follow us on...

Philly women earn Centennial Conference all-league and Academic Honor Roll

Wednesday, 19th May 2010

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/19/10

The 2010 All-Centennial Conference women’s team (Academic Honor Roll at bottom):

First Team Class Hometown / High School
A-Brittany Baer, McDaniel * ……………………Sr Westminster, MD / Westminster
A-Blake Hargest, Fr. & Marshall # ….Sr Cockeysville, MD / St. Paul’s School for Girls
A-Nina Emala, Gettysburg * ……………………………………Sr Baltimore, MD / Bryn Mawr
A-Kaity Moore, Dickinson…………………So Chestertown, MD / St. Andrew’s School, DE
M-Hollis Stahl, Gettysburg *……………………………Sr Hightstown, NJ / Peddie School
M-Jessica Crane, Gettysburg %…………………………..Sr Sudbury, MA / Lincoln-Sudbury
M-Alysa Crellin, Dickinson & ………..Sr Little Compton, RI / Portsmouth Abbey School
M-Josie Ferri, Haverford # …………..So Yardley, PA / Pennsbury
D-Becky Lutz, Gettysburg #………………………… Jr Madison, CT / Daniel Hand
D-Paulette Cutruzzula, Franklin & Marshall % ……Sr Pittsburgh, PA / The Ellis School
D-Steph Nichols, McDaniel …………………………..So Wilmington, DE / St. Mark’s
GK-Lidia Sanza, Franklin & Marshall * ……….Sr Cockeysville, MD / St. Paul’s School

Second Team Class Hometown / High School
A-Meredith Lussier, Franklin & Marshall……………. Jr Radnor, PA / Radnor

A-Danielle Rosen, Muhlenberg…………….. Jr Kinnelon, NJ / Kinnelon
A-Lindsey Urban, Ursinus………. Jr Doylestown, PA / Central Bucks East
M-Amanda McGovern, Muhlenberg #………………….Sr Glen Ridge, NJ / Glen Ridge
M-Elizabeth Cannon, Ursinus (A) #….Sr Garrison, NY / James I. O’Neill
M-Cat Serpe, Franklin & Marshall………………………….So Essex Fells, NJ / West Essex
M-Allison Furman, Ursinus (A) ….Jr Gilbertsville, PA / Boyertown
D-Brooke Paulshock, Washington ………..So Forest Hill, MD / C. Milton Wright
D-Anna Scanlan, Gettysburg…………..Sr Lutherville, MD / Roland Park Country School
D-Cindy Taylor, Ursinus ………..Sr Schwenksville, PA / Boyertown
D-Kristen Sockett, Haverford…….. Jr Manhasset, NY / Manhasset
GK-Leanne Hollinger, McDaniel %……………….Sr Westminster, MD / Winters Mill

Honorable Mention Class Hometown / High School
A-Alexa Pesce, Haverford…………………………….So Massapequa, NY / Massapequa

M-Maddie Williams, Swarthmore (A) …..So Kennett Square, PA / Kennett
M-Mollie Shipley, Washington ……………………..Fr Denville, NJ / Morris Catholic
M-Sunnie Ko, Dickinson #……………………….. Jr Springfield, VA / West Springfield
M-Paige Messersmith, McDaniel……………………Fr Phoenix, MD / Dulaney
D-Nicole Ditillo, Gettysburg (A) *………………Sr Baldwin, MD / Fallston
GK-Jessie Clark, Dickinson ………………………. Jr Devon, PA / Conestoga
GK-Alex McBride, Ursinus…………………………..Sr Sewell, NJ / Washington Township

GK-Kristen Krammer, Gettysburg # ………………..Sr Woodbine, MD / Glenelg
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2009
& 1st team All-Centennial in 2008; Honorable Mention in 2009
# 2nd team All-Centennial in 2009
% Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2009
(A) Named to Academic Honor Roll in 2010
Player of the Year – Hollis Stahl, Gettysburg, Sr., Midfield
Coach of the Year – Erin Stroble, Ursinus

Philly women named to All Academic Honor Roll
* – Denotes also earned All-Centennial Conference

Women’s Lacrosse (40) Cl Major Hometown / High School
Mae Carlson, Bryn Mawr…….So ……..Undeclared……..New York, NY / Poly Prep
Miranda Gordon-Zigel, Bryn Mawr..So … Spanish ….Baltimore, MD / Fr. School, Baltimore
Emily Levine, Bryn Mawr…….So ……..Undeclared…….Easton, CT / The Hopkins School
Zoe Pond McPherson, Bryn Mawr…….So ……..Undeclared… Petaluma, CA / Sonoma Ac.
Evan Schneider, Bryn Mawr …….Sr……… Physics……..Lynchburg, VA / E.C. Glass
Julia Vance, Bryn Mawr……..Jr………. Psychology ………Morrisville, PA / The George School
Amanda West, Dickinson…………Sr……… Political Science ………Harleysville, PA / North Penn
Molly Jordan, Haverford ……Jr………. Psychology …….West Bath, ME / North Yarmouth Academy
Liz Mayell, Haverford……….Jr……….Economics ……Holmdel, NJ / Holmdel
Nora Proops, Haverford ….Sr………Biology ….New York, NY / American Int’l School of Dhaka
Jen Schmidt, Haverford……So ……..Chemistry ……Cockeysville, MD / Friends School of Baltimore
Steph Nichols, McDaniel …..So ……..Business Adm. / Economics…Wilmington, DE / St. Mark’s
Allison Grein, Swarthmore….Sr.. Philosophy / Political Science ..Floral Park, NY / Floral Park
Annelise Mowry, Swarthmore ….So ……..Undeclared…Alpharetta, GA / Milton
Caroline Pietsch, Swarthmore …Sr…sychology / Cognitive Science …Ossining, NY / Ossining
Camilla Seirup, Swarthmore ….So ……..Undeclared..Bronxville, NY / Bronxville
Maddie Williams, Swarthmore *….So ……..Undeclared….Kennett Square, PA /Kennett
Elizabeth Cannon, Ursinus *……Sr……… Social Ecology……Garrison, NY / James I. O’Neil
Heather Connelly, Ursinus …..Jr……….Biology …..Hershey, PA / Hershey
Lauren Distler, Ursinus ….Jr……….Exercise & Sport Science…Redding, CT / Joel Barlow
Allison Furman, Ursinus * ……Jr……….Exercise & Sport Science…Gilbertsville, PA / Boyertown
Amy Sezack, Ursinus …..Sr………Business / Economics…..Mount Laurel, NJ / Lenape

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines