follow us on...

FIL Championships slated to begin today as host England meets Iroquois; game in doubt due to passport problems

Thursday, 15th July 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/15/10
Staff Report

The 2010 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Lacrosse Championships were expected to begin today in Manchester, England, as 30 nations compete for the crown.

Host England and Iroquois were scheduled to meet at 7:30 p.m. (2:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time) to open the championship schedule. The game, though, has been in doubt since the Iroquois has been unable to enter the country due to passport problems.

Team USA, trying to recapture the crown won four years ago by Canada, opens Friday at 7:30 p.m. (2:30 p.m. EST) vs. Australia.

Below are key facts about the FIL Championships:

Nations Participating in the Championships

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bermuda (coached by Cabrini College coach Steve Colfer)
Canada (defending champion; coach is former Philadelphia Wings GM/Coach David Huntley, goalie is former Wings assistant Chris Sanderson)
Czech Republic
Denmark
England
Finland
France (Offensive coordinator is Devon Prep coach Russ Atkinson, two Philly HS players on team)
Germany
Hong Kong
Ireland
Iroquois
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Scotland
Slovakia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
USA (featuring Philly’s Brian Dougherty, Kyle Sweeney, D.J. Driscoll, Kevin Cassese, and Alex Smith and Philadelphia Wings Shawn Nadelen, Max Seibald and Drew Westervelt)
Wales

The top teams – Canada, Team USA, Australia, Japan, Iroquois, England – have been placed in the Blue Division. Bellow is the schedule. Times listed are local; subtract 5 hours for Eastern Daylight Time.

Blue Division Schedule

Today
7:30 p.m. – England vs. Iroquois

Friday
4:30 p.m. – Canada vs. Japan
7:30 p.m. – USA vs. Australia

Saturday
1:30 p.m. – Japan vs. Iroquois
4:30 p.m. – Australia vs. England
7:30 p.m. – USA vs. Canada

Sunday
1:30 p.m. – England vs. Japan
4:30 p.m. – Iroquois vs. USA
7:30 p.m. – Canada vs. Australia

Monday
1:30 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Canada
4:30 p.m. – Australia vs. Japan
7:30 p.m. – USA vs. England

Tuesday
1:30 p.m. – Japan vs. USA
4:30 p.m. – Australia vs. Iroquois
7:30 p.m. – Canada vs. England

Overall Schedule
Today
7:30 pm England v Iroquois

Friday
8.30 am Slovakia v Switzerland (Orange)
9.00 am Bermuda v Poland (Yellow)
9.30 am Argentina v Austria (Grey)
11.30 am Netherlands v Wales (Grey)
12.00 pm Germany v Spain (Plum)
12.30 pm Italy v Czech Republic (Red)
2.30 pm Hong Kong v Norway (Plum)
3.00 pm Sweden v Mexico (Red)
3.30 pm New Zealand v France (Turquoise)
4:30 pm Canada v Japan (Blue)
5.30 pm Scotland v Latvia (Turquoise)
6.00 pm Ireland v South Korea (Orange)
6.30 pm Finland v Denmark (Yellow)
7.30 pm USA v Australia (Blue)

Saturday
8.30 am Sweden v Italy (Red)
9.00 am Mexico v Czech Rep. (Red)
9.30 am Norway v Spain (Plum)
11.30 am Poland v Denmark (Yellow)
12.00 pm Switzerland v South Korea (Orange)
12.30 pm Bermuda v Finalnd (Yellow)
1.30 pm Japan v Iroquois (Blue)
2.30 pm Slovakia v Ireland (Orange)
3.00 pm Argentia v Netherlands (Grey)
3.30 pm New Zealand v Scotland (Turquoise)
4.30 pm Australia v England (Blue)
5.30 pm Austria v Wales (Grey)
6.00 pm Hong Kong v Germany (Plum)
6.30 pm France v Latvia (Turquoise)
7.30 pm USA v Canada (Blue)

Sunday
8.30 am Wales v Argentina (Grey)
9.00 am Mexico v Italy (Red)
9.30 am France v Scotland (Turquoise)
11.30 am Latvia v New Zealand (Turquoise)
12.00 pm South Korea v Slovakia (Orange)
12.30 pm Austria v Netherlands (Grey)
1.30 pm England v Japan (Blue)
2.30 pm Switzerland v Ireland (Orange)
3.00 pm Norway v Germnay (Plum)
3.30 pm Poland v Finland (Yellow)
4.30 pm Iroquois v USA (Blue)
5.30 pm Czech Rep v Sweden (Red)
6.00 pm Denmark v Bermuda (Yellow)
6.30 pm Spain v Hong Kong (Plum)
7.30 pm Canada v Australia (Blue)

July 19-20
Playoffs

July 21
Play In Games

July 22
Semifinals and Positional Games

July 23
Placing Games

July 24
World Championship Finals

BLUE GROUP
England
Japan
Iroquois
Australia
United States
Canada

GREY GROUP
Netherlands
Wales
Argentina
Austria

TURQUOISE GROUP
Scotland
Latvia
New Zealand
France

RED GROUP
Sweden
Mexico
Italy
Czech Republic

YELLOW GROUP
Finland
Bermuda
Denmark
Poland

PLUM GROUP
Germany
Spain
Hong Kong
Norway

ORANGE GROUP
Ireland
South Korea
Slovakia
Switzerland


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines