follow us on...

Saturday’s Philly boys’, girls’ scholastic summaries

Saturday, 8th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/8/10

Boys

St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Emmaus 7 :
SJP 2-3-2-4- 11
Emmaus 3-1-0-3 – 7

SJP:
Jeff Heath 4g
Steve O’Hara 1g
O’Brien 1a
Blaine Fleming 1g
Anthony Marini 1g 1a
Cory Scheuerle 1g 1a
Rob Watts 1g 1a
John Gregitis 1g 1a
Pat Swanick 1g
Brad James 1a
Mike Zikoski 12 saves
Correia 4 saves

Emmaus:
Tate Klidonas 4g
Will Scott 1g 2a
Travis Schmidt 1g
Ty souders 1g
Stephen Ward 1a
Danny Kinek 1a
Joe Magargal 7 saves, Tyler Sharesky 0 saves

Abington 17, Garnet Valley 10

GV 3-4-1-2-10
Abington 3-3-6-5- 17

Abington:
Matt Rambo 7g
Anthony Hensley 3g
Joey Jones 3g
Ryan Ambler 2g
Matt Figueroa 1g
Rich Rambo 1g
Jesse McGinley 9 saves

Garnet Valley:
Mark Montella 4g
Ricky Lehman 4g
Eric Warden 1g
Steve Smyrl 1g
Billy Nielson 10 saves

Boyertown 11, Owen J Roberts 9

Boyertown:
Matt Salvetti – 5g 2a
Alex Millard – 4g 1a
Tyler Fuhrman – 1g 2a
Tayler Acree – 1g
Matt Straface 2a
Matt Straface 24 saves

Bishop Shanahan 7, Kennett 5

Kennett Square 1 – 2 – 1 – 1 – 5
Bishop Shanahan 4 – 1 – 2 – 0 – 7

Shanahan:
Michael Thompson 4g, 1a; Jordan McGinty 2a; Pete Marion 2g, 1a; Shawn Smith
1g; Adam Kaminski 1a; Dan Skahan 1a; Ryan Soulas 1a
Kyle Sullivan 6 saves

Kennett:
Simon 2g; Mcquiston 1g, 1a; O’Brien 1g; Allvord 1g; Torello 1a
Goalie Meister 8 saves

Unionville 17, Marple Newtown 4
Unionville:
Richard Kaiser – 5G, 1A
Billy Donovan – 2G, 3A
Tyler Simigran – 2G
Mike Nowoswiat – 1G, 3A
James Moss – 1G
Bucky Stanton – 1G
Mike Sundry -1G, 1A
Riley Piper – 1G
Mike Johnson – 1G
Tyler Jacono – 1G
Dan Mushnick – 1G
Tony South – 1A

Ridley 10, Wissahickon 2

Ridley
Blakemore 5g 1a
Streicher 2g
Smith 1g
Gormley 1g
Garleny 1
Cam Carney 6 saves

WHS
Jeff Gebert 1g
Christian Sivel 1g
Nick Lucchesi 1a
Sean Smith 6 saves

Episcopal Academy 11, Penn Charter 10
EA:
Tyler Odell 5 g
Chase Growney 3g, 2a
Shane Morrell 2 a
Tyler Olsen 1 g
Morgan Westby 1 g
Elliot Albert 1 g

PC:
Andy Grabowski 5G 2A
Joey Sankey 1G 4A
Tyler White 3G
Tyler Earley 1G 1A
Jackson Tomasitus 8 Saves

Pennsbury 11, Plymouth Whitemarsh 7
Pennsbury 6-3-0-2 – 11
Plym. Whitemarsh 4-0-2-1 – 7

Pb:
Josh Caven 4g, 4a; Tim Considine 3g; Calvin Hopkins 2g; Shawn Caven 1g, 1a; Ricky Jutkiewicz 1g; Kyle Brennan 1a.
Drew Sweetland 9 saves
.
PW: Colin Joka:3g
Patrick Nolan 1g, 1a
Andrew Cox:2g
Zack Schulman:1g, 1a
Patrick Kennedy 1a
Kevin Hennesy:14 saves

Hill School 10, Hun School (NJ) 9, OT
Hill:
Nate Smith-Ide 4g, 2a
Ted Wolter 2g
Eric Neumeyer 1g
Brendan Francis 2g, 2a
PJ Mara 1g, 3a

Upper Darby 12, Souderton 7
Souderton:
Lee Stiles 1g, 2a
Bryan Ziegler 2g
Ridge Schultz 2g
Nick Judge 1g
Graham Gedman 1g

Girls
Great Valley 16, Conestoga 10

GV: 10 – 6 – 16
Cs: 3 – 7 – 10

GV: Jess Nawojski 6g; Sara McBride 4g; Colleen O’Malley 3g; Ali Karwoski 2g, 1a; Megan Greaves 1g.
Jenna Morris 9 saves
Con: Megan McGillis 4g; Britta Hjelm 2g, 1a; Theresa Brady 1g; Brooke McGillis 1g, 1a; Amanda Norcini 1g; Claire Jackson 1g.
Sarah Priem 7 saves

Harriton 16, Abington Friends 2

Harriton:
Carli Sukonik 5g, including the 200th for her career
Jess Schwab 3g, 3a
Betsy Hurtado 2g, 3a
Carlie Ladda 2g
Laura Walzer 1g, 2 a
Maddy Pisani 1g
Alison Tepper 1g
Shannon Trudgeon 1g

Unionville 21, Marple Newtown 1
Unionville 12-9-12
Marple Newtown 1-0-1

Julie Moran 4 g 1 a
Lisa Riondet 3 g 1 a
Lindsey Smith 2 g 4 a
Erin Linthicum 2 g 3 a
Lizzy Carney 2 g 2 a
Julie Truluck 2 g 1 a
Kris Abens 2 g 1 a
Hannah Haskell 2 g
Victoria Miller 1 g 2 a
Annabeth Donovan 1 g
Jill Murray 3 a
Melissa Lloyd 8 saves

MN:
D’Angelo 1g
Rainone 11 saves

Abington 16, Central Bucks East 8
AB:
Courtney Cox: 4g, 2a, 6d, 1gb
Molly Seefried: 4g, 4d
Courtney Enderle: 5g, 1a, 2d, 1gb, 2cto
Carli Fitzgerald: 3g, 5a, 1gb
Liz Wilson: 5d, 3gb
Emily Towey: 8 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines