follow us on...

Seven Philly players to participate in Under Armour Senior All-America Games at Towson

Friday, 2nd July 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Posted 7/2/10

Four Philly boys and three Philly girls will compete Saturday in the fifth annual Under Armour All-America Classic at Towson University’s Johnny Unitas Stadium.

Lower Merion attackman Jordan Wolf (signed with Duke), Malvern Prep goalie Andrew O’Connell (North Carolina), Haverford School midfielder Liam O’Connor (Notre Dame) and Conestoga defenseman Casey Ikeda (Maryland) will compete for the South All-Stars in the boys’ game. The game will be telecast live on ESPNU at 8 p.m.

Hatboro-Horsham midfielder Lauren Purvis (Penn State) and Radnor midfielder Kelyn Freedman (Georgetown) and her teammate, defender Alyssa Dunlap (Vanderbilt) will play for the North All-Stars in the girls’ game (5:30 p.m.).

The All-Americans are selected by a panel of lacrosse experts at Inside Lacrosse Magazine. The year-long process includes input from college and high school coaches from across the country as well as nominations from the general public.

For the second consecutive year the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic features an expanded eight-region underclassmen event with boys and girls teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, Upstate New York and Washington, D.C. The two-day underclassmen tournament (July 3rd-4th) culminates with the girls’ and boys’ finals at 3:30 p.m. on the fields surrounding Unitas Stadium.


Name Hometown High School Position College
Rustin Bryant White Hall, MD Hereford Attack Maryland
Emmett Cahill Towson, MD Loyola Blakefield Defense Maryland
Will Campbell Columbus, OH Worthington Kilbourne Midfield North Carolina
Brian Cooper Crofton, MD Archbishop Spalding Midfield Maryland
Greg Dutton Timonium, MD Calvert Hall Goalie Ohio State
Patrick Foster Lutherville, MD Boys’ Latin Attack North Carolina
Quinn Haley Grasonville, MD Queen Anne’s Attack Maryland
Casey Ikeda Berwyn, PA Conestoga Defense Maryland
R.G. Keenan Perry Hall, MD Boys’ Latin Midfield North Carolina
T.J. Kemp Chattanooga, TN McCallie Midfield North Carolina
Jimmy Marlatt Clarksville, MD River Hill Midfield Notre Dame
Mark McNeill West River, MD St. Mary’s Midfield North Carolina
Scott McWilliams Mountain Lakes, NJ Mountain Lakes Defense Virginia
Joe Meurer Towson, MD McDonogh Defense Ohio State
Andrew O’Connell Aston, PA Malvern Prep Goalie North Carolina
Liam O’Connor Haverford, PA Haverford Midfield Notre Dame

Robert Posniewski Bethesda, MD Georgetown Prep Defense Princeton
Pat Powderly Reisterstown, MD St.Paul’s Attack Syracuse
Tony Rossi Timonium, MD Calvert Hall Midfield Stevenson
Eric Ruhl Powell, OH Dublin Jerome Midfield Johns Hopkins
Jordan Smith Winston Salem, NC Forsyth Country Day Defense North Carolina
Jordan Wolf Wynnewood, PA Lower Merion Attack Duke

Name Hometown High School Position College
Tobias Armour New Haven, CT Choate Rosemary Hall Defense Johns Hopkins
Jake Bratek DeWitt, NY Jamesville-DeWitt Midfield Syracuse
James Cathers Syracuse, NY Corcoran Midfield Syracuse
Mark Cockerton Oshawa, Ontario, Canada Paul Dwyer Midfield Virginia
Josh Dionne Merrimack, NH Avon Old Farms Attack Duke
Luke Duprey Concord, NH Phillips Andover Defense Duke
Mike Ehrhardt Westbury, NY Chaminade Defense Maryland
Rob Emery San Francisco, CA St. Ignatius Prep Midfield Virginia
Brian Feeney Summit, NJ Summit Goalie Penn
Nick Galasso West Islip, NY West Islip Attack North Carolina
John Glesener Camillus, NY West Genesee Midfield Army
Will Himler Manhasset, NY Chaminade Attack Princeton
Andrew Hodgson West Islip, NY West Islip Midfield Towson
Jack Reilly Niskayuna, NY CBA-Albany Defense Johns Hopkins
John Rose Deerfield, MA Deerfield Academy Defense Harvard
Eric Schneider Massapequa, NY Massapequa Goalie Johns Hopkins
Thomas Schreiber East Meadow, NY St. Anthony’s Midfield Princeton
Eric Slingerland Beverly, MA Phillips Exeter Midfield Harvard
Miles Thompson Nedrow, NY LaFayette Attack Albany
John Urbank Mineolla, NY Chaminade Defense Georgetown
Billy Ward Baldwinsville, NY Baldwinsville Attack Syracuse
Carl Zimmerman Homer, NY Homer Attack Harvard

Name Hometown High School Position College
Kaitlyn Brosco Shoreham, NY Shoreham Wading River Midfield Notre Dame
Alyssa Costantino West Islip, NY West Islip Goalie Syracuse
Taylor D’Amore Canandaigua, NY Canandaigua Academy Midfield Johns Hopkins
Kat DeRonda Black River, NY Carthage Midfield Northwestern
Jen Devito Wading River, NY Shoreham Wading River Attack Yale
Grace Dooley Chicago, IL Loyola Academy Midfield Notre Dame
Alyssa Dunlap Villanova, PA Radnor Defense Vanderbilt
Katie Ferris Carthage, NY Carthage Attack Connecticut
Kelyn Freedman Newtown Square, PA Radnor Midfield Georgetown
Abbey Friend Canandaigua, NY Canandaigua Academy Midfield North Carolina
Caroline Gersuk Loudonville, NY Albany Academy Midfield Northwestern
Bre Hudgins Syracuse, NY West Genesee Midfield Brown
Shannon Mangini Garden City, NY Garden City Attack Penn
Lyndsey Munoz Crofton, MD St. Mary’s Goalie Stanford
Kara Mupo Rocky Point, NY Rocky Point Attack Northwestern
Lauren Purvis Maple Glen, PA Hatboro-Horsham Midfield Penn State
Molly Quirke Wilmette, IL New Trier Midfield Duke
Katie Reinhard Ridgewood, NJ Immaculate Heart Academy Defense Loyola
Kelly Rich Westwood, MA Westwood Attack/Midfield Northwestern
Colleen Smith Wilmette, IL Loyola Academy Defense Princeton
Ashlee Warner Corning, NY Corning East Defense Virginia
Katie Webster Syracuse, NY Christian Brothers Academy Midfield Syracuse


Name Hometown High School Position College
Annie Anton Denver, CO Cheery Creek Midfield Stanford
Barb Black Ruxton, MD St. Paul’s Goalie Georgetown
Liza Blue Butler, MD Garrison Forest Midfield Virginia
Mary Jeanne Coyle Kensington, MD Holy Child Defense Georgetown
MacKenzie Cyr Westminster, MD Winters Mill Attack Penn State
Hannah Franklin Phoenix, MD McDonogh Attack Georgetown
Taylor George Arnold, MD Broadneck Midfield North Carolina
Natalie Glanell Davidsonville, MD South River Defense Syracuse
Beth Glaros Ellicott City, MD Wilde Lake Midfield Maryland Athlete
Brooke Griffin Edgewater, MD South River Midfield Maryland
Paige Hanson Baltimore, MD Bryn Mawr Attack North Carolina
Meghan Helm Ellicott City, MD Notre Dame Prep Defense Virginia
Kelsey Horton Vienna, VA St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Midfield Maryland
Sarah Lloyd Severna Park, MD Severna Park Midfield Princeton
Katie Mastropieri Richmond, VA Collegiate School Midfield Vanderbilt
Margaret Smith Westminster, MD McDonogh Midfield Notre Dame
Adrienne Tarver Pikesville, MD Park School Midfield Yale
Taylor Thomas Richmond, VA Collegiate School Goalie North Carolina
Courtney Tomchik Arnold, MD Broadneck Midfield Penn
Amalie Trentzsch Westminster, MD Winters Mill Midfield Maryland
Taylor Virden Ellicott City, MD McDonogh Defense Duke
Reilly Woodman Alexandria, VA St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Attack Georgetown


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines