follow us on...

Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Rankings will expand this year

Sunday, 21st March 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/21/10

Phillylacrosse.com is pleased to announce it will continue to head the expanded Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Rankings in 2010.

The polls will feature the Top 10 teams that compete in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) as well as one for all PIAA, independent teams and private schools for both boys and girls.

Along with Phillylacrosse.com, the polls will feature voters from the Philadelphia Inquirer, the Delaware County Daily Times, the West Chester Daily Local, the Pottstown Mercury, the Norristown Times Herald, the Doylestown Intelligencer, the Bucks County Courier Times, the Allentown Morning Call, the Lancaster Intelligencer, the Harrisburg Patriot-News and the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Late this week the preseason polls will be released.

The following are the final polls from last year.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA
FINAL 2009

Rank Team Dis Rec
1. La Salle (12) 21-4 Prev: 1
2. Conestoga (1) 24-2 Prev: 2
3. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 16-2 Prev: 3
4. Downingtown East (1) 20-4 Prev: 4
5. Springfield-Delco (1) 19-6 Prev: 5
6. Emmaus (11) 19-5 Prev: 6
7. Manheim Township (3) 20-6 Prev: 7
8. Central Bucks East (1) 16-6 Prev: 8
9. Lower Merion (1) 17-5 Prev: 9
10. Radnor (1) 15-4 Prev: 10
Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Abington (1) 17-6; Garnet Valley (1) 14-9; Hatboro-Horsham (1) 15-4; Hempfield (3) 20-5; Mt. Lebanon (7) 14-8; Owen J. Roberts (1) 19-2; Unionville (1) 12-5; West Chester East (1) 16-6.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools
FINAL 2009

Rank Team Dis Rec
1. La Salle (12) 21-4 Prev: 1
2. Conestoga (1) 24-2 Prev: 2
3. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 16-2 Prev: 3
4. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 16-8 Prev: 4
5. Downingtown East (1) 20-4 Prev: 5
6. Springfield-Delco (1) 19-6 Prev: 6
7. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 11-9 Prev: 7
8. Emmaus (11) 19-5 Prev; 8
9. Manheim Township (3) 20-6 Prev: 9
10. Central Bucks East (1) 16-5 Prev: 10

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA
FINAL 2009

Rank Team Dis Rec
1. Radnor (1) 25-1 Prev: 1
2. Springfield-Delco (1) 22-3 Prev: 4
3. Strath Haven (1) 21-5 Prev: 2
4. Unionville (1) 21-4 Prev: 3
5. Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-6 Prev: 5
6. Bayard Rustin (1) 18-5 Prev: 6
7. North Penn (1) 20-3 Prev: 7
8. Boyertown (1) 19-4-1 Prev: 8
9. Abington (1) 18-5 Prev: 9
10. Merion Mercy (1) 15-5 Prev: 10
Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Wood (12) 17-3; Conestoga (1) 10-7; Downingtown East (1) 12-8; Downingtown West (1) 12-5-1; Manheim Township (3) 20-4; Penn Manor (3) 18-3; Peters Township (7) 15-7; Upper Dublin (1) 16-3; Villa Maria Academy (1) 16-3.

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools
FINAL 2009

Rank Team Dis Rec
1. Radnor (1) 25-1 Prev: 1
2. Springfield-Delco (1) 22-3 Prev: 4
3. Strath Haven (1) 21-5 Prev: 2
4. Unionville (1) 21-4 Prev: 3
5. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 18-5 Prev 5
6. Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-6 Prev: 6
7. Bayard Rustin (1) 18-5 Prev: 7
8. North Penn (1) 20-3 Prev: 8
9. Boyertown (1) 19-4-1 Prev: 9
10. Abington (1) 18-5 Prev: 10


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines