follow us on...

Haverford School to host Mid-Atlantic Fall Showcase on Nov. 21

Thursday, 11th November 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, High School, Recruiting  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 11/11/10

Sixteen boys’ high school and club teams from Philadelphia, Maryland, Washington D.C. and Long Island will compete Nov. 21 in the Mid-Atlantic Fall Showcase at Haverford School.

The tourney, being held for the second year, features 11 Philly squads, including two units from nationally-ranked Haverford School (Maroon and Gold). Also in the field is defending Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association champion Conestoga and Malvern Prep, which tied with Haverford School for the 2010 Inter-Ac League championship.

Other teams include 2010 District 1 playoff squads Downingtown West, Wissahickon, Avon Grove and Radnor, as well as Inter-Ac power Episcopal Academy and Catholic League heavyweight St. Joseph’s Prep. Chestnut Hill Academy is the 11th Philly team.

The rest of the field includes split squads from Georgetown Prep (Gray and Blue), one from D.C. neighbor Gonzaga, one from Long Island (Express club team) and one from the Maryland Eastern Shore (OC Lax).

The event is sponsored by Gold Medal Recruiting, which will give a free recruiting clinic for parents midway through the day. Gold Medal recruiting is run by Haverford School coach John Nostrant and Malvern Prep coach Dave Metzbower.

“We had a good turnout of college coaches last year and we have some good local talent to go with some strong out-of-town clubs,” said Nostrant. “There’s a lot of recruiting events happening in this three-week period, but we have a lot of top teams and I am hopeful there will be a good amount of Division I, II and III coaches.”

Mid-Atlantic Fall Showcase Schedule
At Haverford School
Sunday, Nov. 21

8:00 AM
DT West v Wissahickon – Memorial Field (Lower)
Gonzaga v Episcopal Academy – Sabol Field (Stadium)
Haverford Gold v Avon Grove – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

9:00 AM
LI Express v St. Joe’s Prep – Memorial Field (Lower)
Haverford Maroon v Chestnut Hill – Sabol Field (Stadium)
Radnor v Malvern Prep – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

10:00 AM
GT Prep Gray v Conestoga – Memorial Field (Lower)
GT Prep Blue v OC Lax – Sabol Field (Stadium)
Gonzaga v Avon Grove – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

11:00 AM
Gonzaga v St. Joe’s Prep – Memorial Field (Lower)
DT West v Radnor – Sabol Field (Stadium)
Wissahickon v Malvern Prep – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

12:00 PM
GT Prep Blue v Haverford Maroon – Memorial Field (Lower)
Episcopal Academy v Conestoga – Sabol Field (Stadium)
Chestnut Hill v OC Lax – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

1:00 PM
Wissahickon v Radnor – Memorial Field (Lower)
GT Prep Gray v Malvern Prep – Sabol Field (Stadium)
LI Express v Haverford Gold – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

2:00 PM
GT Prep Blue v Chestnut Hill – Memorial Field (Lower)
Avon Grove v St. Joe’s Prep – Sabol Field (Stadium)
Haverford Maroon v OC Lax – Class of ’75 Field (Top)

3:00 PM
Episcopal Academy v DT West – Memorial Field (Lower)
GT Prep Gray v Haverford Gold – Sabol Field (Stadium)
LI Express v Conestoga- Class of ’75 Field (Top)


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines