follow us on...

Tuesday’s scholastic boys’ summaries

Tuesday, 11th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/10

Abington 13, Pennsbury 9
Pennsbury 3-1-2-3 – 9
Abington 5-3-1-4- 13

Pennsbury: Dan Caggia 4g; Tim Considine 2g, 1a; Shawn Caven 1g, 1a; Calvin Hopkins 1g, 1a; Ricky Jutkiewicz 1g; Evan Caterson 1a; Josh Caven 1a; Lewis Sears 1a.
Drew Sweetland 13 saves

Abington: Joey Jones 5g, 3a; Matt Rambo 4g; Rich Rambo.2g, 1a; Nick Pisko 2g; Ryan Ambler 5a.
Jesse McGinley 8 saves

CB East 9, CB West 2

CB East 2-3-2-2 – 9
CB West 1-0-1-0 – 2

CB East:
Ben Auteri-1 goal, Matt Brodzik-3 goals/2 assists, Rob Ferrall-2 assists, Alex Fetterman-1 goal/1 assist, Conor McSherry-1 assist, Parker Self-2 goals, Brian Urban-1 goal, Chris Vetter 1 goal/1 assist
Holak 4 saves

CB West:
Udinski-1 goal, Mann-1 goal/1assist
Ross 14 saves

Northeast 5, Delaware Valley Charter 1

NE:
John Liebig 2g
Donte Collier 1g
Da Sok 1g
Matt Ragan 1g
DVC:
Jeremiah Mitchell 1g

Downingtown West 12, Henderson 5

DTW
Ryan Higgins 3G 2A
Eric Sanders 3G
Eric Rankel 3G
Connor Mullen 1G 3A
Tyler Rankel 1G
Evan Muntz 1G
Brad Shenberger 1A
Mike Moore 1A

Henderson:
Max Siskind 4G
Tyler Thompson 1G

Haverford School 10, Episcopal Academy 3
Haverford School 3-3-3-1- 10
Episcopal Ac. 0-0-1-2- 3
Haverford scoring
Stephen Aitken 2g
Carl Walrath 3a
Liam O’Connor 1g
Brendan McGrath 1g
Matt Walters 3g
Grove Stewart 1a
Brent Tomlinson 1g, 1a
Henry Blynn 1g, 1a
Will McNamara 1g
Conor Kelly 15 saves
Colin Heffernan 5 saves

Episcopal:
Morgan Westby 1g
Scullin 1a
Conor McCann 1g
Bryson Craft 1g
Mac Lee 5 saves
Tyler Morrell 5 saves

La Salle 9, Moorestown (NJ) 4

La Salle;
Kevin Forster 3g
Dan Losier 3g
Christian Cardinal 2g
Patrick Resch 1g
John Lawlor 4 saves
Victor Garcia 6 saves

Spring-Ford 11, Boyertown 7

Paul Major 4g
Drew Thomas 2g 3a
Billy McCabe 1g
Josh Sutterfield 1g 1a
Brian Bock 1g
Max Ullman 1g
Carl Santoro 1g
Colton Szostek 2a

Devon Prep 5, Octorara 2

DP:
Quinn White 4g
Mike Knauss 1g
Pat Robbins 1a
Zac Chunglo 18 saves

Bishop Shanahan 7, Interboro 4

Interboro 0 – 0 – 4 – 0 – 4
Bishop Shanahan 2 – 2 – 1 – 2 – 7

Shanahan:
Michael Thompson 4g, 1a; Keegan Lawton 2g, 1a; Pete Marion 1g, 1a; Jim
Stanley 1a; Adam Kaminski 2a; Nick Short 1a
Goalie Kyle Sullivan 4 saves and 4 GB’s

Interboro:
Young 1g; Jackalous 1g; Van Wyk 1g; J. Graham 1g
Goalie Moore 14 saves

Conestoga 17, Ridley 6
Ridley 0 2 3 1 6
Conestoga 4 8 2 3 17
Con:
Matt Smith 2g, 3a
Tyler Brooke 2g, 1a
Ryan Buttenbaum 3g
Zach Jacobs 2g
Austin Rogusky 2g, 1a
Ryan Lord 1g
Pete Bowers 1g
connor Frisina 1g
Kevin Rudd 1g
Adam Goins 1g
Gus Sturm 1g

Peter Zonino 6 saves
John Lopes 4

Ridley:
Kevin Garling 1g/1a
James Gormley 1g
Eric Streicher 1a
Tyler Johnson 1g
Kyle Blakemore 2g/1a
Ryan Kane 1g/1a
Cam Carney 2 saves
Frank McCarthy 6 saves

Springfield-Delco 7, Radnor 4

Spr:
Jordan Demcher 2g
Joe Venit 2g
Bobby Gildea 2g
Colin Keegan 1g
Austin Kaut 9 saves

Radnor:
Ben Junior 1g 1a
Derrick Adger 1g
Tyler Murkley 1g
Carlos Pelaez 1g
Brendan Manderack 8 saves

Pennridge 8, Souderton 7

Soud:
Lee Stiles 2g
Bryan Ziegler 2g
Tyler Macdougall 1g
Dan Berret 1g
Jordan Wampole 1g
Grant Nice 21 saves

Upper Merion 10, Wissahickon 9

Goal Scorers
WHS
AJ Andersen 4g
Nick Lucchesi 1g 4a
Brian Dick 1g 1a
Garret Rosiek 2g 1a
Jeff Gebert 1g
Smith 8 saves

UM:
Luc Minnich – 6g
Nate Hare – 3g 2a
Trevor Kupecky – 3a
Robby Boyk – 2a
Wes McDowell – 1g
James Brennan – 1a
Tyler Zeoli – 1a
John Widmaier – 1a
Conor Crowe 9 saves

Malvern Prep 6, Germantown Academy 4
Bobby Hill 2g
Henry Lobb 1g
Keith Dreyer 1g, 2a
Mark Jackson 1g. 2a
Mike Dougherty 1g

CB South 11, North Penn 6
CB South:
Luke Dachowski 4g
Tyler Britten 2g
Alan Eife 2g
Kevin Sonderschafer 2g
Jason Williams 1g

Upper Darby 14, Marple Newtown 8

Dillon Burke 11 saves
Jake Syre 3 goals, 1 assist.
Dave Gasbarro 2 goals, 1 assist.
Jon Neigh 2 goals.
JJ Maloney 1 goal.
Chris Neigh 1 goal.
Nate Sirkin 1 goal.
Joey Brown 1 goal, 1 assist.
Dan Nguyen 1 goal.
Jack Bostick 1 goal.
Jim Harris 1 goal

Unionville 15, Bayard Rustin 7

Unionville
Mike Nowoswiat – 4G, 4A
Richard Kaiser – 4G, 4A
Eric Willis – 2G
Mike Sundry – 1G, 1A
Billy Donovan – 1G
James Moss – 1G
David Apruzzese – 1G
Max Kelly – 1G


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines