follow us on...

PA Boys’ Media Rankings: Springfield-Delco retains hold on No. 1 spots

Tuesday, 25th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/10

Springfield-Delco maintained its hold on the top spots in the Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Boys’ Rankings.

The Cougars (18-1)  earned all 13 first-place votes and 130 points in both state polls, the All-Teams and the PIAA.

The All-Teams poll includes independent and private schools that are not members of the PIAA.

Each week members of the media from Phillylacrosse.com, LaxPower and 11 newspapers throughout the state are voting on the top teams both in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association and the entire state for girls and boys.

Media members are voting from the following newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, West Chester Daily Local, Pottstown Mercury, Norristown Times Herald, Doylestown Intelligencer, Bucks County Courier Times, Allentown Morning Call, Lancaster Intelligencer, Harrisburg Patriot-News and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

PIAA – Week 9

1. Springfield-Delco (District 1) 18-1 13 first-place votes, 130 points (Prev: 1)
2. Conestoga (1) 18-2 116 (Prev: 2)
3. La Salle (12) 16-2 104 (Prev: 3)
4. Abington (1) 19-1 89 (Prev: 4)
5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 11-7 80 (Prev: 5)
6. Garnet Valley (1) 16-4 65 (Prev: 6)
7. Seneca Valley (7) 17-1 40 (Prev: 7)
8. Hempfield (3) 21-1 30 (Prev: 8)
9. Hatboro-Horsham (1) 17-4 16 (Prev: NR)
10. Emmaus (11) 13-7 11 (Prev: 9)

Also receiving votes: Central Bucks East (1) 15-3, Downingtown East (1) 10-10, Downingtown West (1) 17-3, Lower Merion (1) 12-9, Manheim Township (3) 19-3; Mt. Lebanon (7) 14-4, Owen J. Roberts (1) 16-6, Penncrest (1) 12-7, Pennsbury (1) 17-3, Radnor (1) 13-7, Ridley (1) 13-7, Spring-Ford (1) 19-3.

Boys – All-Teams

1. Springfield-Delco (District 1) 18-1 11 first-place votes 127 points (Prev: 1)
2. Conestoga (1) 18-2 1 first-place vote 118 (Prev: 2)
3. Haverford School (Inter-Ac) 19-4 1 first-place vote 106 (Prev: 3)
4. La Salle (12) 16-2 91 (Prev: 4)
5. Abington (1) 19-1 67 (Prev: 5)
6. Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 16-5 65 (Prev: 6)
7. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 11-7 61 (Prev: 7)
8. Garnet Valley (1) 16-4 37 (Prev: 8)
9. Malvern Prep (Inter-Ac) 13-8 20 (Prev: 9)
10. Seneca Valley (7) 17-1 8 (Prev: 10)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines