follow us on...

Final 2010 Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Top 25

Tuesday, 15th June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/15/10

The Final Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings for 2010 (based on record, strength of schedule and playoff performance):

1. Conestoga (24-2) – The Pioneers repeated as District 1 champions and won their first state title.

2. Haverford School (20-4) – The Fords shared the Inter-Ac League championship with Malvern Prep and repeated as Inter-Ac Invitational champions.

3. La Salle (21-3) – The Explorers won the Catholic League championship and reached the PIAA finals.

4. Springfield-Delco (20-3) – The Cougars won the Central League crown and placed second in District 1.

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12-8) – The Hawks placed second in the Catholic League and defeated nationally-ranked St. Anthony’s (N.Y.).

6. Episcopal Academy (16-6) – The Churchmen placed third in the Inter-Ac League and reached the finals of the Inter-Ac Invitational.

7. Malvern Prep (13-8) – The Friars tied with Haverford School for the Inter-Ac League title.

8. Garnet Valley (17-6) – The Jaguars finished third in the Central League and third in District 1.

9. Abington (19-4) – The Ghosts were undefeated champions of the Suburban One National Conference and placed fourth in District 1.

10. Emmaus (16-8) – The Hornets won the Lehigh Valley Conference and District 11 championships and advanced to the second round of the PIAA tourney.

11. Lower Merion (14-10) – The Aces finished fifth in the District 1 tourney.

12. Germantown Academy (9-8) – The Patriots had victories over five District 1 playoff teams.

13. Central Bucks East (16-5) – The Patriots shared the Suburban One Continental Conference crown and placed sixth in District 1.

14. Hatboro-Horsham (18-5) – The Hatters shared the Suburban One Continental Conference title and placed seventh in District 1.

15. Radnor (13-7) – The Red Raiders finished eighth in the District 1 tourney.

16. Pennsbury (17-3) – The Falcons placed second in the Suburban One National Conference and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

17. Downingtown West (17-3) – The Whippets shared the Ches-Mont League championship and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

18. Penn Charter (10-10) – The Quakers placed fourth in the Inter-Ac League.

19. Ridley (13-7) – The Green Raiders placed fourth in the Central League and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

20. Penncrest (12-7) – The Lions advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

21. Owen J. Roberts (16-6) – The Wildcats won the Pioneer Athletic Conference and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

22. Downingtown East (10-10) – The Cougars shared the Ches-Mont League championship and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

23. Spring-Ford (19-3) – The Rams reached the Pioneer Athletic Conference finals and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

24. Avon Grove (13-5) – The Devils placed third in the Ches-Mont League and advanced to the second round of the District 1 tourney.

25. Tower Hill (14-3) – The Hillers won the Delaware state championship.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines