follow us on...

PA Boys’ Media Rankings: La Salle takes over as top team in both polls

Monday, 26th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/27/10

La Salle, the two-time defending state champion, has taken over the top spots in both the PIAA and All-Teams polls in this week’s Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Rankings.

The Explorers, winners of nine straight games, secured all 13 first-place votes for 130 points in the PIAA poll and 12 of the 13 first-place votes for 129 points in the All-Teams poll.

The All-Teams poll includes independent and private schools that are not members of the PIAA.

Each week members of the media from Phillylacrosse.com, LaxPower and 11 newspapers throughout the state are voting on the top teams both in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association and the entire state for girls and boys.

Media members are voting from the following newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, West Chester Daily Local, Pottstown Mercury, Norristown Times Herald, Doylestown Intelligencer, Bucks County Courier Times, Allentown Morning Call, Lancaster Intelligencer, Harrisburg Patriot-News and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Week 5
Boys – PIAA

1. La Salle (District 12) 9-1 130 points 13 first-place votes (Prev: 2)
2. Springfield-Delco (1) 10-1 117 (Prev: 3)
3. Conestoga (1) 10-2 104 (Prev: 1)
4. Garnet Valley (1) 9-2 78 (Prev: 4)
5. Abington (1) 8-1 77 (Prev: 8)
6. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 5-5 62 (Prev: 5)
7. Central Bucks East (1) 9-1 37 (Prev: 9)
8. Emmaus (11) 6-5 33 (Prev: 10)
9. Downingtown West (1) 11-1 20 (Prev: NR)
10. Seneca Valley (7) 10-0 10 (Prev: NR)

Also receiving votes: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 9-1, Avon Grove (1) 9-2, Hempfield (3) 11-1, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 8-2, Manheim Township (3) 11-1; Penncrest (1) 7-4, Radnor (1) 8-3, Ridley (1) 8-2, Spring-Ford (1) 11-1, Susquehannock (3) 12-0.

Boys – All-Teams

1. La Salle (12) 9-1 129 points, 12 first-place votes (Prev: 3)
2. Haverford School (Inter-Ac) 12-3 1 first-place vote 112 (Prev: 1)
3. Springfield-Delco (1) 10-1 109 (Prev: 4)
4. Conestoga (1) 10-2 91 (Prev: 2)
5. Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 10-3 76 (Prev: 5)
6. Garnet Valley (1) 9-2 56 (Prev: 6)
7. Germantown Academy (Inter-Ac) 7-3 54 (Prev: 10)
8. Abington (1) 8-1 38 (Prev: NR)
9. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 5-5 25 (Prev: No. 7)
10. Central Bucks East (1) 9-1 10 (Prev: NR)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines