follow us on...

Thursday’s scholastic boys’ summaries

Thursday, 20th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/20/10
District 1 tournament
Conestoga 13, Downingtown East 5

Matt Smith 3g, 1a
Tyler Brooke 2g, 1a
Tanner Scott 2g
Peter Bowers 2g
Ryan Lord 1g, 2a, 9 GBs
Bradley Lord 1g
Conner Frisina 1g
Jason Klunder 1g
Brian Dailey 1a
Billy Flatley 1a
Ryan Buttenbaum 15 faceoff wins and 8 ground balls

DtE:
Kevin Barth 15 saves
Shane Sturgis 2g, 2a
Rob Fitzgerald 2G
Jeff Zelinski 1g, 1a

Garnet Valley 8, Penncrest 6
GV:
Joseph Taulane 1g
Ricky Lehman 2g, 1a
Steve Smyrl 3g
Jules Raucci 1 g
Eric Warden 1a
Mike Montella 1g, 1a
Bobby Nielsen 22 saves

Penncrest:
Matt Maser 2g
Andrew Caldwell 2g
Tom Kelly 1g
Greg Kushner 1g
Vern Dreyer 6 saves

Springfield-Delco 9, Owen J. Roberts 3

Springfield-Delco:
Josh Cavanaugh 2g
Joe Venit 2g
Bobby Gildea 2g
Colin Keegan 1g
Larry McLaughlin 1g
Jordan Demcher 1g
Austin Kaut 13 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 8, Pennsbury 7, OT

Hatboro-Horsham 2-3-2-0- 1- 8
Pennsbury 0-2-4-1 -0 -7

Pennsbury:
Ricky Jutkiewicz 2g
Calvin Hopkins 1g, 1a
Josh Caven 1g, 1a
Kenneth Warren 1g, 1a
Tim Considine 1g
Pat Bonnot 1g
Shawn Caven 1a
Drew Sweetland 16 saves

Hatboro-Horsham:
Ryan Kreston 3g, 3a
Jake Durkin 3g
Eddie Coombs 1g
Greg Cutilli 1g
Robert Nagel 1a
Dino Vitale 8 saves

Lower Merion 14, Spring-Ford 8
LM:
Jordan Wolf 4g, 6a
Andrew Mongeluzzi 7g, 1a
Ahmad Zachary 1g, 3a
Joey Shallow 2g
Hank Altschuler 11 saves

S-Ford:
Drew Thomas 4g
Brian Bock 2g
Billy McCabe 1g
Jackson Ranheim 1g
Novia 17 saves

Abington 16, Avon Grove 7
Abington 1-8-4-3 – 16
Avon Grove 3-0-1-3 -7

Abington:
Ryan Ambler 4g, 2a
Matt Figueroa 1a
Joey Jones 3g, 3a
Matt Rambo 5g
Anthony Hensley 2g, 4a
Nick Pisko 1g, 1a
Rich Ramgo 1g
Jesse McGinley 10 saves
AG
Hornby 3g
Brodie 1g
Sobieski 1g
Golder 1g, 1a
Peck 1g
Malone 5

Central Bucks East 6, Downingtown West 5
DTW 1-1-2-1 5
CBE 1-1-2-2 6

DTW
Tyler Rankel 1G, 1A
Ryan Higgins 1G
Brad Shenberger 1G
Tyler McWilliams 1A
Eric Sanders 1G, 1A
Keen, Dustin 6 saves

CB East:
CB East 1-1-2-2 – 6
Dt. West 1-1-2-1- 5

CBE:
Chris Vetter 1G, 1A
Alex Fetterman 1G, 1A
Ben Auteri 2G
Conner McSherry 2G
Harrison Holak 12 saves

Radnor 9, Ridley 8, 3 OT
Radnor:
Spencer Lussier 3g
Jeff Puckette 2g, 2a
Ben Junior 1g,1a
Tyler Murkley 1g
Harrison Lawrence 1g
Charley Rubin 1g

Ridley
Tyler Johnston 4g, 2a
Kevin Garling 3g
Jim Gormley 1g

Catholic League quarterfinals
Lansdale Catholic 16, Archbishop Wood 11

LC 6-5-2-3 – 16
AW 2-3-3-3 – 11

LC:
Liam Malley 3g, 4a
Rich Walsh, 3g, 1a
Alexander Ryan 2g
Sean Rooney, 2g
Chuck Karr 2 g, 2a
Tom Bradley 1g, 1a
Dan McMenamin 1g
Kevin Edling 1g
Zak Ruch 1g
Adams 5 saves

AW:
Steve Jackson 1g, 5a
Kevin Maxwell 3g
Drew McIntyre 3g
Steve Kent 1g
Kevin McNicholas 1g, 2a
George Tsoflias 1g
Matt Steele 1g
Fonna 4 saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Archbishop Carroll 3

SJ Prep:
Jeff Heath 3g
Brad James 2g, 1a
Pat Swanick 2g
Rob Watts 2a
Tim Browne 1a
Johnny Gregitis 1g
Eric Medes 1g
Jon Sax 1g
Fenton Fitzpatrick 1g
Mike Zikoski, AJ Simon, Liam Correia (combined 5 saves)

Public League Mini Tournament
George Washington 4, Northeast 0

GW- 2-2- 4
NE – 0-0- 0

GW:
Jason Link – 1G / 1A
Rob Young – 1G / 1A
Danny Sansom – 1G
Bogdan Voschilo – 1G
AJ Suhlanis – 1A

Deckland Sweeney 4 Saves

George Washington 7, FitzSimons 0
Fitz- 0-0- 0
GW- 3-4- 7

GW:
Brendan Gilligan – 3G
Rob Young – 1G
Jason Link – 1G / 1A
Tori Gordon – 2A
Bogdan Voschilo – 1G
AJ Suhlanis – 1G
Kasper Krezencki – 1A
Deckland Sweeney 3 Saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines