follow us on...

Final PA Boys’ Media Rankings for 2010: PIAA champion Conestoga is No. 1

Sunday, 20th June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/21/10

Conestoga, which won the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) championship, finished atop the final PA Media Lacrosse Rankings for 2010.

The Pioneers (24-2), who defeated defending PIAA champion La Salle for the crown, earned all 13 first-place votes and 130 points in the PIAA poll and had 11 of 13 first-place votes in the All-Teams poll. Haverford School, which won the Inter-Ac Invitational championship and shared the Inter-Ac crown with Malvern Prep, earned two first-place votes in the All-Teams poll to take the second spot.

The All-Teams poll includes independent and private schools that are not members of the PIAA.

Each week during the lacrosse season members of the media from Phillylacrosse.com, LaxPower and 11 newspapers throughout the state are voting on the top teams both in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association and the entire state for girls and boys.

Media members are voting from the following newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, West Chester Daily Local, Pottstown Mercury, Norristown Times Herald, Doylestown Intelligencer, Bucks County Courier Times, Allentown Morning Call, Lancaster Intelligencer, Harrisburg Patriot-News and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

PIAA – FINAL

1. Conestoga (District 1) 24-2 13 first-place votes, 130 points (Prev: 1)
2. La Salle (12) 21-3 117 (Prev: 2)
3. Springfield-Delco (1) 20-3 104 (Prev: 3)
4. Manheim Township (3) 22-5 68 (Prev: 4)
5. Garnet Valley (1) 17-6 64 (Prev: 6)
6. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-8 62 (Prev: 7)
7. Abington (1) 19-4 58 (Prev: 8
8. Emmaus (11) 16-8 56 (Prev: 9)
9. Lower Merion (1) 14-10 22 (Prev: 10)
10. Seneca Valley (7) 20-3 9 (Prev: 5)

Also receiving votes: Avon Grove (1) 13-5, Central Bucks East (1) 16-5, Downingtown East (1) 10-10, Downingtown West (1) 17-3, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 18-5, Hempfield (3) 23-2, Owen J. Roberts (1) 16-6, Penncrest (1) 12-7, Pennsbury (1) 17-3, Radnor (1) 13-7, Ridley (1) 13-7, Sewickley Academy (7) 18-5, Spring-Ford (1) 19-3.

Boys – All-Teams

1. Conestoga (District 1) 24-2 11 first-place votes 128 points (Prev: 1)
2. Haverford School (Inter-Ac) 20-4 2 first-place votes, 119 points (Prev: 2)
3. La Salle (12) 21-3 104 (Prev: 3)
4. Springfield-Delco (1) 20-3 91 (Prev: 4)
5. Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 16-6 58 (Prev: 5)
6. Manheim Township (3) 22-5 55 (Prev: 6)
7. Garnet Valley (1) 17-6 53 (Prev: 8
8. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-8 50 (Prev: 9)
9. Abington (1) 19-4 44 (Prev: 10)
10. Malvern Prep (Inter-Ac) 13-8 11 (Prev: NR)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines