follow us on...

Monday’s Philly lacrosse scholastic summaries

Monday, 5th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/5/10

Scholastic boys
Upper Darby 13, Roman Catholic 3

Upper Darby 3-4-3-3- 13
Roman Catholic 0-1-1-1 – 3

Upper Darby:
Andy Mardinley 3 g 2 a
Jake Syre 3g, 2a
JJ Maloney 3g
Dan Nguyen 1g
Dave Gasbarro 1g
Joe Brown 1g
Jack Bostic 1g
Dylan Burke 10 saves
Brian Kirkwood 3 saves

Roman Catholic
Shoemaker 1g
Lyons 1g
McKee 1g
Sabia 7 saves

Spring-Ford 12, Avon Grove 11

Spring-Ford:
Drew Thomas 4g, 2 a
Josh Sutterfield 2 g, 3 a 10/13 on f/o’s with 6 gbs
Brian Bock 2g, 2a
Paul Major 1g
Zac Monzo 1g, 1a
Carl Santoro 1g
Matt Glawacki 1g
Colton Szostek 1a

Avon Grove:
Tim Golder 5g, 3a
Trevor Hornby 1g
Damian Sobieski 2g
Hammond 1g
Anthony DiNenno 2g

St. Josephs Metuchen 17, Central Bucks East 6
St. Joe’s Metuchen 3-5-7-2 – 17
Central Bucks East 4-0-2-0 – 6
CB EAST record: 1-1
SJM: 3-0

CB EAST
Matt Brodzick – 2 g, Brendan Coleman 1 g, Alex Fetterman – 2 g, 1a; Brian Urban 1 g; Parker Self 1 a

St. Josephs Metuchen
Cernuto – 1 g; Contino – 1 g; D’Ambrosio 3 g; Harrity 1 g; Loughin 6 g; Lubowcki 2 g, 4 a; Martucci 2 g, 1 a; Ulrich 1 g, 1a

Goalie Saves:
CB EAST – Andris – 7, QuIst – 1
SJM- Burke – 7

Souderton 8, Phoenixville 7

Souderton: J.P. Carroll 3g, 1a; Lee Stiles 3 g; Ridge Schultz 2g, 1a.
Grant Nice 13 saves

Parkland 11, Lansdale Catholic 10
L.Catholic 2-5-1-2 10
Parkland 1-5-2-3- 11

LC Liam Malley 2 G 3 A; Chuck Karr 3 G; Zak Ruch 3 G; Dan McMenamin 1G 1A; Rich Walsh 1G.
P – Reinert 5G; Cecchini 2G 2A; Minnich 2G 1A; Macovesky 1G 1A; Horkey 1A; Scanion 1A; Nicholas 1A; Snyder 1G.

Saves
LC Bray 8
P Chenworth 8

Downingtown West 7, Owen J. Roberts 5

Downingtown West 0 1 3 3-7
Owen J. Roberts 1 3 0 1-5

Downingtown West: Eric Rankel 4g, Ryan Higgins 2g, Connor Mullen 1g. Dustin Keen 8 saves.

Girls
Archbishop Wood 18, Mount St. Joseph 12

Mt. St Joseph 10-2 – 12
A. Wood 7-11 – 18

Archbishop Wood: Caitlyn McCartney 7g; Alyssa Andress 3g; Marrissa Pallumbo 3 g; Courtney Davoli 2 g; Haley Ozcowlski 2g; Kristen Rothermal 1g 1a; Stephanie Spatola 1 a.
Emily Hutson 6 saves.

MSJ
Lizzie Tillger 4g
Tara Beppel 4g
Olivia Gannon 2g 1a
Stevie Wells 2g

Souderton 15, Council Rock South 8

Scorers for Souderton:
Carly Kendall- 1 Goal 4 assists
Haley Kershaw- 1 Goal 1 assist
Lindsay Walbrandt- 4 goals 1 assist
Kirstin Russell- 3 goals 2 assists
Danielle Notvest- 4 goals
Liz Mower- 2 goals 1 assist

Council Rock South:
Leann Hurley – 1 goal
Kiera McGovern – 1 goal, 1 assist
Sarah Brotman – 1 goal
Lea Britton – 1 goal, 2 assists
Christine Besselman – 3 goals

Downingtown East 20, Boyertown 13

Boyertown 6 – 7 – 13
DT East 9 – 11 – 20

Boyertown
Raelynn Mikell 5 g
Rachel Engler 4 g
Kara Smoyer 1g
Brooke Fisher 1g
Sam Kochey 1g
Jess Johnson 1g

DT East
Emily Solenberger 8g, 2a
Kelly Devlin 5g, 1a
Julianne Jochym 3g, 2a
Christine Stevenson 2g
Ashley Poli 1g, 1a

Pottstown 13, Plymouth Whitemarsh 4

Pottstown 9-4 – 13
PW 3-1 – 4

Kasey Mock 7 g, 2 a
Amanda Krok 3g 3a
Danae Perymond 1g
Milan White 1g
Lauren Raugh 1g
Kendra Barkasi 12 saves

PW
Casti Mundy 2g
Megan McCollough 1 g
Katheryn Walker 1

Unionville 14, Penncrest 7

Unionville: Julie Moran 4g 1 a, Lindsey Smith 4g, 1a, Lisa Riondet 2g 3 a, Erin Linthicum 1 g 1a, Jill Murray 1g 1 a, Julie Truluck 1g 2 a, Lizzy Carney 1g 1a
Melissa Lloyd 10 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines