follow us on...

PA Boys’ Media Rankings: District 1 champion Conestoga takes over No. 1 spots

Tuesday, 1st June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/1/10

Conestoga has taken over the position at the top of the Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Boys’ Rankings.

The Pioneers (20-2), who defeated former No. 1 Springfield-Delco in the District 1 title game, earned all 13 first-place votes and 130 points in the PIAA poll and had 10 of 13 first-place votes in the All-Teams poll. Haverford School, which won the Inter-Ac Invitational championship, earned three first-place votes in the All-Teams poll to take the second spot.

The All-Teams poll includes independent and private schools that are not members of the PIAA.

Each week members of the media from Phillylacrosse.com, LaxPower and 11 newspapers throughout the state are voting on the top teams both in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association and the entire state for girls and boys.

Media members are voting from the following newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, West Chester Daily Local, Pottstown Mercury, Norristown Times Herald, Doylestown Intelligencer, Bucks County Courier Times, Allentown Morning Call, Lancaster Intelligencer, Harrisburg Patriot-News and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

PIAA – Week 10

1. Conestoga (1) 20-2 13 first-place votes, 130 points (Prev: 2)
2. Springfield-Delco (District 1) 19-2 117 (Prev: 1)
3. La Salle (12) 18-2 104 (Prev: 3)
4. Garnet Valley (1) 17-5 91 (Prev: 6)
5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-8 74 (Prev: 5)
6. Abington (1) 19-3 69 (Prev: 4)
7. Hempfield (3) 23-1 50 (Prev: 7)
8. Emmaus (11) 15-7 41 (Prev: 10)
9. Lower Merion (1) 14-9 26 (Prev: NR)
10. Central Bucks East (1) 16-4 13 (Prev: NR)

Also receiving votes: Downingtown East (1) 10-10, Downingtown West (1) 17-3, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 18-5, Manheim Township (3) 20-4; Owen J. Roberts (1) 16-6, Penncrest (1) 12-7, Pennsbury (1) 17-3, Radnor (1) 13-7, Ridley (1) 13-7, Seneca Valley (7) 18-2, Sewickley Academy (7) 17-4, Spring-Ford (1) 19-3.

Boys – All-Teams

1. Conestoga (1) 20-2 11 first-place votes 127 points (Prev: 2)
2. Haverford School (Inter-Ac) 20-4 3 first-place votes, 120 (Prev: 3)
3. Springfield-Delco (District 1) 19-2 104 (Prev: 1)
4. La Salle (12) 18-2 91 (Prev: 4)
5. Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 16-6 65 (Prev: 6)
6. Garnet Valley (1) 17-5 63 (Prev: 8)
7. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-8 62 (Prev: 7)
8. Abington (1) 19-3 44 (Prev: 5)
9. Malvern Prep (Inter-Ac) 13-8 25 (Prev: 9)
10. Hempfield (3) 21-1 9 (Prev: NR)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines