follow us on...

PA Media Lacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Conestoga continues hold on top spots

Tuesday, 8th June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/8/10

Conestoga has retained its hold on the top spots in the Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Boys’ Rankings.

The District 1 champion Pioneers earned all 13 first-place votes and 130 points in the PIAA poll and had 10 of 13 first-place votes in the All-Teams poll. Haverford School, which won the Inter-Ac Invitational championship, earned three first-place votes in the All-Teams poll to take the second spot.

The All-Teams poll includes independent and private schools that are not members of the PIAA.

Each week members of the media from Phillylacrosse.com, LaxPower and 11 newspapers throughout the state are voting on the top teams both in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association and the entire state for girls and boys.

Media members are voting from the following newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, West Chester Daily Local, Pottstown Mercury, Norristown Times Herald, Doylestown Intelligencer, Bucks County Courier Times, Allentown Morning Call, Lancaster Intelligencer, Harrisburg Patriot-News and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

PIAA – Week 11

1. Conestoga (District 1) 22-2 13 first-place votes, 130 points (Prev: 1)
2. La Salle (12) 20-2 117 (Prev: 3)
3. Springfield-Delco (1) 20-3 104 (Prev: 2)
4. Manheim Township (3) 22-4 91 (Prev: NR)
5. Seneca Valley (7) 20-2 66 (Prev: NR)
6. Garnet Valley (1) 17-6 65 (Prev: 4)
7. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-8 64 (Prev: 5)
8. Abington (1) 19-4 39 (Prev: 6)
9. Emmaus (11) 16-8 24 (Prev: 8
10. Lower Merion (1) 14-10 12 (Prev: 9)

Also receiving votes: Central Bucks East (1) 16-5, Downingtown East (1) 10-10, Downingtown West (1) 17-3, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 18-5, Hempfield (3) 23-2, Owen J. Roberts (1) 16-6, Penncrest (1) 12-7, Pennsbury (1) 17-3, Radnor (1) 13-7, Ridley (1) 13-7, Sewickley Academy (7) 18-5, Spring-Ford (1) 19-3.


Boys – All-Teams

1. Conestoga (District 1) 22-2 11 first-place votes 128 points (Prev: 1)
2. Haverford School (Inter-Ac) 20-4 2 first-place votes, 119 points (Prev: 2)
3. La Salle (12) 20-2 104 (Prev: 4)
4. Springfield-Delco (1) 20-3 91 (Prev: 3)
5. Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 16-6 68 (Prev: 5)
6. Manheim Township (3) 22-4 63 (Prev: NR)
7. Seneca Valley (7) 20-2 46 (Prev: NR)
8. Garnet Valley (1) 17-6 43 (Prev: 6)
9. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-8 41 (Prev: 7)
10. Abington (1) 19-4 12 (Prev: 8

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines