follow us on...

NLL draft: Delaware’s Dickson is 3rd pick, Clausen (Hill School) goes 22nd to Colorado; Wings take goalie in 1st pick

Thursday, 9th September 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Pro  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 9/9/10

The Calgary Rouchnecks selected Delaware All-American attackman Curtis Dickson as the third player in the National Lacrosse League draft held Wednesday evening in Ontario, Canada.

Meanwhile, Hill School graduate Ken Clausen, Virginia’s four-time All-American defenseman, was selected by Colorado as the 22nd pick and first of the third round.

Virginia's Ken Clausen (Hill School) defends against Duke at Final Four (Photo by Steve Layne)

The Philadelphia Wings, who did not have a first-round pick, selected British Columbia Jr. A League goalie Brodie MacDonald as their first pick, the 19th overall. The 6-7 keeper from the Coquitlam Adanacs of the BCJALL was a second team all star.

The Wings then selected next at No. 20 and took Duke attackman Max Quinzani before grabbing Hofstra defender Christian Scuderi with the 23rd pick and Rutgers midfielder Justin Pennington with the 25th pick.

In the fourth round, the Wings took Virginia defender Ryan Nizolek before taking Duke defenseman Parker McKee with the 43rd pick in the fifth round. The Wings’ final selection was Virginia midfielder Max Pomper (53rd pick).

Also, Boston selected Delaware attackman Martin Cahill with the 35th pick.

National Lacrosse League Entry Draft
FIRST ROUND

1. Rochester – Cody Jamieson – Syracuse University
2. Boston – Kyle Rubisch – Dowling College
3. Calgary – Curtis Dickson – Delaware University
4. Minnesota – Andrew Suitor – R.I.T.
5. Rochester – Jarrett Davis – Bellarmine University
6. Calgary – Dan MacRae – R.I.T.
7. Boston – David Brock – University at Albany
8. Calgary – Brandon Ivey – Orangeville, ON
9. Buffalo – Travis Irving – New Westminster, BC
10. Rochester – Ryan McClelland – Colgate University

SECOND ROUND
11. Colorado – Ned Crotty – Duke University
12. Rochester – Josh Ruys – Burlington, ON
13. Buffalo – Ben McCullough – SUNY Potsdam
14. Toronto – Glen Bryan – Orangeville, ON
15. Minnesota* – Scott Rodgers – University of Notre Dame
16. Toronto – Sean Robinson – Hobart College
17. Calgary – Derek Hopcroft – Bellarmine University
18. Minnesota – Josh Gillam – Dartmouth College
19. Philadelphia – Brodie MacDonald – Coquitlam, BC
20. Philadelphia – Max Quinzani – Duke University

21. Buffalo – Wayne Van Every – Six Nations, ON

THIRD ROUND
22. Colorado – Ken Clausen – University of Virginia
23. Philadelphia – Christian Scuderi – Hofstra University
24. Rochester – Scott Johnston – Burlington, ON
25. Philadelphia – Justin Pennington – Rutgers University
26. Boston – Matt Quinton – Roanoke College
27. Minnesota – Ryan Hurley – Cornell University
28. Edmonton – John LaFontaine – Whitby, ON
29. Edmonton – Alexander Kedoh Hill – Six Nations, ON
30. Toronto – Rob Hellyer – Orangeville, ON
31. Washington – David Joyce – Coquitlam, BC

FOURTH ROUND
32. Calgary – Jordan Sealock – Robert Morris University
33. Philadelphia – Ryan Nizolek – University of Virginia
34. Toronto – Kyle O’Brien – Dowling College
35. Boston – Martin Cahill – University of Delaware
36. Boston – Brock Armour – Towson University
37. Buffalo – Holdon Vyse – Six Nations, ON
38. Edmonton – Cameron Holding – Florida Southern College
39. Calgary – Nick Bilic – Coquitlam, BC
40. Toronto – Michael McNamara – Six Nations, ON
41. Washington – Brian Carroll – University of Virginia

FIFTH ROUND
42. Colorado- John Rae – Barrie, ON
43. Philadelphia – Parker McKee – Duke University
44. Rochester – Marty Hill – Six Nations, ON
45. Minnesota – John McClure – Dowling College
46. Boston – Tyler Collins – Colgate University
47. Buffalo – Jimmy Purves – Six Nations, ON
48. Edmonton – Jarrett Toll – New Westminster, BC
49. Calgary – Greg Hallett – Calgary, AB
50. Toronto – Ryan Dilks – Six Nations, ON
51. Washington – Chris Seidel – Coquitlam, BC

SIXTH ROUND
52. Colorado – Mark Farthing – Peterborough, ON
53. Philadelphia – Max Pomper – University of Virginia
54. Boston – Chase Williams – Bellarmine University
55. Minnesota – Steve Waldeck – Stonybrook University
56. Toronto – Sean Gillies – Brooklin, ON
57. Buffalo – Elijha Printup – Six Nations, ON
58. Edmonton – Eric Lewthwaite – New Westminster, BC
59. Toronto – Zack Boychuk – Delta, BC
60. Buffalo- Jordan Costa – Mississauga, ON
61. Washington – Dan Lewis – Coquitlam, BC


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines