N.Y.), 5-0
3. Manhasset (N.Y.), 9-0
4. West Islip (N.Y.), 8-1
5. Garden City (N.Y.), 6-1
6. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 7-1
7. Canadaigua (N.Y.), 7-0
8. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), 6-0
9. Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 9-1
10. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 6-1
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 11-1
2. Summit (N.J.), 7-0
3. St. Paul’s (Md.), 9-2
4. Landon (Md.), 12-2
5. Haverford (Pa.), 10-3
6. La Salle College (Pa.), 7-1
7. Georgetown Prep (Md.), 12-3
8. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), 9-3
9. Bullis (D.C.), 10-2
10. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.)
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest

1. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 8-0
2. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 5-1
3. New Trier (Ill.), 7-2
4. Brother Rice (Mich.), 8-1
5. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 8-3
6. Hilliard Davidson (Ohio) 11-1
7. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 7-4
8. Culver Academy (Ind.), 7-4
9. Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), 8-0
10. St. Francis DeSales (Ohio), 7-0
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Highland Park (Texas), 12-2
2. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 18-2
3. McCallie (Tenn.), 10-1
4. St. Mark’s (Texas), 14-2
5. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 13-1
6.Charlotte Catholic (N.C.), 10-3
7. East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 17-0
8. Milton (Ga.), 12-4
9. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 15-4
10. Lake Brantley (Fla.), 16-3
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West
1. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 11-0
2. Arapahoe (Colo.), 12-1
3. Colorado Academy (Colo.), 11-1
4. Mercer Island (Wa.), 12-0
5. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 10-2
6. San Ramon Valley (Calif.), 11-1
7. St. Ignatius (Calif.), 13-2
8. Chatfield (Colo.) 11-2
9. Brophy Prep (Ariz.), 13-1
10. Torrey Pines (Calif.), 9-0
States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines