follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings: Haverford School is No. 18, Conestoga is No. 19

Friday, 9th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/9/10

Haverford School, by virtue of its 8-7 victory over Conestoga, moved into the No. 18 spot in the Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings.

1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.) (3-0)
Previous: 1, Beat Westminster School (NE), Kimball Union (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Choate (NE)

2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 2, Beat Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.), Somers (N.Y.), St. John the Baptist (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Monsignor Farrell (N.Y.)

3. Garden City (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 3, Smithtown West (N.Y.), South Side (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. St. Paul’s (Md.)

4. LaFayette (N.Y.) (1-0)
Previous: 4, Beat Manlius-Pebble Hill (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Bishop Ludden (N.Y.)

5. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 9, Beat Patchogue-Medford (N.Y.) NEXT: Tomorrow vs. Bay Shore (N.Y.)

6. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (7-1)
Previous: 21, Beat Salisbury School (Md.), Severn (Md.) Next: Friday vs. Gilman (Md.)

7. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 17, Beat Yorktown (N.Y.), Lakeland/Panas (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Manhasset (N.Y.)

8. Calvert Hall (Md.) (4-1)
Previous: 8, Beat Mount St. Joseph (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Severn (Md.)

9. Summit (N.J.) (3-0)
Previous: 16, Beat Delbarton (N.J.), St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.) Next: Friday vs. Westfield (N.J.)

10. West Islip (N.Y.) (2-1)
Previous: 12, Beat Chaminade (N.Y.), Sachem East (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Smithtown East (N.Y.)

11. Chaminade (N.Y.) (2-1)
Previous: 10, Lost to West Islip (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)

12. St. Paul’s (Md.) (5-2)
Previous: 7, Lost to McDonogh (Md.), beat St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) Next: Saturday vs. Garden City (N.Y.)

13. Smithtown West (N.Y.) (3-1)
Previous: 13, Lost to Garden City (N.Y.), beat Lindenhurst (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. East Islip (N.Y.)

14. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (3-0)
Previous: 15, Beat Gates-Chili (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Penfield (N.Y.)

15. McDonogh (Md.) (8-2)
Previous: 11, Beat Coronado (Calif.) 12-4, lost to Arch. Spalding (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)

16. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (9-2)
Previous: NR, Beat Our Lady Good Counsel (D.C.), St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) Next: St. Albans (D.C.)

17. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) (9-1)
Previous: 6, Beat Severn (Md.), lost to Georgetown Prep (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Bullis (D.C.)

18. Haverford School (Pa.) (5-2)
Previous: NR, Beat Conestoga (Pa.), Beat St. Augustine Prep (N.J.) Next: Saturday vs. Hill Academy (Ont.)

19. Conestoga (Pa.) (3-1)
Previous: 5, Lost to Haverford School (Pa.), Beat Garnet Valley (Pa.) Next: Today vs. Penncrest (Pa.)

20. Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (5-1)
Previous: 23, Beat Northfield Mt. Hermon (NE), Berkshire School (NE) Next: Tabor Academy (NE)

21. Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.) (2-0)
Previous: NR, Beat West Genesee (N.Y.), Fulton (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Whitesboro (N.Y.)

22. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (3-0)
Previous: 24, Beat Dublin Scioto (Ohio), Cincinnati Sycamore Next: April 14 vs. Dublin Coffman (Ohio)

23. Highland Park (Texas) (9-1)
Previous: 25, Idle Next: Saturday vs. Lawrenceville (N.J.)

24. La Costa Canyon (Calif. ) (8-0)
Previous: NR, Beat Corona Del Mar (Calif.), Our Lady-Good Counsel (D.C.) Next: Saturday vs. Amador Valley (Calif.)

25. Arapahoe (Colo.) (8-1)
Previous: NR, Beat Heritage (Colo.), Mullen (Colo.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Eaglecrest (Colo.)

DROPPED OUT

Salisbury School (Conn.) (1-1)
Previous: 14, Lost to Boys’ Latin (Md.), Beat Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Brunswick School (NE)

St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) (6-2)
Previous: 22, Lost to St. Paul’s (Md.) Next: Friday vs. Archbishop Spalding (Md.)

Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) (6-2)
Previous: 18, Lost to Gilman (Md.) Next: Friday vs. McDonogh (Md.)

Delbarton (N.J.) (1-2)
Previous: 20, Lost to Summit (N.J.), Beat Mountain Lakes (N.J.) Next: Saturday vs. Bergen Catholic (N.J.)

West Genesee (N.Y.) (2-2)
Previous: 19, Beat Dowingtown East (Pa.), Lost to Corcoran (N.Y.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Baldwinsville (N.Y.)

Regional Rankings

Northeast
1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 3-0
2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 3-0
3. Garden City (N.Y.), 3-0
4. LaFayette (N.Y.), 1-0
5. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 3-0
6. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.), 3-0
7. West Islip (N.Y.), 2-1
8. Chaminade (N.Y.), 2-1
9. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 3-1
10. Canandaigua (N.Y.), 3-0
States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic
1. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 7-1
2. Calvert Hall (Md.), 4-1
3. Summit (N.J.), 3-0
4. St. Paul’s (Md.), 5-2
5. McDonogh (Md.), 3-0
6.Georgetown Prep (Md.), 9-2
7. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), 9-1
8. Haverford School (Pa.), 5-2
9. Conestoga (Pal), 3-1

10. Landon (Md.), 8-2
States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest
1. Upper Arlington (Ohio), 1-0
2. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 1-0
3. Brother Rice (Mich.), 3-0
4. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 3-2
5. Hillard Davidson (Ohio) 7-0
6. Thomas Worthington (Ohio), 3-2
7. Culver Academy (Ind.), 3-3
8. New Trier (Ill.), 1-2
9. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio), 2-4
10. Hudson (Ohio), 0-1
States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast
1. Highland Park (Texas), 9-1
2. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.), 16-2
3. McCallie (Tenn.), 6-0
4. St. Mark’s (Texas), 10-2
5. Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 18-0
6. Charlotte Country Day (N.C.), 8-0
7. Charlotte Catholic (N.C.), 7-2
8. East Chapel Hill (N.C.), 12-0
9. Westminster (Ga.), 9-1
10. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 13-4
States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West
1. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 8-0
2. Arapahoe (Colo.), 6-1
3. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 5-1
4. Mercer Island (Wa.), 9-0
5. Colorado Academy (Colo.), 7-1
6. Chatfield (Colo.) 7-1
7. San Ramon Valley (Calif.), 8-1
8. St. Ignatius (Calif.), 6-2
9. Chaparral (Ariz.), 8-0
10. Brophy Prep (Ariz.), 8-0
States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines