follow us on...

Friday’s Philly boys’ lacrosse summaries

Friday, 23rd April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/10

Upper Merion 16, Plymouth Whitemarsh 8

UM scoring:
Luc Minnich 7g
Trevor Kupecky 3g 3a
Nate Hare 4g 2a
Wes McDowell 1g 2a
James Brennan 2a
John Widmaier 1g
Conor Crowe 16 saves

PW:
Colin Joka:1
Shawn Kaplan:1
Zack Schulman:3
Shane Isett:1
Andrew Cox:1
Patrick Kennedy:1
Assists:
Patrick Nolan:3
Zack Schulman:1
Saves:
Kevin Hennessy 5 saves

Abington 16, Pennsbury 4

Abington 5-5-1-5- -16
Pennsbury 1-1-2-0 – 4

Pennsbury: Ricky Jutkiewicz 1g; Shawn Caven 1g; Evan Caterson 1g; Tim Considine 1g; Josh Caven 1a; Calvin Hopkins 1a; Kenneth Warren 1a.

Abington: Rich Rambo 4g, 1a; Ryan Ambler 3g, 4a; Matt Rambo 3g, 1a; Nick Pisko 3g; Joey Jones 1g, 3a; Anthony Hensley 1g, 1a; Matt Figueroa 1g.
Shots:
Pennsbury 36, Abington 31
Saves:
Drew Sweetland 9 (Pennsbury) , Jesse McGinley (Abington) 12

Wissahickon 17, Springfield-Montco 2

WHS
Jeff Gebert 3g 2a
Brian Dick 3g 1a
Brandon Irvine 1g 1a
Nick Lucchesi 4g 1a
Brian Frankenfield 1g 1a
Shane Ziegler 2g 2a
AJ Andersen 1g 1a
Steve Carrozza 1g
Matt Sivel 1g
Ward McMasters 1a
Sean Smith 2 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 13, Souderton 7

Souderton:
J.P. Carroll 2g
Bryan Ziegler 2g
Brad Sawhill 1g
Lee Stiles 1g
Tim McIlhenny 1g
Grant Nice 14 saves

HH:
Kevin Sweeney 4g; Ryan Kreston 3g, 1a; Eddie Coombs 3g. 2a; Robert Nagel 2g; Dom DeFazio 1g; Jake Durkin 2a
Dino Vitale 5 saves

Shipley School 14, Friends’ Central 1

Nick Sterge 7a
Julius Mouser 5g
Mike Litner 1g, 3a
Matt Gagnier 3g
EJ Whyte 2g
Evan Romano 2g
Mac Gallagher 1g
Tyler Walsh 1a
Ian McGibbon 5 saves
Christian Whyte 1 saves

Emmaus 19, William Allen 1

Emmaus – 7-5-5-0 – 19
Wm Allen – 0-0-0-0-1 – 1

Wm Allen
MacNamara 1g
Spinosa 1a

Benarczyc 22 saves

Emmaus scoring:
Dan Kinek – 4g
Will Scott – 1g 1a
Tate Klidonas 1g
John McGeary 1g 1a
Stephen Ward 3g
Travis Schmidt 1g 2a
Jesse Kuehner 2g 2a
Andrew Brown 2g 1a
Tyler Kennedy 1g 2a
Zack Schleicher 1a
Mike Bender 1a
Cole Campbell 1g
Alex Martel 1g
Cory Souders 1a
Drew Phillippes 1g

Tyler Sharesky 2 saves
Garret Miers 1 save

Spring-Ford 13, Perkiomen Valley 4

F: Drew Thomas 4g 5a
Brian Bock 2g 1a
Paul Major 2g 1a
Carl Santoro 2g
Billy McCabe 1g
Thomas Pham 1g
Max Ullman 1g
Josh Sutterfield 2a

PV- Justin Morgan 3g
Cooney 1g


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines