follow us on...

Philly men earn Centennial Conference all-league, Academic Honor Roll

Wednesday, 19th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/19/10

The 2010 Centennial Conference all-league men’s team and all-league academic honor roll:

First Team
Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School
A-Max Hjelm, Haverford * ………………………………. Jr Devon, PA / Conestoga

A-Joe Brody, Gettysburg &…………………………………..Sr Bethesda, MD / Walter Johnson
A-DJ Rickels. McDaniel……………………………………..So Forest Hill, MD / Boys Latin School
M-Kyle McGrath, Gettysburg # ……………………………….Sr Randolph, NJ / Randolph
M-Travis Gregory, Haverford (A) % …………………. Jr Bishopville, MD / Worcester Prep
M-Jeff Ocampo, Ursinus ………………………………………So Palm Coast, FL / Mantanzas

D-Tim Kurpis, Gettysburg (A) * …………………………….Sr Yorktown, NY / Yorktown
D-Grant Firestone, Haverford #…………………. Jr Wilmington, DE / Brandywine
D-John Haire, Dickinson …………………………………….. Jr Darien, CT / Darien
LSM-Brandon Palladino, Dickinson ……………………….Fr Basking Ridge, NJ / Basking Ridge
Specialist-Andrew Setian, Franklin & Marshall…………….So Williamsburg, VA / Walsingham Academy
GK-Kevin Friedenberg, Swarthmore %…………..Sr Needham, MA / Needh

Second Team
Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School
A-Tyler Bradshaw, Swarthmore………………Sr Marietta, GA / Lassiter
A-Chris Dodson, Dickinson …………………………………..Sr Bethesda, MD / Landon School
A-Andrew Kim, Haverford %……………………Sr Annapolis, MD / Key School
M-Doug Herdegen, Washington……………………………Jr Baltimore, MD / Archbishop Curley
M-Zack Cohen, Haverford (A)………………..So Mountain Lakes, NJ / Mountain Lakes
M-Danno Lynch, Gettysburg…………………………. Jr Medfield, MA / Avon Old Farms, CT
D-Al Golod, Dickinson #………………………………..Sr Huntington, NY / Cold Spring Harbor
D-Max Wilson, Swarthmore (A) #………..Sr Great Falls, VA / Langley
D-John Odierna, Gettysburg……………………….. Jr Oyster Bay, NY / Cold Spring Harbor
LSM-Dillon Hamill, Haverford (A) ………….So Boonton Twp., NJ / Mountain Lakes
Specialist-Jake West, Ursinus………………………Sr Voorhees, NJ / Eastern

GK-Joe Banno, Haverford……………………So Monroe, CT / Notre Dame

Honorable Mention
Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School
A-Ted Sirvaitis, Dickinson *…………………………….Sr Greenwich, CT / Greenwich
A-Eric Farris, Ursinus #………………………………..Sr Pottstown, PA / Pottsgrove
A-Gibbs Preston, McDaniel # ………………………..Sr Baltimore, MD / McDonogh
M-Sam Abramson, Dickinson ………………………..So Alexandria, VA / Potomac
M-Chris Cahill, Gettysburg ………………………… Jr Nashville, TN / Montgomery Bell
D-Matthew Schroeder, Muhlenberg………………..Jr Phoenix, MD / Loyola Blakefield
LSM-Matt Mummert, McDaniel %……………………… Jr Dillsburg, PA / Northern
Specialist-Justin Rayman, Franklin & Marshall #……..Sr Forest Hill, MD / Loyola Blakefield
GK-Mike Horowitz, Muhlenberg……………………….. Jr Randolph, NJ / Randolph
specialist position recognizes Face-Off specialists or defensive midfielders
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2009
& 1st team All-Centennial in 2008, honorable mention in 2009
# 2nd team All-Centennial in 2009
% Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2009
(A) Named to Academic Honor Roll in 2010
Player of the Year – Kyle McGrath, Gettysburg, Sr., M
Coach of the Year – Dave Webster, Dickinson

Academic Honor Roll – Philly selections
* denotes player also received all-Centennial

Mark Schaevitz, Dickinson ……..So ….. Spanish / Psychology….. Penn Valley, PA / Lower Merion
Kevin Kilpatrick, Franklin & Marshall……….So ……..Business…..West Chester, PA / Salesianum
Christopher Marcozzi, Franklin & Marshall……Sr….Government… Springfield, PA / Malvern Prep
Robert Breckinridge, Haverford……..Jr…. Philosophy…….Austin, TX / St. Andrew’s Episcopal
Zack Cohen, Haverford * ……So …..Undeclared……….Mountain Lakes, NJ / Mountain Lakes
Jordan Daniels, Haverford…………..Sr….Economics …….Wilmington, DE / The Tatnall School
Matt Dooley, Haverford …………Sr….Religion/French………Minneapolis, MN / The Blake School
Brian Fleishhacker, Haverford ….Sr……Economics ………Manhasset, NY / Manhasset
Travis Gregory, Haverford *…….Jr…….Economics ………..Bishopville, MD / Worcester Prep
Dillon Hamill, Haverford * …So …..Economics/Spanish ……Boontown Twp., NJ / Mountain Lakes
Henry Lanier, Haverford ……..So … Political Science ……Brookline, MA / Phillips Exeter Academy
David Lawrence, Haverford…….Sr….Economics/Philosophy ….Houston, TX / St. John’s School
Jason Leeds, Haverford ……….Jr…Economics ………..Morristown, NJ / The Pingry School
Matt Starke, Haverford……..Sr….Biology …………Bellaire, TX / St. John’s School
Zach Belden, Swarthmore …….So …….. Philosophy..Cape Elizabeth, ME / Cape Elizabeth
Michael Brockway, Swarthmore…..So ……..Economics …………….Brooklyn, NY / Poly Preps CDS
Richard Brode, Swarthmore……Jr…..Economics ….Cold Spring Harbor, NY / Cold Spring Harbor
Max Hubbard, Swarthmore ………So ……..Biology, Economics ……..Washington, DC / St. Alban’s
Owen Masters, Swarthmore ………..So ……..Undeclared…….Great Falls, VA / Langley
Anthony Phalen, Swarthmore………….Sr……… Political Science ………Needham, MA / Needham
Max Wilson, Swarthmore *….Sr..Biology, Sociology / Anthropology …..Great Falls, VA / Langley
Tom Adelsberger, Ursinus ..Jr..Business / Economics….Sea Isle City, NJ / St. Augustine Prep
Eric Farris, Ursinus……………..Sr………Business / Economics… Pottsgrove, PA / Pottsgrove
Tony Ubertaccio, Ursinus…..Jr…Business / Economics……..Green Village, NJ / Delbarton School

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines